응급의료센터 패스트 트랙 전략 도입 자원 할당 시뮬레이션 연구 : A study on a simulation-based resource allocation for fast track strategy in emergency department

Abstract

응급의료센터의 과밀화 현상은 고질적인 문제이며 과밀화 현상으로 인한 긴 대기 시간은 응급실 이용자들의 주요한 불만 요인이다. 이러한 과밀화 현상을 유발하는 환자의 대부분은 비 중증 환자들이 차지한다. 응급의료센터는 중증환자들을 우선적으로 진료하기에 경증환자들의 진료가 지체되고 이는 곧 환자들의 과다한 대기 시간을 초래하여 응급의료센터의 과밀화는 더욱 가중되고 있다.

경증환자들의 대기시간을 줄이기 위한 패스트 트랙(fast track) 전략이 연구되고 있다. 패스트 트랙이란 응급의료센터의 내원하는 환자들을 중등도에 따라 중증 환자와 비중증 환자로 나누어 진료를 분리하는 전략으로 환자를 분리하여 진료를 보기 때문에 그에 맞는 적절한 의료 자원의 분배도 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구는 패스트 트랙 시행에 있어 어떤 환자에게 얼마만큼의 의료 자원을 적용할 수 있는지에 대한 의사결정을 제안한다. 응급의료센터의 프로세스를 고려하여 자원 배분 범위를 정함으로써 환자들의 대기 시간을 줄이는 것을 목표로 한다.

패스트 트랙 도입으로 인해 환자들의 대기 시간과 체류 시간이 어떻게 바뀌는지 시뮬레이션을 통해 분석하고 어떤 효과가 나타나는지 확인한다.

The overcrowding of hospital emergency medical centers is a chronic problem, and the long waiting time due to overcrowding is a major cause of dissatisfaction for emergency department patients. Most of the patients who cause this overcrowding phenomenon are non-critical patients. Emergency medical centers delay the treatment of non-critical patients and treat critical patients first because they prioritize patients severity, which leads to excessive waiting time for non-critical patients, further increasing the overcrowding of emergency medical centers.

Fast track strategies for non-critical patients are being studied to reduce waiting time in emergency medical centers. Fast track is a strategy to separate treatment by dividing patients into critical and non-critical patients according to triage level, so it is necessary to distribute appropriate medical resources accordingly as well.

Therefore, this study proposes a decision support on how much medical resources can be applied to which patients in fast-track implementation. It aims to reduce patient waiting times by determining the scope of resource allocation in emergency medical centers. This study analyzes and identify the effect of patients' waiting time and length of stay.