γ-H2AX foci 분석을 이용한 저선량 X선 피폭 시 과민감성 현상에 대한 연구 : Study on the Low Dose HyperRadiosensitivity through γ-H2AX Foci Analysis

Abstract

The research about risk of low-dose radiation exposure is an important challenge in the field of radiation protection and treatment over a long period of time. The ICRP recommends using the LNT model to assess the low dose impact. However, contrary to LNT model, biological characteristics of low-dose radiation have been found, and research on the effect of low-dose radiation is still being actively conducted. Among them, a Hyper Radio Sensitivity (HRS) phenomenon was observed in the low-dose region (<0.3Gy) showing a lower cell survival probability than predicted based on the LNT model. Many studies have been conducted on the mechanism of HRS phenomena, but the interpretation between DNA repair and HRS phenomena has not been clearly discussed. Therefore, in this study, γ-H2AX foci analysis was conducted to evaluate radiation-induced DSB, and through this, a study was conducted to confirm the relationship between HRS phenomenon and DSB expression and repair.

At the dose rates of 0.125, 0.5, and 1.5 Gy/min, the number of foci exceeding the linear relationship value was recorded 1 hour after irradiation for Rat gliosarcoma cells at 0.1 Gy dose exposure. After 24 hours, the number of foci exceeding the linear relationship value was recorded at 0.2 Gy dose exposure. Through this, it was confirmed that the HRS phenomenon was observed at both the time of Foci's expression and repair in the low-dose section. In addition, when the dose rate was large, the degree of decrease in the number of Foci over 1 hour to 24 hours after irradiation was large, so it was confirmed that the repair rate of DSB damage was large when the dose rate was high. Additionally, the repair efficiency of the DSB was calculated. 0.125 Gy/min dose rates showed no significant repair of DSB for 0.2 Gy and 0.3 Gy exposures whereas 1.5 Gy/min dose rates showed significant repair in the entire dose interval (0.1 to 0.5 Gy) for exposures. In summary, it was confirmed that there was a dose interval in which no significant degree of DSB repair was performed during low dose (< 0.5 Gy) exposure, and this interval was reduced as the dose rate increased. Finally, the Foci size distribution analysis was conducted to discuss the reason for significant repair from 0.1 Gy exposure. As a result, it was confirmed that complex DSB was involved in DSB repair 2 hours after irradiation, and it was estimated that the absolute number of complex DSB was affecting the DSB repair.

In this study, unlike the commonly known fact that the HRS phenomenon overreacts to radiation in low-dose regions, the HRS phenomenon is described as a phenomenon in which significant repair does not occur when dose and dose rates are less than certain values. In addition, it was confirmed that the degree of expression of the repair mechanism of DSB is determined by the dose, dose rate, and complexity of DSB.

Through this study, the complexity of DSB was mentioned as a factor determining the HRS phenomenon, suggesting that it is necessary to judge the risk considering the complexity of DSB under dose/dose rate conditions in which repair does not proceed well. Finally, it was suggested that it is necessary to consider the HRS phenomenon when planning radiation therapy for cancer treatment.

저선량 방사선 피폭을 평가하는 것은 오랜 기간 동안 방사선 방호 및 치료 분야에서 중요한 과제이다. ICRP는 저선량 영향을 평가하는데 LNT(Linear Non-Threshold) 모델을 사용하도록 권고한다. 그러나 이에 반하는 저선량 방사선의 생물학적 특성들이 발견되어 여전히 저선량 방사선의 영향 특성에 대해 활발히 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그중에서도 저선량 영역(<0.3Gy)에서 LNT 모델에 기반한 예측보다 낮은 세포 생존 확률을 보이는 HRS (Hyper Radio Sensitivity) 현상이 관찰되었다. HRS 현상의 메커니즘에 대해 많은 연구가 진행되었지만 DNA repair와 HRS 현상 간 해석에 대해 명확하게 논의되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 방사선 유도 DSB를 평가하기 위하여 γ-H2AX foci 분석을 진행하였고 이를 통하여 HRS 현상과 DSB의 발현 및 repair 사이의 관계를 확인하는 연구를 진행하였다.

0.125, 0.5, 1.5 Gy/min 선량률에서 암 세포인 Rat gliosarcoma 세포에 대해 방사선 조사 후 1시간 경과 후 0.1 Gy 선량 피폭 시 선형관계 수치를 초과하는 foci 수를 기록하였다. 24시간 경과 후에는 0.2 Gy 선량 피폭 시 선형관계 수치를 초과하는 foci 수를 기록하였다. 이를 통해 저선량 구간에서 Foci의 발현 시점과 회복 시점에서 모두 HRS현상이 관측됨을 확인하였다. 또한 선량률이 클 때, 조사 후 1시간부터 24시간 경과에 따른 Foci 수 감소 정도가 커서 선량률이 높을 때 DSB 손상의 복구율이 큰 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 DSB의 손상 복구 효율을 계산하였다. 0.125 Gy/min 선량률로 0.2 Gy와 0.3 Gy 피폭의 경우 0.5 Gy/min 선량률로 0.2 Gy 피폭의 경우 유의미한 DSB의 회복이 진행되지 못하였고 반대로 1.5 Gy/min의 선량률로 피폭 시 전 선량 구간(0.1 ~ 0.5 Gy)에서 유의미한 회복이 확인되었다. 요약하면, 저선량 (< 0.5 Gy) 피폭 시 유의미한 정도의 DSB 손상 복구가 진행되지 않는 선량 구간이 존재하고 이 구간은 선량률이 증가함에 따라 축소됨을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 0.1 Gy의 피폭 시 유의미한 회복이 이루어진 이유에 대해 논의 하고자 Foci 크기 분포 분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과 방사선 조사 후 2시간 경과 후부터 complex DSB가 회복에 관계됨을 확인하고 complex DSB의 절대적인 수가 회복에 영향을 주고 있음으로 추정하였다.

본 연구에서는 앞서 HRS현상에 대해 저선량 영역에 방사선에 대해 과민하게 반응한다는 일반적으로 알려진 사실과는 달리 HRS 현상을 선량과 선량률이 특정 값 보다 작을 때, 유의미한 회복이 일어나지 못하여 많은 세포들이 사멸되다가 선량이 증가함에 따라 세포 회복 기작의 발현 정도가 증가하여 세포 사멸이 줄어드는 현상으로 설명하였다. 또한 DSB의 회복 기작의 발현 정도는 선량, 선량률, DSB의 복잡도에 의해 결정됨을 확인하였다.

이번 연구를 통해서 HRS 현상을 결정하는 요인으로 DSB의 복잡도를 언급함으로써 회복이 잘 진행되지 못하는 선량/선량률 조건에서 DSB의 복잡도를 고려한 위해성의 판단이 필요함을 제언하였다. 마지막으로 암 치료를 위한 방사선 치료 계획 시 HRS 현상을 고려할 필요가 있음을 제언하였다.