Development of a Video-based Work Pose Entry System for Ergonomic Postural Assessment : 인간공학적 자세 평가를 위한 비디오 기반의 작업 자세 입력 시스템 개발

Abstract

Work-related musculoskeletal disorders are a crucial problem for the workers safety and productivity of the workplace. The purpose of this study is to propose and develop a video-based work pose entry system for ergonomic postural assessment methods, Rapid Upper Limb Assessment(RULA) and Rapid Entire Body Assessment(REBA). This study developed a work pose entry system using the YOLOv3 algorithm for human tracking and the SPIN approach for 3D human pose estimation. The work pose entry system takes in a 2D video and scores of few evaluation items as input and outputs a final RULA or REBA score and the corresponding action level. An experiment for validation was conducted to 20 evaluators which were classified into two groups, experienced and novice, based on their level of knowledge or experience on ergonomics and musculoskeletal disorders. Participants were asked to manually evaluate working postures of 20 working videos taken at an automobile assembly plant, recording their scores on an Excel worksheet. Scores were generated by the work pose entry system based on individual items that need to be inputted, and the results of manual evaluation and results from the work pose entry system were compared. Descriptive statistics and Mann-Whitney U test showed that using the proposed work pose entry system decreased the difference and standard deviation between the groups. Also, findings showed that experienced evaluators tend to score higher than novice evaluators. Fishers exact test was also conducted on evaluation items that are inputted into the work pose entry system, and results have shown that some items that may seem apparent can be perceived differently between groups as well. The work pose entry system developed in this study can contribute to increasing consistency of ergonomic risk assessment and reducing time and effort of ergonomic practitioners during the process. Directions for future research on developing work pose entry systems for ergonomic posture assessment using computer vision are also suggested in the current study.

작업 관련 근골격계 질환은 근로자의 안전과 작업장의 생산성 향상에 중요한 문제다. 본 연구의 목적은 인간공학적 자세 분석에 사용되는 대표적인 방법인 Rapid Upper Limb Assessment(RULA) 및 Rapid Entire Body Assessment(REBA)를 위한 비디오 기반의 작업 자세 입력 시스템을 제안하는 것이다. 본 연구는 영상 내 사람 탐지 및 추적을 위한 YOLOv3 알고리즘과 3차원 사람 자세 추정을 위한 SPIN 접근법을 사용하는 시스템을 개발했다. 해당 작업 자세 입력 시스템은 2차원 영상과 몇 개의 평가 항목 점수를 입력으로 받아 최종 RULA 또는 REBA 점수와 해당 조치수준(Action level)을 출력한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 작업 자세 입력 시스템이 일관적인 결과를 산출하는지 알아보기 위해 인간공학 및 근골격계 질환에 대한 지식이나 경험을 기준으로 숙련된 평가자와 초보 평가자의 두 그룹으로 분류된 평가자 20명을 대상으로 검증 실험을 진행했다. 참가자들은 국내 자동차 조립 공장에서 찍은 20개의 작업 영상의 작업 자세를 수동으로 평가하여 Excel 워크시트에 점수를 기록하였다. 시스템 사용 시 입력해야 하는 개별 항목을 기준으로 시스템을 통한 점수를 생성하고 기존의 전통적인 방법으로 평가한 결과와 시스템에서 얻은 결과를 비교하였으며, 기술 통계와 Mann-Whitney U test는 제안된 시스템을 사용하면 그룹 간의 차이와 표준편차가 감소한다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, 경험이 많은 평가자들이 초보 평가자들보다 더 높은 점수를 받는 경향이 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 시스템에 입력되는 평가 항목과 경험 정도와의 관계를 확인하기 위해 Fishers exact test를 수행하였으며, 결과는 명백해 보일 수 있는 일부 항목도 그룹 간에 다르게 인식될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이 도구에서 개발된 작업 자세 입력 시스템은 인간공학적 자세 평가의 일관성을 높이고 평가 과정 중 중에 인간공학적 평가자의 시간과 노력을 줄이는 데 기여할 수 있다. 또한 컴퓨터 비전을 활용한 인간공학적 자세 평가를 위한 작업 자세 입력 시스템 개발에 대한 향후 연구 방향도 이번 연구에서 제시된다.