Advanced Technologies for Location-based Services Considering Indoor Propagation Environments : 실내 전파 환경을 고려한 위치 기반 서비스를 위한 선행 연구

Abstract

Because of intelligence of mobile devices which are serviced by wireless communications systems, core technologies for personalized services are into the limelight. Especially, location-based services which utilizes user's geographic data are widely discussed and offered to users in various form. The global positioning system (GPS) that is generally exploited for localization has not supported indoor users due to the signal distortion. Even though WiFi has been preferred a lot for indoor users, two issues have to be addressed exist. The first one is that too much time is required for a prior site survey. The other one is a performance degradation due to a complexity of an indoor propagation channel. In this dissertation, I propose technologies which relieve above issues.

In this dissertation, I propose a fully-automated site survey technique. Any WiFi-based localization technique requires a site survey process which absorbs too much labor. Aided by the GPS, pedestrian dead reckoning (PDR), fine timing measurement (FTM), which are state-of-the-art technologies for a high accurate localization, make the proposed technique have a fully-automatic manner. Two trajectories respectively recorded the GPS and the PDR are integrated by a cost function designed for measuring similarity between two trajectories. The trajectory fusion of two systems makes a manual calibration of coordinates be not required. The positions of the WiFi access point (AP) deployed in an indoor are estimated based on highly accurate ranging results given by the FTM protocol.

Next, followed by the above research, I propose a fingerprints database construction technique which has a automatic manner. Parallel with the AP positioning, ranging calibration parameters and path loss parameters are estimated based on the trajectory fusion. The received signal strength (RSS) values of unknown domain of an indoor are estimated based on the Gaussian process regression. From RSS values of known domain, path loss parameters and uncertainties are estimated.

Additionally, I proposes an improved ranging scheme by analyzing a complex indoor propagation channel. In this dissertation, a propagation model considers an indoor hallway as a slab waveguide is established. Waveguide structures has two main energy loss mechanisms : penetration loss and boundary scattering. Multi-mode waveguide theory and surface scattering theory respectively quantify them. Proposed model based on two theories is validated with channel sounding measurements in real sites.

Finally, I proposes an improved ray-tracing simulator based on the surface scattering theory. Indoor ray-tracing simulators hugely relieve a labor which is required for a channel sounding. In addition to, it has often been exploited for fingerprints database constructions. In this dissertation, the permittivity for the ray-tracing simulator is improved to be roughness-dependent. The simulator is validated with real site measurements.

무선 통신 서비스를 제공 받는 단말들의 점진적인 지능화로 인하여 개인 맞춤 서비스 제공을 위한 기반 기술들이 각광받고 있다. 특히, 단말들의 지리적 정보를 활용하여 맞춤 서비스를 제공하는 위치기반 서비스는 다양한 형태로써 연구되어 사용자들에게 제공되고 있다. 실외에서 일반적으로 이용되는 GPS는 실내 환경에서 신호가 왜곡되어 사용자에게 정확한 위치 정보를 제공하지 못 한다. 실내 환경에서는 범용성과 접근성 관점에서 장점을 가지는 WiFi 시스템이 자주 활용되지만, 정확한 위치 정보의 제공을 위해서 다루어야 할 두 가지 문제점이 존재한다. 첫 번째는 사전 현장 조사에 수반되는 시간 및 노동력이며, 두 번째는 실내 전파 채널의 복잡성으로 인한 성능의 저하이다. 본 박사 학위 논문에서는 상기 문제점을 완화하는 기반 기술들을 연구하고 제안하였다.

본 박사 학위 논문에서는 자동화된 현장 조사 기법을 개발하였다. WiFi 기반의 모든 측위 기법은 현장조사가 필수적으로 선행되어야 하며, 이는 많은 노동력을 요한다. GPS 및 측위를 위한 고성능 기술인 Pedestrian dead reckoning (PDR), Fine timing measurement (FTM) 정보를 융합하여 제안한 현장 조사 기술이 자동화 특성을 지니도록 설계 되었다. 적합한 비용함수 설계를 통한 GPS와 PDR 좌표의 융합은 PDR에 대한 수동 교정이 요구되지 않게 하며, FTM을 통하여 제공 받은 고정밀의 거리 추정 결과에 기반하여 실내에 분포하는 WiFi access point (AP)들의 위치를 추정하였다.

다음으로, 첫 번째 연구의 응용으로써 실내 환경의 Fingerprints 데이터 베이스를 자동으로 구축하는 기술을 개발하였다. WiFi AP들의 위치를 추정하는 동시에, 센서 융합에 기반하여 추정된 단말의 경로를 바탕으로 AP 별로 거리 추정 교정 파라미터, 경로 손실 파라미터를 추정한다. 실내 환경에서 단말이 이동하지 않은 지점은 Gaussian process regression에 기반하여 지점당 Received signal strength (RSS) 값이 추정된다. 실제 단말이 이동하면서 측정한 RSS 값을 바탕으로 경로 손실 파라미터와 신뢰도가 추정되며 이를 종합하여 Fingerprints 데이터 베이스를 구축한다.

복잡한 실내 전파 채널을 분석함으로써 거리 추정 성능을 개선한 기술 또한 개발하였다. 본 학위 논문에서는 실내 복도 구조를 도파관 형태로 모델링하는 전파 모델을 수립하였다. 도파관구조에서는 두 가지의 에너지 손실 요소가 고려된다 : 투과 손실 및 경계면 산란. 표면 산란 이론과 다중 모드 도파관 이론이 두 가지 요소를 각각 정량화한다. 이에 기반하여 수립된 전파 모델은 실제 환경에서의 채널 사운딩 실험을 통하여 검증된다.

마지막으로, 표면 산란 이론을 응용한 레이트레이싱 시뮬레이터 개선 방안에 대하여 제안하였다. 실내 레이트레이싱 시뮬레이터는 채널 사운딩에 소요되는 노동력을 크게 경감할 수 있으며, Fingerprinting 데이터 베이스 구축에 활용될 수 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 표면 산란 이론을 이용하여 레이트레이싱 시뮬레이터에 입력되는 유전율이 표면의 거침 정도를 반영할 수 있도록 개선하였으며 실제 환경에서의 채널 사운딩을 통하여 성능을 검증하였다.