Negative Capacitance Field-Effect Transistors with Stacked Nanosheet Structure : 적층 나노시트 구조의 음의 정전용량 전계 효과 트랜지스터

Abstract

The development of integrated circuit (IC) technology has continued to improve speed and capacity through miniaturization of devices. However, power density is increasing rapidly due to the increasing leakage current as miniaturization advances. Although the remarkable advancement of process technology has allowed complementary-metal-oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) technology to consistently overcome its constraints, the physical limitations of the metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFET) are unmanageable. Accordingly, research on logic device is being divided into a CMOS-extension and a beyond-CMOS. CMOS-extension focuses on the gate-all-around field-effect transistors (GAAFETs) which is a promising architecture for future CMOS thanks to the excellent electrostatic gate controllability. Particularly, nanosheet (NS) architecture with high current drivability required in ICs, is the most promising. However, NS GAAFET has a trade-off relation between the controllability and the drivability, which requires the necessity of a higher-level effective oxide thickness (EOT) scaling for further scaling of NS GAAFET.

On the other hand, beyond-CMOS mainly focuses on developing devices with novel mechanisms to overcome the MOSFETs' physical limits. Among several candidates, negative capacitance field-effect transistors (NCFETs) with exceptional CMOS compatibility and current drivability are highlighted as future logic devices for low-power, high-performance operation. Although the NCFET utilizing the negative capacitance (NC) effect of a ferroelectric has been demonstrated theoretically by the Landau model, it is challenging to be implemented due to the fact that stabilized NC and sub-thermionic subthreshold swing (SS) are incompatible.

In this dissertation, a GAA NCFET that maintains a stable capacitance boosting by NC effect and exhibits high performance is demonstrated. A ferroelectric-antiferroelectric mixed-phase hafnium-zirconium-oxide (HZO) thin film was introduced, whose effect was confirmed by capacitors and FET experiments. Furthermore, the mixed-phase HZO was demonstrated on a stacked nanosheet gate-all-around (stacked NS GAA) structure, the advanced CMOS technology, which exhibits a superior gate controllability as well as a satisfactory drivability for ICs. The hysteresis-free stable NC operation with the superior performance was confirmed in NS GAA NCFET. The improved SS and on-current (Ion) compared to MOSFETs fabricated in the same manner were validated, and its feasibility as a low-power, high-performance logic device was proven based on a variety of figure of merits.

집적회로 기술의 발전은 소자의 소형화를 통한 속도 및 용량의 향상을 위해 발전을 거듭해왔다. 그러나 소형화를 거듭할수록 증가하는 누설전류의 문제로 전력 밀도가 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 상보형 금속-산화막-반도체(CMOS) 기술은 눈부신 공정기술의 성장에 힘입어 한계를 끊임없이 극복해왔으나, 기존의 금속-산화막-반도체 전계-효과-트랜지스터(MOSFET)의 물리적 한계는 극복할 수 없는 문제이다. 이에 따라 논리 반도체에 관한 연구는 CMOS를 연장하는 방향과 CMOS를 뛰어넘는 방향으로 나뉘어 진행되고 있다. CMOS를 연장하는 방향은 뛰어난 정전기적 게이트 장악력을 갖는 차세대 CMOS 구조로 유망한 게이트-올-어라운드 전계-효과-트랜지스터(GAAFET)에 관한 연구가 주를 이룬다. 특히 높은 전류 구동력을 가질 수 있는 나노시트(NS) 구조가 가장 유망한데, 게이트 장악력이 전류 구동력과 상충된다는 단점이 있다. 이에 따라 NS GAAFET 기술을 위해서는 더 높은 수준의 유효산화막두께 (EOT) 스케일링이 필수적이다. 한편, CMOS를 뛰어넘는 방향의 연구는 MOSFET의 물리적 한계를 극복하기 위해 새로운 메커니즘을 갖는 소자를 개발하는 방향으로 이루어진다. 다양한 후보군 중 CMOS 호환성과 전류 구동능력이 뛰어난 음의 정전용량 전계-효과-트랜지스터(NCFET)이 저전력, 고성능 동작을 위한 미래 CMOS 소자로 각광받고 있다. 강유전체의 음의 정전용량 (NC) 효과를 이용한 NCFET은 Landau 모델에 의해 이론적으로 증명되었으나, 열역학적으로 안정한 상태와 60 mV/dec 이하의 문턱전압-이하-기울기(SS)를 동시에 구현하기 불가능하다는 문제가 있다.

본 학위논문에서는 안정한 정전용량 향상 특성을 가지며 높은 성능을 갖는 NS GAA NCFET을 구현하였다. 강유전체(ferroelectric)-반강유전체(antiferroelectric) 혼합상(mixed-phase) 하프늄-지르코늄-옥사이드(HZO) 박막의 정전용량 향상 효과를 커패시터 및 FET 제작을 통해 효과를 검증하였다. 또한 높은 게이트 장악력을 가지며 집적회로에서 요구하는 전류 구동력을 만족시킬 수 있는 적층형 나노시트 게이트-올-어라운드(stacked NS GAA) 구조에 혼합상 NC 박막을 적용한 FET을 시연하고 성능의 우수성을 확인하였다. 동일하게 제작된 MOSFET 대비 향상된 SS와 구동 전류(Ion)를 확인하였고, 다양한 성능 지수를 토대로 저전력, 고성능 로직 소자로서의 타당성을 검증하였다.