CNN 기반 유정배치 최적화 성능 향상을 위한 초기 샘플링 기법 : Initial sampling methods to improve CNN-based well placement optimization

Abstract

유전개발계획의 주요 설계변수에는 유정배치와 운영조건이 있고 그 중에서 유정배치는 유가스의 회수율 및 사업의 경제성에 매우 중요하다. 이와 관련된 저류층 인자들의 경우 불균질적으로 분포하고 비선형적인 상관관계를 가지기 때문에 직관만으로는 복잡한 유체 거동을 파악하기 어렵고 시뮬레이션과 수학적 알고리즘을 통해 최적화를 수행한다. 그러나 저류층 시뮬레이션과 추계학적 광역탐색 알고리즘은 많은 계산량이 요구되기 때문에 이를 대체하기 위한 프록시 모델의 개발이 필요하다.

딥러닝 기반 프록시 모델의 경우 학습 자료의 한계로 인해 유정배치 최적화가 진행되면서 예측성능이 저하되는 문제가 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 최적화 과정의 중간에 프록시 모델을 재학습시키는 방법이 사용되었지만 이는 그 시점과 기준이 불명확하다는 한계점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 프록시 모델이 최적화 전과정에서 안정적인 예측 성능을 확보하기 위한 초기 학습 자료 샘플링 방법에 대해 제시하고자 한다. 해당 방법은 두 단계에 걸쳐 샘플링을 수행한다. 첫 번째 단계에서 얻은 샘플들로부터 유정의 배치(개수, 종류, 위치)에 대한 잠재적인 생산성(품질) 정보를 취득한다. 그리고 이 품질 정보를 확률로서 반영하여 두 번째 샘플들을 생성한다. 이 때 품질 정보로는 NPV(Net Present Value)값과 유정자료인 WOPT(Well Oil Production Total), WWIT(Well Water Injection Total)을 사용하였다.

제안한 방법의 효과성을 검증하기 위해 여러 샘플링 방법에 대해 CNN(Convolutional Neural Network) 프록시 모델을 구축하고 3D 저류층 모델인 PUNQ-S3와 Egg model에서 PSO(Particle Swarm Optimization) 알고리즘으로 3회씩의 최적화를 수행하여 그 결과를 비교하였다. 유정배치를 임의로 결정하는 random sampling 방법은 최적해의 예측 오차 평균이 PUNQ-S3 model에서 11.17%, Egg model에서 6.16%인 반면 제안한 방법은 각각 2.14%, 1.11%로 향상된 최적화 성능을 보여주었다.

Oilfield development planning is essential for the hydrocarbon recovery factor and the economic feasibility of projects. The number, type, location, and operating condition of each well are the main design variables for the development. These variables are highly related to reservoir parameters, which are heterogeneously distributed and have nonlinear correlations. Thus, it is difficult to grasp complex fluid behavior only by geological models and intuition. Reservoir simulation and mathematical optimization algorithms are generally utilized to perform optimization. Since they require a lot of computation, diverse proxy models have been developed to replace them.

Deep learning-based proxy models are heavily influenced by the quality of training data. And there is a problem that predictive performance is degraded as well placement optimization proceeds due to the limitation of training data. To handle this problem, retraining the proxy model in the middle of the optimization process was used. But this method has a limitation in that the timing and criteria of retraining are unclear.

In this study, initial sampling methods of training data are presented to ensure the stable predictive performance of the proxy model. The methods perform sampling in two stages. Potential productivity(quality) information on the well placement(number, type, location) is obtained from the samples generated in the first stage. After that, the additional samples are generated by reflecting this quality information as a probability in the second stage. NPV(Net Present Value), WOPT(Well Oil Production Total), and WWIT(Well Water Injection Total) are used as quality information here.

To verify the effectiveness of the proposed methods, CNN proxy models are constructed using several sampling methods and PSO(Particle Swarm Optimization) algorithm is performed three times with each proxy model to compare the results. Well placement optimizations are performed in PUNQ-S3 and Egg models, which are 3D reservoir models. The random sampling method that arbitrarily determines well placement showed average predictive errors of 11.17% in the PUNQ-S3 model and 6.16% in the Egg model, while the proposed method showed improved predictive performance of 2.14% and 1.11% respectively.