Crystal Structure Engineering of Hybrid Perovskites for Efficient Light-Emitting Diodes : 결정 구조 변화를 이용한 고효율 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드 구현

Keywords perovskiteLight-EmittingDiodes

Abstract

금속 할로겐화 페로브스카이트는 아래와 같은 분야에 활용 가능 한 물질로 최근에 많은 각광을 받고 있습니다 (태양 전지, 발광 다이오드, 레이저, 트랜지스터, 그리고 기억 장치 등). 특히, 하이브리드 페로브스카이트는 i) 쉬운 색상 조절, ii) 우수한 광발광, iii) 좁은 방출 스펙트럼 및 균형 잡힌 전하 캐리어 이동성과 같은 발광체 활용에 우수한 특성을 가지고 있습니다. 이러한 장점을 바탕으로 연구원들은 2012년 최초의 실온 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드 이후 구조적 접근, 결정화 조절 방법, 차원 조절과 같은 많은 전략이 도입 되어 연구가 진행되어 왔습니다. 그러나 효율적인 대면적 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드의 개발은 결정 구조 불안정성의 한계와 용액공정의 한계로 인해 아직 개발이 미진한 실정 입니다.

본 학위 논문에서는 결정 구조 변화를 통해 고효율 및 안정적인 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드를 개발에 관한 연구를 진행 하였습니다. 특히, 이러한 결과는 기존에 사용화 된 유기 발광 다이오드 와 양자점을 이용한 발광 다이오드와 같은 상용화된 발광 다이오드와 비슷한 수준의 효율을 자랑 합니다. 본 학위논문의 주요 접근 방식을 크게 세가지로 첨가제 도입, 양이온 치환을 통한 이상적인 양이온 구조 도입, 증착 공정에서의 차원 조절 연구 입니다.

첫 번째 장에서는 간단하게 페로브스카 라는 물질에 대한 간단한 소개와 함께, 페로브스카이트 결정 구조 및 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드에서 활용 되는 증착 공정에 대해 간단 하게 설명 하고자 합니다.

두 번째 장에서는 첨가제를 단일 양이온 페로브스카이트 물질에 적용 하는 연구 입니다. 페로브스카이트의 결함 제어 및 여기자 손실 억제는 페로브르스카이트 발광 다이오드의 특성에 크게 영향을 끼칩니다. 여기에서는 1,8-octanedithiol 라는 첨가제를 활용하여 페로브스카이트 층과 하부 정공 주입 층 사이의 계면에서 결함을 막고, 결정 구조 내부의 결합도 제어 할 수 있습니다.

세 번째 장에서는 3차원 다결정 페로브스카이트의 결함 제어를 위한 4중 양이온 페로브스카이트 구조를 소개합니다. 최근 고효율 특성을 갖는 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드에 대한 논문이 많이 보고 되고 있지만, 고휘도, 고효율, 장수명을 동시에 구현 하는 논문은 아직 보고되지 못하였습니다. 다결정 3차원 페로브스카이트는 본질적으로 우수한 전하 수송 특성을 가지고 있습니다. 그러나 높은 결함 밀도로 인해 높은 발광 효율을 얻기에는 적합하지 않는 단점이 있습니다. 한편, 페로브스카이트 나노결정은 강한 캐리어 구속과 낮은 결함 밀도를 가지고 있지만, 절연 리간드로 인해 전하 수송이 좋지 않아 밝기가 낮고 작동 수명이 낮은 단점이 있습니다. 여기에서 우리는 결정 구조의 A-사이트 양이온으로 Guanidium(GA)를 치환 하여 결함이 없는 4중 페로브스카이트 결정 구조를 보고 합니다. 특히, 우리는 ~470,000cd m-2의 최대 밝기, 150cd A-1의 최대 전류 효율 (28.94%의 외부 양자 효율) 및 100,00cd m-2에서 14 시간 이상의 매우 긴 수명을 가지는 안정적인 녹색 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드를 구현 하였습니다.

네번째 장에서는 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드 상업화에 큰 걸림돌인 대면적화의 어려움과 낮은 재현율을 극복하기 위해 증착 공정을 통한 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드 구현에 관한 연구를 진행 하였습니다. 특히, 단일 소스를 활용한 증착 무기 CsPbBr3 페로브스카이트를 구현 하였습니다. 추가적으로, 효율 적인 광발광 특성을 위해 화학양론 조성 조절을 도입 하였습니다. 또한, 공증착 방법을 통한 Quasi-2D 페로브스카이트 구조를 도입 하는 연구를 진행 하였습니다. 이를 통해 양자 우물 효과를 통한 효율적인 광발광 특성 향상을 관찰 하였으며, 이를 활용한 소자 제작을 통해 밝은 (>1,000cd m-2) 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드를 구현 할 수 있었습니다. 본 학위 논문에서 제시된 연구 결과를 통해 페로브스카이트 구조 변화에 대한 이해와 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드 기술 상용화의 초석이 될 수 있을 것으 기대 합니다.

Metal halide hybrid perovskites have great attention for optoelectronic applications (e.g., solar cells, light-emitting diodes (LEDs), laser, transistor, and memory devices) in a short time. Especially, hybrid perovskites have excellent characteristics for emitters such as i) easy color tunning, ii) good photoluminescence, iii) narrow emission spectrum (small full with half-maximum length), and balanced charge carrier mobility. Based on these advantages, researchers introduce lots of strategies such as additive engineering, anti-solvent methods, structure modification, and dimension control since the first room temperature perovskite light-emitting diodes (PeLEDs) in 2012. However, the development of efficient and large-area PeLEDs is still underdeveloped due to the limitations of crystal structure instability and the limitation of solution processing.

In this thesis, we develop highly efficient and stable PeLEDs by structure modulation. These results are almost the same with conventional commercialized LED devices such as organic LEDs and quantum dot LEDs. The principle approach is the crystal structure engineering using various methods such as additive engineering, A-site cation modification, and introducing longer organic alkyl ammonium for dimension control of perovskite.

In the first chapter, a general introduction would be presented. The second chapter will be deal with how to improve device efficiency and stability in single cation perovskite by additive engineering. Defect engineering of perovskite and suppression of exciton loss are crucial for device performances. Here, we use 1,8-octanedithiol that is dominantly distributed at the lower part of a methylammonium lead bromide (MAPbBr3) emitting layer. The dithiol additive can perform a multifunctional role in defect passivation, spatial confinement of excitons, and prevention of exciton quenching at the interface between the perovskite layer and the underlying hole-injection layer. Photoluminescence studies reveal the enhanced charge carrier dynamics of the perovskite emitters with the use of the thiol additive, which improves perovskite LEDs efficiency and stability. In the third chapter, I introduce the quadruple cation perovskite structure for defect passivation of 3D polycrystalline perovskite. Recently, several papers have been reported about PeLEDs that have highly efficient characteristics, but these have not been realized high luminance, high efficiency and long lifetime at the same time. Polycrystalline 3D perovskites have excellent charge transport properties intrinsically. However, they are not favorable for achieving high luminous efficiency due to weak carrier confinement and high defect density. On the other hand, colloidal perovskite nanocrystals have strong carrier confinement and low defect density, but also they are suffers from poor charge transport because of insulating ligands, resulting in low brightness and poor operation lifetime. Here, we report a defect-free quadruple perovskite by Guanidium (GA) cooperation into A-site cation in crystal structure. We demonstrate efficient, bright, and stable green PeLEDs that have maximum brightness of ~470,000 cd m-2, maximum current efficiency of 150 cd A-1 (external quantum efficiency of 28.94%), and very long estimated half-lifetime of >14h at 100,00 cd m-2. We show that quadruple cation system can effectively passivate the high defect nature of polycrystalline 3D perovskite, and thereby realize strong charge confinement and greatly reduced trap density while maintaining the good charge transport properties of 3D perovskites. In the fourth chapter, vapor-deposition method is introduced. In these days, most of researcher have focused on the solution-processed perovskite optoelectronics because of easy-fabrication characteristics. However, vapor-deposition methods are needed for the commercializing of perovskite as an emitter. Therefore, we introduce the physical vapor methods for PeLEDs. Especially, we could make CsPbBr3 films with single-source vapor-deposition methods by making CsPbBr3 powder for the single-source vapor-deposition, and then we control the chemical stoichiometric ratio for the efficient luminance characteristics. Moreover, quasi-2D structure are firstly introduced for the vapor-deposited PeLEDs. we could see the energy funneling effect by structure modification and demonstrate the bright (>1,000 cd m-2) PeLEDs. This works shows the possibility of structure modification of perovskite with vapor-deposition methods. Lastly, the present thesis is summarized, and a conclusion is drawn in the fifth chapter. With the presented findings, a better understanding of the perovskite structure modulation, and could be the cornerstone of commercialization of PeLEDs.