Stock Short Sales Fee Prediction : 주식 공매도 비용 예측

Abstract

Stock short positions in financial investment can be achieved by borrowing and selling stocks. Such activities involve fees including commissions and stock loan fees. Prediction of such fees is valuable in two ways; historical data enables rigorous back-testing of investment strategies, and predicting the future fees contributes to risk management and execution planning. The fees are highly positively skewed, so that the fees are formed around 0 under normal regime. Such stocks are referred to as general collateral. On the other hand, those with abnormally high loan fees are said to be special. As a contribution to the stock short sales fee prediction, the thesis focuses on predicting such specialness via data mining and machine learning techniques. As a result, the models are proposed to predict the specialness, and performance baselines are produced by comparing well-established machine learning techniques.

주식 공매도를 위한 주식 대여는 비용이 발생한다. 해당 비용을 예측하는 것은 두 가지 측면에서 투자자에게 유리하다. 먼저, 과거 공매도 비용 데이터가 정확하다면 투자 전략 백테스팅의 정확도 향상을 기대할 수 있다. 또한, 미래의 공매도 데이터를 예측한다면 투자 위험 관리와 전략 실행 최적화의 재료가 된다. 주식 대여 비용의 분포는 아주 치우쳐져 있다. (양의 왜도) 일반적으로 0에 가까운 값을 가지는데 이를 문헌에선 일반 담보 (General Collateral)의 상태에 있다고 한다. 하지만 공매도 수요가 높은 상황에서는 공매도 비용이 크게 증가하는 것을 관찰할 수 있는데 이를 특이한 (Special) 상태에 있다고 한다. 본 연구는 주식 공매도 비용 예측에 공헌하고자 특이 주식과 일반 담보 주식을 분류하는 모델을 개발한다. 특히, 머신러닝 및 데이터 마이닝 방법을 사용한다. 분류 모델을 제안하는 것과 더불어 다양한 기법을 적용함으로써 해당 문제의 베이스라인을 제공한다.