Usage of lignin as nature-derived organic dopants for tuning thermoelectric properties of carbon nanotubes : 탄소나노튜브 열전 성능을 조절하는 천연 고분자 도펀트로서의 리그닌 연구

Keywords eco-friendlythermoelectriccarbonnanotubelignindopant

Abstract

지속적인 화석연료의 사용은 여러 환경문제를 일으키고 있다. 열전 발전은 버려지는 폐열을 이용한 친환경 발전 방법으로 강조되어 오고 있다. 열전 발전을 위해서는 p-타입과 n-타입의 반도체가 모두 필요한데, 기존에 사용되던 도펀트는 모두 화석연료 기반으로 합성된 chemical 이기 때문에 친환경 generator를 위해서는 이러한 합성 고분자 역시 대체 되어야 한다. Biopolymer 중 하나인 리그닌은 여러 공정의 부산물로써 손쉽게 얻을 수 있을 뿐 아니라 다양한 화학반응의 precursor가 될 수 있는 페놀 구조를 포함하고 있기 때문에 분자의 구조를 원하는 대로 변형 할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 리그닌을 이용하여 친환경 과정인 microwave-assisted synthesis 을 통해 charge-transfer doping 으로 CNT에 도펀트로 사용될 수 있는 친환경 고분자 도펀트를 제시하였다. 리그닌의 작용기를 변화하여 electron-withdrawing groups (EWGs) 인 페놀을 첨가함으로써 p-dopant로 사용하였고, electron-donating groups (EDGs) 인 다이에틸 아민을 첨가하여 n-dopant 로 사용하였다. 리그닌으로 도핑 된 carbon nanotubes (CNTs) 의 열전 성능은 기존에 사용되던 합성 도펀트와 거의 비슷하거나 더 나은 수치를 보였다. 또한 UPS 를 통해 일함수를 분석하였을 때 페르미 레벨의 변화를 직접 관찰할 수 있었고, 이는 리그닌이 도펀트로 잘 역할을 하였다는 것을 보여준다. 최종적으로 리그닌과 CNT만을 이용하여 조립된 열전 발전기는 자연친화적인 열전발전기를 제작할 수 있다는 가능성을 보여주었다.

The continued application of fossil fuels is causing various environmental problems. Therefore, one of the eco-friendly power generations, a thermoelectric generating has been highlighted as an environmental generation method using waste heat. A thermoelectric generator (TEG) requires both p-type and n-type semiconductors. Since all are synthetic chemicals based on fossil fuels, they also need to be replaced. Lignin, one of the biopolymers, can be easily obtained as a by-product of various processes. They consist of a phenolic structure which can be a precursor for various chemical reactions, making it possible to modify the molecular structure as desired. In this study, an eco-friendly biopolymer works as a dopant for CNTs via the chemical modification of functional groups in lignin. A microwave-assisted reaction, an eco-friendly process, was conducted on lignin for phenolation and amination. As a p-dopant, the phenol groups worked as electron-withdrawing groups (EWGs). In contrast, the diethylamine groups, electron-donating groups (EDGs), were used to synthesize an n-dopant. Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were doped with modified lignins, and their thermoelectric performance was similar or superior to those of conventional synthetic dopants. The doped CNTs were characterized by ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy (UPS) and the shifts of the Fermi levels could be directly observed, indicating that the modified lignins successfully act as dopants. As a proof of concept, the thermoelectric generator assembled using lignin-doped CNTs and showed that the eco-friendly biopolymers could be used as dopants and, further, could be applied to eco-friendly power generations.