비엔나 코드 분류를 활용한 효율적인 유사 도형 상표 검색 방법 : Efficient Trademark Image Retrieval Method using Vienna Code Classification

Abstract

최근 등록되는 상표의 수가 증가함에 따라 출원하고자 하는 상표와 선등록 상표의 유사성을 판단하는 것이 더욱 어려워 지고 있다. 특히 도형 상표의 경우 외관적 유사성 을 판단하는 기준이 다소 주관적이며, 인간이 직접 판단하기에는 양이 매우 방대하기 때문에 기계를 활용하여 유사한 도형 상표를 검색하려는 시도가 많이 진행되고 있다. 그러나 기존 연구에서 제안하는 방식은 데이터베이스 내 존재하는 모든 도형 상표들을 대상으로 검색하기 때문에 검색 속도 측면에서 비효율적이라는 단점이 존재한다. 본 논문에서는 비엔나 코드 예측과 이미지 검색을 동시에 학습하는, 딥러닝 기반의 새로운 유사 도형 검색 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 모델 TICaR-C, TICaR-V의 구조는 예측된 비엔나 코드와 이미지 특징 벡터에 해당하는 두 가지 결과를 산출하는데, 예측된 비엔 나 코드로 도형 상표 데이터베이스를 여과한 뒤 산출된 이미지 특징 벡터와 유사도를 비교함으로서 효율적인 검색을 수행한다. 본 연구는 실제 국내에 등록된 상표 데이터셋 인 AIhub 상표 이미지 데이터셋을 사용하여 선행 연구와의 성능 비교를 진행하였으며, 제안하는 방식이 검색 속도 측면에서 효율적일 뿐만 아니라 검색 성능 또한 기존 방식을 앞선다는 것을 보였다.

As the number of registered trademarks increases recently, it is becoming more difficult to determine the similarity between a trademark to be registered and a trade- mark already registered. In particular, in the case of trademark images, the criteria for judging similarity are rather subjective and the amount of images is too large for a human being to be able to judge them individually. Therefore, many attempts are made to search for images of similar trademark using machine learning. However, the method proposed in the previous study has disadvantage of being inefficient in terms of search speed because it compares all trademark images in the database.

In this paper, we propose a new deep learning framework that simultaneously outputs the Vienna code probability vector and the image feature vector to search for similar trademark images. Similar trademark images can be efficiently retrieved by filtering the trademark image database using the classified Vienna code and then comparing the feature vectors to the filtered database. In this study, the performance was compared to previous studies using the AIhub trademark image dataset and Kipris dataset which contains trademark images registered in Korea. The pro- posed method is not only efficient in search speed, but also outperforms in search performance.