SiO2 Fin-based AND-type Flash Synaptic Array for Hardware-based Neural Networks : 하드웨어 기반 신경망을 위한 SiO2 핀 기반 AND-형 플래시 시냅스 어레이

Abstract

Neuromorphic computing systems have emerged as a novel artificial intelligence paradigm to overcome the von Neumann bottleneck by mimicking the biological nervous system. Synaptic devices for hardware-based neural networks (HNNs) in neuromorphic computing systems require parallel computability, high scalability, low-power operation, and selective write operation. In this work, a SiO2 fin-based AND flash memory synaptic device for a HNN is proposed. The proposed device having a round-shaped channel structure with a 6 nm-wide thin oxide fin improves program performance compared to a flash synaptic device with planar-type channel by locally enhancing electric fields. The AND flash cell shows a high on/off current ratio over 105, a low sup-pA off-current, and a high dynamic range of synaptic weights over 103 with a low program voltage below 9 V. Selective write operation is performed using program and erase inhibition pulse schemes in the fabricated AND array based on SiO2 fin, and weighted sum operation is experimentally verified. In addition, a 3D AND flash synaptic array with round-shaped poly-Si channel is designed and fabricated to improve scalability. Key fabrication steps are proposed to address misalignment issues. The proposed 3D AND array performs selective write operation using program and erase inhibition pulse schemes.

A novel synaptic architecture with two AND flash memory cells for off-chip learning is proposed. The novel synapse structure based on AND flash cells is used to perform parallel XNOR operation and bit-counting for binary neural networks (BNNs). Proposed BNN based on the AND flash array structure exhibits a classification accuracy of 89.9% on CIFAR-10 dataset, comparable to that of an ideal software-based BNN. Furthermore, differential synaptic architecture using AND flash array is proposed to improve robustness against on-current retention loss.

뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅 시스템은 생물학적 신경계를 모방하여 폰 노이만 병목 현상을 극복하는 새로운 인공 지능 패러다임으로 등장하였다. 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅 시스템의 하드웨어 기반 신경망을 위한 시냅스 소자는 병렬 연산 가능성, 높은 집적도, 저전력 동작, 선택적인 쓰기 동작을 필요로 한다. 본 논문에서는, 하드웨어 기반 신경망을 위한 SiO2 핀 기반의 AND 플래시 메모리 어레이를 제안한다. 6 nm 폭의 얇은 산화물 핀 기반의 원형 채널 구조를 갖는 제안된 소자는 국부적으로 전계를 강화하여 평면형 채널 구조의 플래시 시냅스 소자 대비 프로그램 성능을 향상시킨다. AND 플래시 셀은 105 이상의 높은 온/오프 전류 비율, pA 미만의 오프 전류, 그리고 9 V 이하의 낮은 프로그래밍 전압을 사용하여 103 이상의 높은 시냅스 가중치의 동적 범위를 보인다. SiO2 핀을 기반으로 제작된 AND 어레이에서는 프로그램 및 이레이즈 억제 펄스 방식을 사용하여 선택적 쓰기 동작이 효율적으로 수행되고 가중치 합 동작이 실험적으로 검증된다. 또한, 집적도를 높이기 위해 원형 폴리실리콘 채널을 갖는 3D AND 플래시 시냅틱 어레이가 설계 및 제작된다. 오정렬 문제를 해결하기 위한 주요 공정 단계가 제안된다. 제안된 3차원 AND 어레이는 프로그램 및 이레이즈 억제 펄스 방식을 사용하여 선택적 쓰기 동작을 수행한다.

오프 칩 학습을 위해 두 개의 AND 플래시 메모리 셀을 기반으로 하는 새로운 시냅스 아키텍처를 제안한다. AND 플래시 셀 기반의 새로운 시냅스 구조는 이진 신경망을 위한 병렬 XNOR 연산과 비트-셈을 수행하도록 사용된다. AND 플래시 어레이 기반의 제안된 이진 신경망은 CIFAR-10 데이터에서 이상적인 소프트웨어 기반 이진신경망의 인식 정확도와 유사한 89.9%의 정확도를 보인다. 나아가 우리는 AND 플래시 어레이를 이용한 차동 시냅스 아키텍처을 제안하여 전류 유지 손실에 대한 안정성을 높인다.