An investigation on the relationship between motion sickness susceptibility and visuospatial ability factors : 멀미 취약성과 시각공간능력 인자간 관계에 대한 연구

Abstract

In this thesis, we investigate the relationship between motion sickness susceptibility and different factors of visuospatial ability. Human visuospatial ability is conceptualized as consisting of multiple sub-components or elements. Such aspects of visuospatial ability include Visualization (VZ), Spatial Relations (SR), Closure Speed (CS), Flexibility of Closure (CF), and Perceptual Speed (P). Some research studies have identified associations/correlations between motion sickness and visuospatial ability suggesting some links between the two constructs. However, neither previous studies have explored the possible relation between motion/ visually induced motion sickness susceptibility and visuospatial ability. Therefore, it can be understood in more detail by revealing a possible relationship between motion sickness susceptibility and components of visuospatial ability. Understanding how the different sub-dimensions of visuospatial information processing ability impact motion/visually induced motion sickness susceptibility will significantly improve the current knowledge on motion sickness susceptibility. However, the relationship between motion sickness and visuospatial ability still remains unclear. In particular, the relationships between motion sickness and individual factors of visuospatial ability have not been investigated sufficiently. Discovering possible relationships between visuospatial ability test scores and motion sickness susceptibility would help reduce dropouts in simulator-based human factors studies - the occurrence of dropouts has been identified as a severe problem for simulator-based human factors studies. If significant relationships exist, they could be utilized to develop proper screening guidelines. The objective of the current study was to empirically investigate the relationships between visuospatial ability factors and motion sickness susceptibility.

본 논문은 멀미에 대한 이해를 높이고자 멀미 민감도와 시각공간능력 인자간 관계를 더욱 자세하게 살펴보고자 한다. 사람의 시각공간 능력은 여러 하위 요소가 있으며 멀미의 종류도 다양하다. 멀미 민감도는 동적 멀미 민감도와 시각적 멀미 민감도를 평가하고 시각공간능력의 5가지 주요 인자를 평가하여 멀미 민감도와의 관계를 살펴보는 연구를 진행하고자 한다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 개개인의 멀미 민감도에 영향을 주는 인간의 시각공간 정보 처리 능력 파악함으로써, 어떠한 사람이 멀미를 더 잘 느끼는지 파악할 수 있으며, 멀미를 줄이기 위한 해결 방안을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 시각공간 능력이 뛰어난 개개인이 시각정보처리 능력과 시각정보조작능력이 더 좋기 때문에 일반적으로 멀미를 덜 느낄 것이라 예상된다. 하지만, 기존 시각공간 능력과 멀미가 연관이 있다는 연구와 없다는 연구가 있기 때문에 본 연구를 통해 둘 사이의 관계를 파악함으로써 멀미에 대한 지식을 넓힐 수 있을 것이라 기대한다. 나아가 개개인의 시각공간 능력에 따라 멀미 민감도가 어떻게 달라지는지를 파악함으로써 시각정보처리이나 시각정보조작 능력과 멀미와의 개념도 함께 접목시켜 설명할 수 있을 것이다.