Improving Network Performance through Cooperation Between Heterogeneous IoT Devices : 이기종 IoT 기기간 협력을 통한 네트워크 성능 향상

Abstract

The Internet of Things (IoT) has become a daily life by pioneering applications in various fields. In this dissertation, we consider increasing transmission data rate with energy efficiency, extending transmission coverage with low power, and improving reliability in congested frequency bands as three challenges to expanding IoT applications. We address two issues to overcome these challenges.

First, we design a layered network system with a new structure that combines Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) and Wi-Fi networks in a multi-hop network. Based on the system, we propose methods to increase data rate with energy efficiency and extend transmission coverage in a low-power situation. We implement the proposed system in the Linux kernel and evaluate the performance through an indoor testbed. As a result, we confirmed that the proposed system supports high data traffic and reduces average power consumption in the testbed compared to the existing single BLE/Wi-Fi ad-hoc network in a multi-hop situation.

Second, we tackle the adaptive frequency hopping (AFH) problem of BLE through cross-technology communication (CTC) and channel weighting. We design the AFH scheme that weights the channels used by BLE devices with improving reliability in the congested bands of both Wi-Fi and BLE devices. We evaluate the proposed scheme through prototype experiments and simulations, confirming that the proposed scheme increases the packet reception rate of BLE in the congested ISM band compared to the existing AFH algorithm.

사물인터넷은 현재 다양한 영역에서 application을 개척하여 생활화되어 왔다. 이 학위 논문에서는 사물인터넷의 응용 사례 확장을 위해 에너지 효율적인 전송 속도 향상, 저전력 상황에서의 전송 범위 확장, 혼잡한 대역에서의 신뢰성 향상을 새로운 도전 과제로 삼고, 이러한 도전 과제를 극복할 두 가지 주제를 다룬다.

첫째, 다중 홉 네트워크 상황에서의 블루투스 저전력과 Wi-Fi 네트워크를 결합 한 새로운 구조의 계층적 네트워크 시스템을 설계하고 이에 기반한 에너지 효율적인 전송 속도 향상 및 저전력 상황에서의 전송 범위확장을 제안한다. 제안된 시스템은 Linux 커널에 구현하여 실내 테스트베드를 통해 성능을 평가한다. 결과적으로 제안 한 기법이 다중 홉 상황에서 기존 블루투스 저전력/Wi-Fi 단일 ad-hoc 네트워크와 비교하여 높은 데이터 트래픽을 지원하며, 테스트베드에서의 평균 전력 소비를 줄 이는 것을 확인한다.

둘째, Cross-technology Communication (CTC)과 채널 가중치를 통한 블루투스 저전력의 Adaptive Frequency Hopping (AFH) 문제를 해결한다. 최종적으로 블루투스 저전력 기기가 사용하는 채널에 가중치를 두는 AFH 기법을 설계하여 Wi-Fi 와 블루투스 저전력 기기가 모두 혼잡한 대역에서의 신뢰성을 향상한다. 프로토타입 실험과 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안한 기법이 기존의 AFH 기법과 비교하여 혼잡한 ISM 대역에서 블루투스 저전력의 패킷 수신율을 증가시키는 것을 확인한다.