A Study on Structural Control and Interfacial Improvement of High Capacity Silicon-Based Anodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries : 리튬 이온 전지 용 고용량 실리콘계 음극의 구조적 제어 및 계면 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

Lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) are widely used in energy-intensive portable devices such as smartphones, electric vehicles, notebooks, and other electronic devices owing to their high energy density, long cycle life, and low self-discharge rate. As the requirements for electric vehicles and large-scale renewable energy storage systems increase due to environmental concerns, extensive research and development is being conducted on high-capacity and high-efficiency LIBs. To this end, silicon is considered as the most promising material among the advanced materials being studied as an alternative to carbon-based anode materials. Silicon exhibits a high theoretical capacity of 3580 mAh/g and a low discharge voltage. Despite the high-capacity characteristics of silicon, its commercialization has been challenging due to its structurally large volume expansion (volume expansion rate ≈ 400%) that occurs during metal alloying with lithium. The change in volume during the charge and discharge process causes cracks on the surface of the electrode material, and continuous cracking leads to pulverization of the electrode surface. New interfaces formed during pulverization generate a solid electrolyte interface (SEI) by reaction with the electrolyte. This SEI layer is insulating and causes electrolyte depletion, resulting in a sharp decrease in the capacity during the charge-discharge cycle.

The second chapter presents investigations on the effect of changes in the microstructure of silicon-based anodes on the electrochemical properties. A silicon-based alloy anode material was fabricated by mechanical alloying. As the milling time increased, the silicon crystal phase became nanosized, and significantly improved electrochemical properties were observed. However, the semiconducting β-FeSi2 crystalline matrix produced by excessive milling not only reduces the capacity of silicon and lithium by mitigating the chemical reaction between them due to the lowered conductivity of the anode material, but also destroys the stable crystal structure of α-FeSi2. Thus, it fails to mitigate the expansion of silicon, which results in the severe deterioration of the long-term lifespan characteristics of the silicon-based anode. While previous studies focused on the fabrication of the anode material with the optimal stable phase during mechanical alloying, this research provides new insights into the development of anode materials by examining the correlation between the changes in the physical properties and electrochemical properties due to powder deterioration caused by excessive milling.

In the third chapter, I present a method to improve the surface of silicon anodes that goes beyond microstructural control. An Al2O3 coating layer was simply formed on the surface of the anode powder through a commercially used atomic deposition coating process. The silicon anode may be prevented from directly contacting an electrolyte, and volume expansion due to continuous charging and discharging may be suppressed, thereby improving the electrochemical properties. The relationship between the physical properties of the coating layer and the electrochemical performance will be discussed. Further, various methods of battery characterization will be presented by analyzing the change in the physical volume of the pouch cell itself during the cycle and the deterioration of the internal negative electrode plate.

리튬 이온 배터리(LIB)는 높은 에너지밀도, 장 사이클 수명 및 낮은 자체 방전율로 인해 스마트 폰, 전기차, 노트북 및 기타 전자 장치와 같은 에너지 집약적인 휴대용 기기에 많이 사용되고 있다. 최근 환경문제로 인한 전기차, 대규모 신재생 에너지 저장시스템의 요구사항이 높아짐에 따라 고용량, 고효율의 LIB가 많은 연구 개발이 이뤄지고 있다. 이를 위해, 카본 계 음극 소재의 대안으로 연구되고 있는 첨단 재료 중 실리콘은 가장 유망한 재료로 간주된다. 실리콘은 3580mAh/g의 높은 이론용량 및 낮은 방전 전압을 나타낸다. 실리콘이 높은 용량 특성을 보임에도 불구하고 상용화가 어려운 이유는 금속이 리튬과 합금화 하는 과정에서 구조적으로 큰 부피 팽창(약 400%의 부피 팽창률)이 일어나기 때문이다. 이러한 충, 방전에 따른 부피 변화는 전극 활 물질 표면에 균열을 일으키고, 지속적인 균열은 전극 표면의 미분화를 가져오게 된다. 미분화로 인한 새로운 계면들은 전해액과의 반응으로 SEI (Solid Electrolyte Interface)을 생성하게 되는데 이러한 SEI layer은 절연 성질을 가지고 있고, 전해액의 고갈을 야기하여 cycle의 충 방전 과정 중 용량이 급격하게 감퇴하는 문제점이 발생하게 된다. 이는 차례로 각 사이클 후에 용량 손실을 유발하여 장기적 사이클 성능을 저하시킨다. 이 연구에서는 고용량 실리콘계 음극의 구조적 제어 및 계면 개선을 통해 위에서 언급한 문제를 해결하기 위한 새로운 접근 방식을 제공한다.

두 번째 장은 실리콘계 음극의 미세 구조변화에 따른 전기화학적 특성 변화 관찰에 대한 연구를 보여준다. 기계적 합금 공정을 사용하여 실리콘 계 합금 음극소재를 제작하였고, 밀링 시간이 증가함에 따라 실리콘 결정상은 나노화 되며, 전기화학적 특성이 크게 향상됨을 확인하였다. 하지만, 과도한 밀링으로 생성된 반도체성의 β-FeSi2 결정상 매트릭스는 음극 소재의 낮아진 전도도로 인해 실리콘과 리튬의 화합반응을 저하하여, 용량을 감소시킬 뿐만 아니라, α-FeSi2 결정상의 안정적인 구조를 무너뜨려 실리콘의 팽창 문제를 완충시켜 주지 못해 장기 수명 특성의 급격한 감소 문제를 야기시켰다. 종래의 연구에서는 기계적 합금화 공정을 사용하여 최적의 안정적인 상을 가진 음극 소재 생산에 중점을 두었지만, 이 연구에서는 과도한 밀링으로 인한 분말 열화에 따른 물성과 전기화학적 특성 변화의 상관 관계 조사를 통해 음극 소재 개발에 새로운 통찰력을 제공한다.

세 번째 장에서는 실리콘 음극의 미세 구조 조절에서 나아가 표면을 개선하는 방법을 제시한다. 상업적으로 널리 사용되는 원자 증착 코팅 공정을 통해 간단하게 음극 분말 표면에 Al2O3 코팅층을 형성하였다. 실리콘 음극이 전해액과 직접 접촉되는 것을 방지하며, 연속적인 충방전에 의한 부피팽창을 억제하여 전기화학적 수명을 향상시킬 수 있다. 코팅층의 물성과 전기 화학적 성능의 관계에 대해 논의하고, 사이클이 진행 중인 파우치 셀 자체의 물리적 부피 변화 및 내부 음극 극판의 열화 상태의 관찰을 통해 다양한 방법의 전지 특성 분석법을 제시한다.