Evaluation of fracture strain using instrumented indentation technique : 연속압입시험을 활용한 파괴연신율 평가 연구

Abstract

구조 건전성 평가는 구조물이나 부품이 파괴를 방지하기 위해 그 구조물이나 부품의 상태를 평가하는 것을 의미한다. 구조물의 건전성 평가를 위해, 공학자들은 결함의 유무, 설계 응력, 기계적 특성 등을 파악하여 구조물의 잔존 수명에 대한 정보를 얻고자 한다. 그 중에서도 구조물의 기계적 특성인 인장물성, 경도 또는 파괴물성 등이 가장 중요한 요인이다. 구조물이나 설비의 많은 파손에 있어, 대다수의 파손은 재료의 가동환경에 따른 열화나 취화에 의해 발생하기 때문에, 구조 건전성 평가 시 가동중인 구조물 의 기계적 특성을 평가하는 것이 요구된다.

다양한 기계적 특성 중에서도 균열에 대한 저항성의 척도로 표현되는 파괴인성과 함께 재료의 소성변형의 한계 즉, 파손시점을 의미하는 파괴연신율이 구조 건전성 평가에 있어 중요한 특성이라 할 수 있다. 파괴연신율의 정확한 측정을 위해서는 인장시험이 많이 활용되고 있으나, dog-bone 형상의 시편과 시험 절차를 요구하고 있기 때문에 가동중인 구조물에 대해 실험을 수행하기에는 불가능하다. 이런 이유에서 비파괴적인 기법을 통해 운용중인 구조물의 기계적 특성을 평가가 가능하고, 파손에 취약한 국부적인 특성을 평가하기 위해, 최근에는 연속압입시험을 활용한 구조 건전성 평가에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다.

연속압입시험법은 비파괴적으로 가동 중인 구조물에 실험이 가능하여 다양한 시험 기법들 중에서도 가장 주목받는 시험법으로 알려져 있다. 이에, 많은 연구자들이 연속압입시험을 통한 기계적 특성 예측 연구를 위해 장비와 이론을 개발하고 있다. 하지만, 구조소재로 널리 활용되는 금속소재들에서는 압입시험 중 균열이 발생하지 않기 때문에 모두 실험적인 관계식이나 많은 가정을 포함할 수 밖에 없는 한계가 있었다.

본 연구에서는 연속압입시험을 통한 파괴연신율 예측 모델을 제안하였다. 과거에는 인장강도에서의 연신율과 파괴연신율의 실험적인 상관관계를 활용하여 평가하는 연구들이 있었으나, 간단한 실험적인 관계를 활용하기 때문에, 다양한 거동을 보이는 금속소재에 적용하기는 한계가 있다. 이에, 기존 소성변형의 한계를 평가하는 소성파괴기준 이론을 기반으로 연속압입시험과 인장시험의 상관관계를 통해 파괴연신율을 평가하고자 하였다. 다수의 연구결과를 기반으로 재료의 파손에는 항상 3축 응력 상태를 보이고 있다는 파괴역학적인 관점에서, 깊이에 따른 압입자 하부의 응력삼축성 변화를 유한요소해석을 통해 확인하여 파괴시점을 결정하고자 하였다. 압입자 하부에서의 응력삼축성의 깊이에 다른 변화가 균열앞에서 응력삼축성의 변화와 유사하다는 연구 및 유한요소해석결과를 기반으로 최대값의 수렴하는 압입깊이를 파괴시점으로 결정하였다. 또한, 유한요소해석을 기반으로 압입시험과 인장시험에서 파괴시점에서의 응력삼축성을 확보하기 위해, 소재의 가공경화지수와 응력삼축성의 상관관계를 해석하였다. 이를 바탕으로, 인장시험과 압입시험의 소성파괴 critical value 간 비를 압입시험의 기계적인 물성을 통해 상관관계를 확인하였다. 두 시험법 간 critical value의 비는 압입시험과 인장시험의 응력상태의 비를 나타내는 소성구속계수를 통해 얻고자 하였으며, 기존 연구자들이 많이 활용하고 있는 공극확장모델을 통해 유도하였다.

제안된 모델을 검증하기 위해, 구조소재로써 산업적으로 다수 활용되는 28 종의 소재에 대하여 인장시험과 압입시험을 수행하였다. 이를 제안된 모델에 적용하여 파괴연신율을 평가하였고, 두 시험에서의 평가결과를 비교하였다.

Structural integrity assessment means evaluating the condition of a structure or component to prevent destruction of the structure or component. To evaluate the reliability of structure, many engineers try to obtain information on the remaining life of the structure by identifying the presence or absence of defects, design stress, and mechanical properties. Among them, tensile properties, hardness and fracture properties, which are mechanical properties of the structure, are the most important factors. In the case of much damage to structures or equipment, the majority of damage is caused by degradation or embrittlement according to the operating environment of the material.

Among the various mechanical properties, the limit of plastic deformation of a material, that is, elongation at fracture, which means the time of failure, is an important characteristic in evaluating structural integrity. Although tensile tests are widely used for accurate measurement of elongation at break, it is impossible to conduct tests on structures in operation because dog-bone-shaped specimens and complicated test procedures are required. For this reason, recently, studies to evaluate the mechanical properties of structures in operation non-destructively using instrumented indentation testing are being actively conducted.

Instrumented indentation test is known as the most noteworthy test among various test methods because it allows non-destructive testing on structures in operation. Accordingly, many researchers are developing equipment and theories for the study of predicting mechanical properties through instrumented indentation test. However, since cracks do not occur during indentation tests in metal materials widely used as structural materials, there is a limit to including experimental relational expressions and many assumptions.

In this study, a model for predicting fracture strain through instrumented indentation test was proposed. In the past, there have been studies just evaluating the experimental correlation between the elongation at ultimate tensile strength and the elongation at failure. Therefore, based on the ductile fracture criterion theory, which evaluates the limitations of the plastic deformation, fracture strain is tried to be evaluated through the correlation between the indentation test and the tensile test through the main assumption that tension and compression behaviors are considered the same in this study. Based on the results of many researches, from the fracture mechanics point of view that the material always shows triaxial stress state at fracture, it was attempted to determine stress triaxiality which means the degree of triaxial stress state in materials. So, the fracture point is determined by confirming the stress triaxiality change at the beneath of the indenter according to the depth through finite element analysis. According to the previous researches, when stress triaxiality increases up to 2, void nucleation and growth is actively promoted. When the stress triaxiality reaches its maximum value, fracture occur. Based on the results of finite element analysis showing that stress triaxiality at the bottom of the indenter are similar to stress triaxiality before the crack tips, the indentation depth, which converges to the maximum value, was determined as the fracture point. In addition, in order to determine the stress triaxiality at the fracture point in the indentation test and the tensile test, the correlation between the strain hardening exponent and the stress triaxiality of the material was analyzed. Based on this, the correlation between the ductile fracture criterion of the tensile test and the indentation test was confirmed through the mechanical properties from the indentation test. The ratio of the critical values between the indentation and tension test methods was intended to be obtained through the plastic constraint factor representing the ratio of the stress states of the indentation test and the tensile test, and it was derived through the expanding cavity model, which is widely used to evaluate plastic constraint factor.

To verify the proposed model, tensile tests and indentatino tests were performed on 28 kinds of materials widely used industrially as structural materials. The fracture elongation was evaluated by applying this to the proposed model, and the evaluation results in the two tests were compared.