A study on supercapacitor and thermocell based on phase transitional ionic liquid : 상변화성 아이오닉 리퀴드를 기반으로한 슈퍼커패시터와 열전 소자에 관한 연구

Keywords phasetransitionionicliquidsupercapacitorthermocell

Abstract

With the rapid development of society and industry, the demand for unprecedented energy is increasing. In order to supply energy to meet the demand, various types of energy supply methods have been studied. First, energy storage system (ESS) is a charge / discharge type energy supply device, which is usually applied to a field requiring a large amount of energy. A supercapacitor is a representative ESS. In the ion solution electrolyte in the supercapacitor, an electric double layer is formed by charging and energy is stored. Next, the self-generated energy supply device is applied to a field that has relatively little energy but requires continuous energy supply. An ionic thermocell is a typical self-generated energy supply device. Thermoelectric is generated due to a difference in ion concentration at both electrodes according to a temperature gradient. However, the ion solvent electrolyte applied to these devices has issues in evaporation and chemical stability. Therefore, ionic liquids that have chemical stability and very low vapor pressure are being evaluated as next-generation materials.

Here, we demonstrate that ionic liquids are promising materials to be introduced into electrolytes of supercapacitors and thermocells. Particularly, it is possible to dramatically control the ionic conductivity at their melting point by preparing electrolytes through phase-transitional ionic liquids. These electrolytes make it possible to design energy supply devices that show new functions or improved performance. Two energy supply devices with a phase-transitional ionic liquid electrolyte were explored; phase-transitional supercapacitor and thermocell

In first part, selective operation supercapacitors were demonstrated by introducing phase-transitional ionogel as electrolyte into supercapacitor. Super-capacitors with excellent physical stability was manufactured through gelation of ionic liquid. The phase transitional characteristic of the ionic liquid made them possible to selectively operate by distinguishing the operating mode and storage mode. Furthermore, they showed long-term energy storage by effectively suppressing the self-discharge of the supercapacitor in the storage mode. The selective operating supercapacitor is expected to expand their used in environments with high temperatures or large temperature variation such as a desert or space industry.

In second part, the high seebeck coefficient of the ionic thermocell was demonstrated through the phase transitional ionic liquid. The mechanism of a thermoelectric phenomenon due to the phase difference occurring at both electrode was introduced. It was shown that the seebeck coefficient could change or obtain a high value depending on the phase difference. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the Seebeck coefficient was significantly improved by the phase difference in all phase transitional ionic liquids. It is expected that the enhanced thermogalvanic cell due to the phase difference has advanced the commercialization of the thermoelectric device by proposing a novel mechanism for the study of thermoelectric effect improvement, which is still in early stage.

사회와 산업의 급속한 발전으로 전례 없는 에너지에 대한 수요가 증가하면서, 수요에 맞게 에너지를 공급하기 위해 다양한 형태의 에너지 공급 방식이 연구되고 있다. 먼저, 에너지 저장 시스템 (ESS)은 주로 다량의 에너지가 요구되는 분야에 주로 적용되는 충전/방전 방식의 에너지 공급 장치이다. 대표적인 ESS로는 슈퍼커패시터가 있다. 슈퍼커패시터의 전해질로 사용되는 이온 용액에서, 충전시 전기 이중층 이 형성되어 에너지가 저장된다. 다음으로는, 상대적으로 적은 에너지가 필요하지만, 지속적인 에너지 공급이 필요한 분야에 적용되는 자가 발전식 에너지 공급장치이다. 이온 열전 소자가 전형적인 자가 발전식 에너지 공급 장치 이다. 열전은 양 전극에서 온도 구배에 의한 이온 농도 차이가 발생하면서 형성되는 에너지이다. 그러나, 이러한 디바이스에 적용되는 이온 용액은 보통 증발과 화학 안정에 대한 문제점을 갖고 있다. 따라서, 화학적으로 안정하고, 매우 낮은 증기압을 갖는 아이오닉 리퀴드가 차세대 물질로 주목 받고 있다.

이 논문에서 우리는 아이오닉 리퀴드를 슈퍼커패시터와 열전 소자의 전해질로 도입하여 차세대 물질로서의 효용을 증명한다. 특히, 상변화성 아이오닉 리퀴드를 기반으로한 전해질을 통해 녹는점에서 이온 전도성을 극적으로 조절할 수 있게 된다. 이러한 전해질은 새로운 기능을 갖거나 향상된 성능을 보이는 디바이스를 제작할 수 있게 한다.

제 1부에서는, 상 변화성 아이오노젤을 전해질로 하는 슈퍼커패시터를 제작하여 선택적으로 작동되는 슈퍼커패시터를 제작한다. 슈퍼커패시터는 아이오닉 리퀴드를 젤화를 통해 매우 물리적으로 안정함을 보였다. 아이오닉 리퀴드의 상 변화성 특징은 작동 모드와 보관 모드를 구별하여 선택적으로 작동할 수 있게 하였다. 게다가 슈퍼커패시터의 단점으로 알려진 자가 방전을 보관 모드를 통해 효과적으로 억제하여 오랜 기간 보관할 수 있는 것을 보였다. 선택적으로 작동되는 슈퍼커패시터는 사막과 우주와 같은 높은 온도와 큰 온도차이를 보이는 환경에서 활용 가능 할 것으로 기대한다.

제 2부에서는, 상 변화성 아이오닉 리퀴드를 이용하여 이온 열전 소자의 제벡 계수가 증가됨을 확인하였다. 양 전극에서 상 변화에 의한 열전 현상의 메커니즘이 소개되었다. 기존에는 물질의 고유 특성으로 알려진 제벡 계수가, 상 변화로 인해 바뀌고 phase의 차이로 인해 높은 열전 효과 값이 도출되는 것이 확인되었다. 또한, 모든 다른 상 변화성 아이오닉 리퀴드에 대해서도 상 차이로 인해 제벡 계수가 강화됨을 증명하였다. 상 변화에 의해 강화된 열전 소자는 아직 초기단계인 열전 효과 강화에 대한 연구에 새로운 메커니즘을 제시함으로써 열전소자의 상용화를 앞당겼다고 기대한다.