Study on plasmonic nanoparticle array fabrication for optical hydrogen sensing : 광학적 수소 검출을 위한 플라즈모닉 나노 입자 배열 제작에 관한 연구

Abstract

The need for carbon neutrality is growing in the face of the global crisis of climate change. Hydrogen is in the spotlight as a resource for realizing carbon neutrality. In addition, hydrogen has a high energy density, making it valuable as an energy resource. However, because hydrogen has a wide flammable range, low ignition energy and high flame speed, hydrogen leakage can lead to large-scale explosions. Therefore, it is essential to have a sensor that can quickly detect hydrogen leaks for commercialization of hydrogen.

Palladium is the most popular hydrogen sensing material due to its sensitivity and selectivity to hydrogen. However, palladium has disadvantages in that the hydrogen measurement range is limited due to hysteresis, and mechanical stability is lowered due to embrittlement effect when the hydrogen content of palladium is increased. Various studies have been conducted to solve these shortcomings, and alloying with other metals is one of them.

Among the hydrogen measurement methods using palladium, two representative methods are an electrical measurement method and an optical measurement method. The electrical measurement method has the advantage of being easy to manufacture as a general measurement method but has disadvantages such as the effect of electromagnetic interference (EMI) and the potential for explosion due to sparks. On the other hand, the optical measurement method has advantages in that it is not affected by electromagnetic interference (EMI), there is no possibility of explosion in the measurement method. In addition, since it can operate as a sensor in a very small area, it is possible to make a sensor with a very small size.

The hydrogen sensor using localized surface plasmon resonance is a high-performance hydrogen sensor that has been in the spotlight for its high sensitivity and fast response time among optical hydrogen sensors. Using localized surface plasmon resonance requires fabricating nanoparticle arrays. Electron beam lithography and nanosphere lithography are used as methods for fabricating the array of nanoparticles. Electron beam lithography is a manufacturing method that is difficult to apply due to high process cost and high process difficulty. Nanosphere lithography has been most used due to its low process cost and easy fabrication, but it has poor reproducibility and has limitations in producing patterned nanoparticle arrays.

In this study, a method of efficiently fabricating a nanoparticle array for a hydrogen sensor based on local surface plasmon resonance and the optical and hydrogen measurement characteristics of the nanoparticle array were studied. First, a method for fabricating nanoparticles with a hexagonal structure using nanoimprint lithography was demonstrated. It was shown that an array of 160 nm diameter nanoparticles with a 200 nm pitch hexagonal structure was effectively fabricated through an optimized process. To identify the palladium-gold composition suitable for a localized surface plasmon resonance-based hydrogen sensor using nanoimprint lithography, palladium-gold nanoparticle arrays of various compositions were fabricated, and their crystallographic properties and surface composition were analyzed. In the alloying process by heat treatment, it was observed that the surface composition of the palladium-gold nanoparticles was changed according to the heat treatment temperature, and it was found that the heat treatment temperature at 600 °C was the optimal annealing temperature.

However, nanoimprint lithography has two disadvantages: the need to change the nanoimprint mold to change the diameter or pattern of nanoparticles, and the difficulty and cost of the manufacturing mold are greatly increased to produce nanoparticle arrys with the diameter of 100 nm or less. To overcome these disadvantages, nanotip indentation lithography has been proposed to fabricate nanoparticle arrays. Nanoparticle fabrication through nanotip indentation lithography has been used very limitedly, such as nanoparticle fabrication for SERS. However, since this study shows that nanoparticle arrays can be formed over a wide area with a width of 60 μm and a length of 60 μm, its application is expected to be diversified. In this study, three factors influencing the nano-particle diameter in the nano-tip indentation lithography process were investigated in detail. Considering these factors, it was shown that the diameter of nanoparticles was efficiently controlled from 56 nm to 132 nm by controlling the particles at intervals of several nanometers. In addition, the optimized process conditions for each particle size are included in the dissertation.

Finally, the optical properties and hydrogen measurement performance of palladium-gold nanoparticle arrays fabricated through nanoimprint lithography and nanotip indentation lithography were investigated. The shift of the local surface plasmon resonance peak of the palladium-gold nanoparticle array under various conditions was measured and the cause was explained. The hydrogen measurement characteristics of various palladium-gold compositions were analyzed, and the Pd7Au3 composition was confirmed to be the most suitable composition, and the cause of the improvement of the hydrogen measurement characteristics when alloyed at 600°C was analyzed and described.

Through this study, it is expected that the nanoparticle manufacturing method using nanotip indentation lithography will be used in various fields. And also, it is expected that a better hydrogen sensor than the current hydrogen sensor will be developed through a method of improving the hydrogen measurement characteristics by controlling the surface composition of nanoparticles.

기후 변화라는 전지구적 위기에 맞서 탄소 중립의 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 수소는 탄소중립을 실현하기 위한 자원으로 각광받고 있다. 또한 수소의 높은 에너지 밀도는 에너지 자원으로써 가치가 높다. 그러나 수소는 넓은 가연범위와 낮은 점화에너지 그리고 빠른 화염속도를 가지고 있기 때문에, 수소 누출은 대규모 폭발로 이어질 수 있다. 수소의 상용화를 위해 수소 누출을 빠르게 감지할 센서가 반드시 갖추어져야 한다.

팔라듐은 수소에 대한은 높은 감도와 선택도로 인해 가장 각광받는 수소 감지 재료이다. 그러나 팔라듐은 히스테리 시스로 인해 수소 측정 영역이 제한있고, 팔라듐 내의 수소함량이 높아지면 취화 효과로 인해 기계적 안정성이 떨어지는 단점이 있다. 이러한 단점을 해결하기 위해 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 다른 금속과의 합금화도 그 중 하나이다.

수소측정 방법 중 대표적인 두가지 방법은 전기적 측정 방법과 광학적 측정 방법이다. 전기적 측정 방법은 일반적인 측정 방법으로 센서 제작이 쉽다는 장점이 있지만, 전자파 간섭(EMI)에 의한 영향과 스파크에 의한 잠재적 폭발 가능성이라는 단점이 가지고 있다. 반면 광학적 측정 방법은 전자파에 영향을 받지 않고 측정 방식에 폭발 가능성이 없으며, 매우 작은 활성 물질 영역에서도 센서로 작동할 수 있기 때문에 작게 센서를 만들 수 있다는 장점이 있다.

이러한 광학적 수소센서 중에서도 국소화 된 표면 플라즈몬 공명을 이용한 수소 센서는 높은 민감도와 빠른 응답속도로 각광받는 고성능 수소 센서이다. 이러한 국소화된 표면 플라즈몬 공명을 이용하기 위해서는 나노 입자의 배열을 제작해야 하는데, 나노 입자의 배열을 제작하는 방법으로는 전자빔 리소그래피와 나노구 리소그래피가 있다. 전자빔 리소그래피는 높은 공정 난이도와 비싼 공정 비용 때문에 쉽게 적용하기 힘든 제작 방법이다. 반면, 나노구 리소그래피는 낮은 공정 비용과 손쉬운 제작으로 가장 많이 사용되었지만, 재연성이 떨어지고 구조화된 나노 입자의 배열을 만드는데 한계가 있었다.

본 연구에서는 국소화된 표면 플라즈몬 공명 기반의 수소 측정용 나노 입자의 배열을 효율적으로 제작하는 방법과 제작된 나노 입자 배열의 광학적 특성 및 수소 측정 특성에 대해 연구하였다. 먼저 나노임프린트 리소그래피를 이용한 육각형 구조의 나노입자를 제작하는 방법을 시연하였다. 최적화된 공정을 통해 200 nm 피치의 육각형 구조를 갖는 160 nm 직경의 나노 입자 배열을 효과적으로 제작하는 것을 보였였으며, 나노임프린트 리소그래피를 이용하여 국소화된 표면 플라즈몬 공명 기반의 수소 센서에 적합한 팔라듐-골드 조성을 파악하기 위해 다양한 조성의 팔라듐-골드 나노 입자 배열을 제작하고 이의 결정학적 특성과 표면 조성 등을 분석하였다. 열처리에 의한 합금화 과정에서 열처리 온도에 의해 팔라듐-골드 나노 입자의 표면 조성이 달라지는 것을 관찰하였고, 600 °C에서 열처리하였하는 것이 최적의 열처리 조건임을 확인하였다.

그러나 나노임프린트 리소그래피는 나노 입자의 직경 혹은 패턴을 바꾸기 위해서는 나노임프린트 몰드를 바꾸야 한다는 단점 있었고, 이러한 단점을 극복하고자 나노팁 인덴테이션 리소그래피를 통한 나노 입자 배열 제작을 제안하였다. 나노팁 인덴테이션 리소그래피를 통한 나노 입자 제작은 이전까지는 SERS용 나노 입자 제작 등 매우 제한적으로 사용되어져 왔지만, 본 연구를 통해서 가로 60 um, 세로 60 um의 대면적 영역에 나노 입자 배열을 형성할 수 있다는 것을 보였기 때문에 그 쓰임새가 다양화될 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서는 나노팁 인덴테이션 리소그래피 공정에서 나노 입자 직경에 영향을 주는 3가지 요소들에 대해 자세히 조사하였고, 이를 통해 수 나노미터 간격으로 입자를 조절하여 나노 입자의 직경을 56 nm에서 132 nm까지 효율적으로 조절하는 것을 보였다. 또한 입자의 크기 별로 최적화된 공정 조건을 논문에 수록하였다.

마지막으로 나노임프린트 리소그래피와 나노팁 인덴테이션 리소그래피를 통해 제작된 팔라듐-골드 나노 입자 배열의 광학적 특성과 수소 측정 성능에 관해 조사하였으며, 다양한 조건의 팔라듐-골드 나노 입자 배열의 국소화된 표면 플라즈몬 공명 피크의 이동을 측정하였고, 그 원인에 대해 서술하였다. 또한 열처리 온도에 따라 국소화된 표면 플라즈몬 공명 피크가 변화하는 이전에 보고된 피크의 이동보다 큰 이동이 관찰되었고, 이러한 이동에 이유에 대해 서술하였다. 다양한 팔라듐-골드 조성의 수소 측정 특성을 분석하였으며, Pd7Au3 조성이 가장 적합한 조성임을 확인하였고, 600 °C에서 합금화 하였을 때 수소 측정 특성이 향상되는 원인에 대해서 분석하여 서술하였다.

본 연구를 통해, 나노팁 인덴테이션 리소그래피를 이용한 나노 입자 제작 방법이 다양한 분야에 사용되어지기를 기대하며, 나노 입자의 표면 조성 제어를 통해 수소 센서의 성능을 향상시키는 기술이 발전해 현재의 수소 센서보다 더 나은 수소 센서가 개발되기를 기대한다.