Investigation of atomic layer deposition process of TiN thin film using atomistic kinetic Monte Carlo simulation : 원자 단위 동역학적 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 사용한 TiN 박막의 원자 층 공정 연구

Abstract

고도로 발전한 반도체 소자에서는 성능을 극대화 하기 위하여 다양한 종류의 박막들이 사용되고 있다. 그 중 질화 타이타늄 (TiN)은 열적 안정성 및 낮은 전기 전도도로 인해 금속 배선 및 확산 방지막에 사용된다. 특히 TiN 박막은 ALD 증착법의 개발로 인해 높은 종횡비를 갖는 구조에서도 균일한 박막 성장이 가능하여 최근까지도 산업체에서 활발히 사용되고 있다. 하지만 최근 기술 발전의 트렌드가 낮은 공정 온도 및 더욱 세밀화 된 구조를 요구함에 따라, 기존 ALD 증착 방법에서 이해할 수 없는 문제들이 발생하고 있다. 이를 이해하고자 TiN ALD 공정에서의 화학반응을 실험적으로 관측하는 여러 연구들이 진행 되었으나, 아직까지 원자 단위에서의 상세한 성장 메커니즘은 알려지지 않았다.

밀도 범함수 이론은 원자 단위에서의 반응을 이해 할 수 있는 모델이지만, 발견한 반응 경로에 대하여 실제 박막의 성장 결과와의 연결성을 이해하는 데는 한계가 있다. 반면, 동역학적 몬테카를로 모델 (kMC)은 원자의 움직임이 아닌 반응 상태를 기반으로 역학을 기술함으로써 긴 시간의 화학반응을 관측 할 수 있는 모델이다. 올바른 반응 경로와 그 속도를 정확하게 기술 한다면, 표면 반응을 기반으로 거시적인 박막 성장을 모사 할 수 있다. 따라서, 동역학적 몬테카를로 모델을 이용한다면 원자 단위의 반응부터 박막 성장을 연결 하는 멀티 스케일의 모델링이 가능하고 이를 통해 ALD 증착 메커니즘을 이해할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

본 학위 논문에서는 TiN 박막의 ALD 공정을 모사하기 위해 kMC 모델 구축부터 시뮬레이션 결과 분석까지의 내용을 총괄하고 있다. kMC 모델의 핵심은 발생 가능한 반응과 그 반응 속도에 대하여 통계적으로 반응을 진행하는 것이다. 이를 위해 먼저 발생 가능한 반응을 정의하였다. 표면에서 발생 가능한 반응 (흡착 및 탈착, HCl 가스 형성, Cl2 가스 형성, Cl 원소의 해리, 표면 안정화)을 정의하고 주변환경 조건을 고려하여 발생 가능한 상태를 정의하였다. 반응 에너지는 DFT 계산을 통해서 엄밀하게 계산 하였지만, 활성화 에너지의 경우 선형 관계를 바탕으로 피팅을 통해 계산하였다. kMC 시뮬레이션 결과는 박막의 성장이 ALD 성장의 특성을 잘 나타나며, 특히 박막의 성장 속도 및 증착 온도에 따른 Cl 원소의 잔류량이 실험과 잘 일치하는 것을 확인하였다. 추가로, 원자 단위의 성장 메커니즘을 확인하였다. 성장의 핵심 반응은 Cl의 해리가 중요한 역할을 함을 확인하였다. 표면에서의 흡착 및 화학반응은 Cl의 해리를 시작으로 HCl 및 Cl2 가스 형성을 기반으로 박막이 성장함을 확인하였다. TiN-ALD 공정의 핵심 원자 반응을 밝혀냄으로써 본 연구는 TiN 박막의 품질을 향상시키는데 도움이 될 것이다.

또한, 본 연구에서는 기계학습 포텐셜을 도입하여 kMC 모델의 정확도 향상을 도모하는 연구를 진행하였다. DFT 계산은 그 시간적 한계로 인해 활성화 에너지를 직접 계산하는데는 한계가 존재한다. 그로 인하여 반응 범위를 제한하거나, 특정한 선형 관계를 통해 그 계산량을 줄이는 방식이 도입되었다. 하지만 DFT 정확도를 가지고 더욱 빠른 계산이 존재한다면 이러한 문제를 해결 할 수 있다. 기계학습 포텐셜은 DFT 정확도를 가지고 빠른 계산을 할 수 있는 대표적인 방법론이다. 본 논문에서는 TiN의 표면 반응을 정확하게 모사할 수 있는 기계학습 포텐셜을 만들기 위하여 증착 과정 중 발생 할 수 있는 표면 반응을 추출하여 훈련 데이터를 정하였다. DFT 계산 결과와 비교한 결과, 본 포텐셜로 얻은 결과가 DFT와 높은 상관관계를 갖음을 확인하였다. 하지만 활성화 에너지에 대한 정확도가 낮아 실제 kMC 모델에 적용하는데는 한계가 있음을 확인하였다. 결과적으로, 본 논문에서는 kMC 모델을 사용하여 TiN ALD 공정을 모사하였으며 핵심 반응을 밝혀 냄으로써 추가적인 박막 특성의 향상에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Different materials are being utilized to maximize the device performance of recent semiconductor devices. Among them, titanium nitride (TiN) has been employed as a metal gate and diffusion barrier because of its thermal stability and low electrical conductivity. Particularly, until recently, TiN thin films were actively utilized in industries because of the possibility of growing a uniform thin film even in a high-aspect-ratio structure via the development of the atomic layer deposition (ALD) method. However, macroscopically incomprehensible issues arise because the recent technological development trend requires a lower process temperature and a more delicate structure than the existing ones. To resolve these issues, several studies have focused on the experimental observation of the chemical reaction in the TiN ALD process, although the detailed growth mechanism at the atomic level remains unknown.

The density functional theory (DFT) can elucidate atomic-level reactions although with the limited elucidation of the connection between the reaction pathway and macroscopic results, such as the growth rate and impurities in the film. Conversely, the kinetic Monte Carlo (kMC) model can simulate chemical reactions by describing the dynamics as state-to-state reactions.

This dissertation considers the entire procedure, from the development of the kMC model to the analysis of the simulation results of the TiN-ALD process. The key to the kMC model is to proceed statistically within the given possible reaction pathways, which are called the event table. Possible reactions (adsorption and desorption, HCl evolution, Cl2 evolution, Cl dissociation, and surface stabilization) are enumerated by narrowing down via local environmental conditions. Based on the local environments, the reaction energies were calculated at the DFT level, while the activation barriers were linearly fitted to sampled cases, which were selected from distinct reaction families. The results confirmed that the growth of the thin film exhibits ALD characteristics; particularly, the temperature dependency of the growth rate and Cl contamination agree well with the experimental results. The detailed growth pathway is discussed based on the atomistic model, which underscores the critical role of the surface Cl atoms in the generation of HCl gas molecules. Further, the findings of this study can improve the quality of TiN thin films by elucidating the key atomic reaction of the TiN-ALD process.

Additionally, the machine learning potential (MLP) is introduced to improve the accuracy of the kMC model. Moreover, the possible reaction pathways are limited by the high computational cost of DFT, and this accounts for the approximately linear relationship that is observed in the kinetic rate. Since MLP can ensure the accuracy of DFT with the computational speed of a classical force field, it has been recently employed to accelerate computation in different fields. We generate a neural network potential (NNP) to represent the surface reaction between TiCl4 and NH3 on the TiN surface. Thereafter, we compare the atomic energy of the slab structure, as well as the reaction and activation energies from NNP, with DFT, confirming that our NNP agrees well with the DFT calculation, except for a few errors. However, since a subtle error in the activation energy can cause a large difference in the calculation of the kinetic rate, we did not apply NNP to the kMC model in this study. Consequently, we develop a kMC model for the TiN-ALD process, revealing the key atomistic processes in TiN ALD.