Disorder engineering and localization control in planar multilayer film : 평면 다층 필름의 무질서 설계 및 파동 국부화 제어

Abstract

The wave phenomena in a disordered material have been of great interest since Anderson discovered the absence of diffusion in disordered crystals. In disordered photonics, recent research focuses on wave localization and diffusion in subwavelength structures and the controlled correlation length for the wave transport in disordered media. Corresponding results of wave-disorder interactions in perturbed periodic systems and targeting controllable subwave length interactions and unconventional optical properties have been made in engineered disorder. Therefore, the need for disorder engineering is understandable as proper structural correlation manipulation enables handling multiple physical quantities such as spectral responses, transport and localization, angular responses, and topological properties.

In the matter of the disorder scale, intriguing recent achievements show the emergence of strong localization induced by the accumulated Goos–Hänchen phase shifts, which leads to the breakdown of the Effective Medium Theory, and the appearance of abnormal transmission over the critical angle. However, a deeper understanding of the connection between underlying physical phenomena of Goos–Hänchen phase accumulation, spatial order metric, and wave phenomena is still absent, hindering a higher-level abstraction or application such as the inverse design deep-subwavelength disorder structure with the target designer interactions.

In this dissertation, I demonstrate deep-subwavelength disorder planar multilayer films engineered with target order metric τ. Then, I provide the correlation between the order metric τ and the abnormal behavior of disorder-induced transmission and localization length, proving the possible applications of the disorder engineering in the control of localization and optical properties - including localization, transport, and spectral-/angular- responses. The correlation between the thickness disorder of the films and the locations of localization hubs is also discussed. These localization hubs create an additional wave propagation path for an enhanced lateral displacement, auxiliary Goos–Hänchen shift, on the reflecting side. Additionally, by applying symmetry to disorder, laterally shifted wave transmission is found for the first time.

This dissertation is expected to provide a deeper understanding of wave-disorder interaction and promising disorder engineering applications to control abnormal optical characteristics around the critical angle by controlling localization hubs. Significantly, the emergence and enhancement of the auxiliary Goos–Hänchen shift and transmission shift enlighten a new perspective on the potential application in angular filter and sensing.

무질서한 매질에서의 파동 현상은 Anderson 이 무질서한 결정 구조에서 파동 확산의 부재를 발견한 후 큰 관심을 받아왔습니다. 무질서를 응용한 광학분야에서 최근 연구는 극소 단위 구조의 파동 국부화 및 확산과 무질서한 매질에서 파동 전달과 연관된 제어가능한 상관 길이에 중점을 두고 있습니다. 교란된 질서 구조를 가진 시스템에서 파동-무질서 상호 작용의 결과와 제어가능한 극소 단위 상호작용 및 일반적으로 얻을 수 없는 광학적 특성을 얻은 결과를 무질서 설계를 통해 얻을 수 있었습니다. 따라서 적절한 구조적 상관 관계 조절을 통해 분광 응답 특성, 파동 전달 및 국부화, 각도 응답 및 위상 특성과 같은 여러 물리 량을 제어할 수 있으므로 무질서 엔지니어링이 필수적이라고 할 수 있습니다.

무질서를 구성하는 단위와 관련하여 흥미로운 최근 성과는 축적된 구스-한센 위상 변이에 의해 유도된 강력한 국부화의 출현에 있으며, 이는 유효매질 이론의 붕괴를 초래하고 임계각에서 비정상적인 투과 현상의 발현을 이끌어냅니다. 그러나 구스-한센 위상 축적의 물리적 현상, 공간 차수 메트릭 및 파동 현상 간의 연결에 대한 더 깊은 이해는 여전히 존재하지 않아 설계 목적이 분명한 극소 단위 무질서 구조의 역 설계와 같은 더 높은 수준의 추상적인 응용이 이루어지지 않고 있습니다.

이 논문에서는 목표하는 메트릭 τ 값으로 설계된 초 극소단위 무질서 평면 다층 필름을 보이고, 메트릭 τ 와 무질서로 인해 유발된 비정상적인 투과 및 국부화 길이의 변화 사이의 상관 관계를 보이며, 국부화, 파동 전달 및 분광, 각도 응답 특성의 제어의 응용 분야에 무질서 설계를 적용할 수 있음을 증명합니다. 필름의 두께에 적용된 무질서의 분포와 국부화 거점들의 위치 사이의 상관 관계도 논의됩니다. 이러한 국부화 거점들은 추가 파동 전파 경로를 생성하여 향상된 측면 이동인 보조 구스-한센 시프트를 만들어냅니다. 또한 무질서에 대칭을 적용하여 투과 시프트를 처음으로 발견했습니다.

본 논문은 파동-무질서 상호작용에 대한 더 깊은 이해를 제공하고 국부화 거점들을 제어하여 임계각 주변의 비정상적인 광학 특성을 제어하는 유망한 무질서 설계 응용 방법을 제공합니다. 중점적으로 볼 것은, 보조 구스-한센 시프트 및 투과 시프트의 출현과 이들의 향상을 통해 각도 필터 및 센서의 잠재적 응용에 대한 새로운 관점을 제안한다는 것입니다.