Plasma resistant coating using suspension plasma spraying and aerosol deposition : 서스펜션 플라즈마 스프레잉과 에어로졸 증착법을 이용한 내플라즈마 코팅 증착

Keywords plasmaresistancesuspensionplasmasprayingaerosoldeposition

상기 현탁액 플라즈마 스프레이(SPS) 공정을 이용하여 이트륨 옥시플루오라이드의 플라즈마 내성 코팅을 개발하기 위하여, 불소가 풍부한 이트륨 옥시플루오라이드 코팅을 위한 혼합 Y5O4F7/YF3 현탁액을 개발하였다. 상대적으로 내플라즈마성이 약해 바람직하지 않은 cubic 및 monoclinic Y2O3는 대기압에서 SPS 공정에 의해 Y5O4F7 현탁액이 증착된 옥시플루오라이드 이트륨 코팅에 함께 형성되었다. Y2O3의 형성을 최소화하기 위해 대기압에서 SPS 코팅의 메커니즘을 유추하여 제안하고 Y5O4F7 및 YF3 입자를 포함하는 질량비가 다른 4개의 현탁액으로 증착된 코팅들을 분석하였다. SPS 공정 중 현탁액 내의 Y5O4F7입자는 증발 공정 후 남은 열에너지를 이용한 화학반응을 통해 수소와 산소와 반응하여 코팅 표면 근처에 YOF 및 Y2O3 복합체를 형성하였다. X선 회절(XRD)과 고해상도 3차원 X선 단층 현미경 시스템(HR-XRM)을 사용하여 Y5O4F7 현탁액이 증착된 코팅 표면 근처에 비교적 많은 양의 Y2O3가 형성되어 있는 반면, Y2O3의 형성은 최소화하고 옥시플루오라이드의 형성은 극대화하였다. 혼합 Y5O4F7/YF3 서스펜션으로 7:3의 질량비로 증착된 코팅. 최소량의 Y2O3를 포함하는 이 코팅은 높은 플라즈마 저항을 제공할 것으로 예상된다.

YOF보다 플라즈마 저항성이 우수한 Y5O4F7 코팅을 증착하기 위해 에어로졸 증착이 연구되었다. Al, 소결 Al2O3, C-평면 사파이어 기판 위에 Y5O4F7 코팅을 증착하였으며, XRD 및 SEM 이미지 분석을 통해 세 샘플 모두 SEM 이미지에 조밀한 코팅을 형성함을 확인하였다. 그 중 Al, 소결된 Al2O3 기재에 증착된 코팅은 검은색인 반면, 사파이어 기재에 증착된 코팅은 투명하였다. TEM 분석 결과, 검은 코팅은 나노크랙이 있는 반면, 투명 코팅은 나노크랙이나 나노기공이 없는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Here, the coating behavior of the YOF coating which was deposited by suspension plasma spraying was investigated using a high-output coaxial feeding method. Both the deposition rate and density of YOF coatings increased with the plasma power, which was determined by the gas ratio of Ar/H2/N2 and the arc current. The coating thicknesses were 58 ± 3.4, 25.8 ± 2.1, 5.6 ± 0.6, and 0.93 ± 0.4 µm at plasma powers of 112, 83, 67, and 59 kW, respectively, for 20 scans with a feeding rate of the suspension at 0.045 standard liters per minute (slm). The porosities were 0.15% ± 0.01%, 0.25% ± 0.01%, and 5.50% ± 0.40% at corresponding plasma powers of 112, 83, and 67 kW. High-resolution X-ray diffraction (HRXRD) shows that the major and minor peaks of the coatings which were deposited at 112 kW stem from trigonal YOF and cubic Y2O3, respectively. Increasing the flow rate of the atomizing gas from 15 slm to 30 slm decreased the porosity of the YOF coating from 0.22% ± 0.03% to 0.07% ± 0.03%. The Vickers hardness of the YOF coating containing some Y2O3 deposited at 112 kW was 550 ± 70 HV.

To develop the plasma-resistant coating of yttrium oxyfluoride using the suspension plasma spraying (SPS) process, a mixed Y5O4F7/YF3 suspension was developed for fluorine-rich yttrium oxyfluoride coating. The undesired cubic and monoclinic Y2O3 was formed in the yttrium oxyfluoride coating deposited with the Y5O4F7 suspension by the SPS process at atmospheric pressure. To minimize the formation of Y2O3, we inferred and proposed the mechanism of the SPS coating at atmospheric pressure and analyzed the coatings deposited by four suspensions with different mass ratios containing Y5O4F7 and YF3particles. During the SPS process, the Y5O4F7 particles in the suspension reacted with hydrogen and oxygen through chemical reactions using the remaining thermal energy after the evaporation process, forming YOF and Y2O3 composites near the surface of the coating. Using x-ray diffraction (XRD) and a high-resolution three-dimensional x-ray tomography microscope system (HR-XRM), a relatively large amount of Y2O3 was found to have formed near the surface of the coating deposited with the Y5O4F7 suspension, whereas the formation of Y2O3 was minimized and the formation of yttrium oxyfluoride was maximized in the coating deposited with the mixed Y5O4F7/YF3suspension at a mass ratio of 7:3. This coating containing a minimum amount of Y2O3 is expected to offer high plasma resistance.

To deposit a Y5O4F7 coating with better plasma resistance than YOF, aerosol deposition was studied. Y5O4F7 coatings were deposited on Al, sintered Al2O3, and C-plane sapphire substrates, and it was confirmed through XRD and SEM images analysis that all three samples formed dense coatings on the SEM images. Among them, the coatings deposited on the Al, sintered Al2O3 substrates were black, while the coating deposited on the sapphire substrate was transparent. As a result of TEM analysis, it was confirmed that the black coatings had nano-cracks, whereas the transparent coating had no nano-cracks or nano-pores.