Designing High-Capacity Layered Oxide Electrode Materials for Next-Generation Rechargeable Batteries : 차세대 이차전지용 고용량 층상산화물계 전극 소재 설계에 관한 연구

Abstract

Over the past 30 years, governments, industry and other stakeholders have been continuously concerned about vehicular CO2 and NOx emissions. In this context, it has been believed that electric vehicles could contribute to climate change mitigation when combined with decarbonized electricity. The growing success of current electric vehicles can be attributed to advances in electrochemical energy storage technology (especially lithium-ion batteries) from a technical point of view. Today's electric vehicles are almost entirely powered by lithium-ion batteries. Nevertheless, it is still widely accepted that electric vehicles will need a driving range of at least 500 km at a low cost to achieve consumer acceptance and widespread market penetration. Therefore, significant improvement is required in terms of energy density and cost in the development of electrode materials for lithium-ion batteries. In this regard, lithium-rich layered oxide cathode materials will be at the forefront of enabling longer driving-range electric vehicles at more affordable costs with lithium-based batteries. Additional oxygen redox in lithium-rich layered oxide electrodes provides an unexplored way to access superior electrochemical properties and thus achieve high energy densities. However, the reaction is often accompanied by unfavorable structural transformations and persistent electrochemical degradation, thereby precluding the practical application of this strategy. In particular, the resulting voltage issues (notable voltage hysteresis and long-term voltage decay) of lithium-rich layered-oxide electrodes has hampered their real-world implementation in batteries despite their high energy density. In this thesis, I present a unified picture of oxygen redox electrochemistry in layered oxide electrodes, and design a new high-energy lithium-rich layered oxide electrode to simultaneously address the issues of voltage decay and hysteresis.

In Chapter 2, I present a unified picture of oxygen redox electrochemistry in layered oxide electrodes. I explore the close interplay between the local structural change and oxygen electrochemistry during short- and long-term battery operation for layered transition metal oxides. The substantially distinct evolution of the oxygen-redox activity and reversibility are demonstrated to stem from the different cation-migration mechanisms during the dynamic de/intercalation process (i.e., out-of-plane and in-plane migrations of transition metals). I show that the irreversibility of lattice oxygen electrochemistry exclusively originates from distinct types of stabilization mechanisms for the oxidized oxygen (i.e., π-interacting or σ-interacting oxygens), which are governed by intrinsically different cation migration routes available in various layered materials during electrochemical cycles. These findings constitute a step forward in unravelling the correlation between the local structural evolution and the reversibility of oxygen electrochemistry and provide guidance for further development of oxygen-redox layered electrode materials.

In Chapter 3, I design a new high-energy lithium-rich layered oxide electrode with highly reversible oxygen-redox activity. As it is widely accepted that voltage decay and hysteresis mainly originate from progressive structural rearrangements involving irreversible transition-metal migration, and because preventing this spontaneous cation migration has proven difficult, a paradigm shift toward management of its reversibility is needed. I demonstrate that the reversibility of the cation migration of lithium-rich nickel manganese oxides can be remarkably improved by altering the oxygen stacking sequences in the layered structure and thereby dramatically reducing the voltage decay and hysteresis. The preeminent intra-cycle reversibility of the cation migration is experimentally visualized, and first-principles calculations reveal that an O2-type structure restricts the movements of transition metals within the Li layer, which effectively streamlines the returning migration path of the transition metals. Furthermore, I propose that the enhanced reversibility mitigates the asymmetry of the anionic redox in conventional lithium-rich electrodes, promoting the high-potential anionic reduction, thereby reducing the subsequent voltage hysteresis. These findings demonstrate that regulating the reversibility of the cation migration is a practical strategy to reduce voltage decay and hysteresis in lithium-rich layered materials.

지난 30년 동안 정부, 업계 및 기타 이해 관계자는 '차량의 CO2 및 NOx 배출'에 대해 지속적으로 우려해 왔다. 이러한 맥락에서 전기 자동차는 탈탄소 전기와 결합될 때 기후 변화 완화에 효과적으로 기여할 수 있다고 믿어져 왔다. 현재 전기 자동차의 성공은 기술적인 관점에서 전기화학적 에너지 저장 기술(특히 리튬 이온 배터리 기술)의 혁신적인 발전에 기인할 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 전기 자동차가 소비자 수용과 광범위한 시장 침투를 달성하기 위해서는 저렴한 비용으로 최소 500km의 주행 거리가 필요하다는 것이 여전히 널리 받아들여지고 있다. 따라서 리튬 이온 전지용 전극 재료 개발에 있어 에너지 밀도 및 비용 측면에서 상당한 개선이 요구된다. 이와 관련하여 리튬 과잉 층상 산화물 양극 재료는 리튬 기반 배터리를 사용하여 보다 저렴한 비용으로 더 긴 주행 거리의 전기 자동차를 가능하게 하는 최적의 대안으로 여겨지고 있다. 리튬 과잉 층상 산화물 전극의 추가적인 산소 산화/환원 반응은 우수한 전기화학적 특성을 발현하여 높은 에너지 밀도를 달성하는 새로운 방법을 제공한다. 그러나 산소 산화/환원 반응은 비가역적인 구조적 변형과 지속적인 전기화학적 열화를 동반하므로 이 전략의 실제 적용을 방해한다. 특히, 이로 인한 전압 문제(전압 히스테리시스 및 전압 강하)는 리튬 과잉 층상 전극 산화물 전극이 높은 에너지 밀도를 갖음에도 불구하고 배터리에서의 실제 구현을 방해했다. 본 학위논문에서 층상 산화물 전극에서 산소 산화/환원 전기화학 기작에 대한 명확한 이해를 제시하고 전압 강하와 히스테리시스 문제를 동시에 해결하기 위한 새로운 고에너지 리튬 과잉 층상 산화물 전극을 설계한다.

제 2장에서는 층상 산화물 전극에서 산소 산화/환원 전기화학 기작에 대한 명확한 이해를 제시한다. 본 연구를 통해, 산소 산화/환원 활성 및 가역성의 뚜렷한 전이는 동적 탈/삽입 과정 동안 일어나는 다양한 양이온 이동 메커니즘(즉, 전이 금속의 평면 외 및 평면 내 이동)에서 유래하는 것으로 입증된다. 또한, 격자 산소 전기화학의 비가역성이 본질적으로 산화된 산소에 대한 고유한 안정화 메커니즘(즉, π-상호작용 또는 σ-상호작용 산소)에서 기인한다는 것을 보여주고, 이러한 기작은 전기화학 사이클링 동안 층상 소재에서의 서로 다른 양이온 이동 경로에 의해 지배되는 것을 밝힌다. 본 연구는 국부 구조 전이와 산소 전기화학의 가역성 사이의 상관관계를 밝히는 데 한 걸음 더 나아가 산소-산화/환원 층상계 전극 재료의 추가 개발을 위한 지침을 제공한다.

제 3장에서는 가역적인 산소-산화/환원 활성을 가진 새로운 고에너지 리튬 과잉 층상 산화물 전극을 설계한다. 전압 강하 및 히스테리시스는 주로 비가역적인 전이 금속 이동을 포함하는 점진적인 구조 재배열에서 비롯된다는 것이 널리 받아들여지고 있다. 본 연구에선, 리튬 과잉 산화물의 양이온 이동의 가역성이 층상 구조의 산소 적층 순서를 변경하여 현저하게 향상될 수 있음을 입증하고, 이에 따라 전압 강하 및 히스테리시스 문제를 극적으로 해결할 수 있음을 보인다. 신규 O2 유형의 리튬 과잉 산화물에서의 우수한 가역적인 양이온 이동은 실험 및 제1원리 계산에 의해 효과적으로 증명된다. O2 구조에서는 리튬 층 내에서의 전이 금속의 이동을 제한할 수 있어 전이 금속의 제자리로의 복귀 경로를 효과적으로 간소화할 수 있다. 이렇게 향상된 양이온 이동의 가역성이 기존의 리튬 과잉 전극에서 음이온 산화/환원에 따른 전압 강하 및 히스테리시스 문제를 효과적으로 완화하는 것으로 입증된다. 본 연구는 양이온 이동의 가역성을 조절하는 것이 리튬 과잉 층상계 소재에서 전압 강하와 히스테리시스를 줄이기 위한 실용적인 전략이라는 것을 보여준다.