Study on an LED and SU-8 waveguide coupled silicon optrode with enhanced coupling efficiency : LED와 SU-8 광 도파관을 결합한 광 효율을 증가시킨 실리콘 옵트로드에 관한 연구

Abstract

빛을 사용하여 신경세포를 자극하는 광유전학이 수립된 이후, 레이저와 광섬유가 결합된 신경자극 시스템이 빛을 세포에 전달하는 소자로 흔히 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 최근 무선으로 광 자극을 하려는 시도에서 레이저 시스템의 높은 전력소비와 부피가 큰 사이즈는 무선시스템 발전의 장애물이 되고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 초소형 발광다이오드를 장착한 실리콘 옵트로드가 각광받고 있으나, 이 또한 광원에서 발생하는 열에 의한 세포손상이 문제가 되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 무선시스템에 호환이 가능하고, 광원에서 발생된 열에 의한 세포 손상을 해결할 수 있는 발광다이오드와 도파관을 결합한 실리콘 옵트로드를 제안한다. 해당 소자가 만들어질 경우 관건은 신경세포 자극을 위한 최소 조도 확보이다. 발광다이오드의 넓은 광 분산 각도와, 광원과 도파관의 낮은 결합효율은 최소 조도 확보를 어렵게 하기 때문에, 이를 해결하기 위해 렌즈를 활용하여 결합효율을 높이고자 한다.

반도체 공정에서 3차원 렌즈를 제작하는 것은 매우 어렵기 때문에, 두 개의 제작가능한 렌즈를 만들어 그 효과를 보완하고자 한다. 실린더 형태의 렌즈와 감광제로 사용되는 다중체 렌즈를 사용하여 수직과 수평방향으로 빛을 모으는 역할을 분담할 수 있다. 실린더 렌즈는 수직으로 빛을 집속하고, 다중체 볼록렌즈는 수평방향으로 빛을 집속한다.

처음으로 실리콘 식각 시 SU-8 투과율이 낮아지는 현상을 보고하였으며, 이는 실리콘 식각 플라즈마로 형성된 자외선에 의해 발생되는 것임을 보고하였다. 낮은 투과율 문제를 회피하기 위해, 공정 순서를 최적화하여 변경하는 방법으로 해결하였다. 실린더 렌즈의 정교한 부착의 경우, 자체적인 정렬 기계를 만들어 해결하였다. 마지막으로 유연한 인쇄회로기판을 소자에 부착하고, 3차원 프린트를 사용하여 소자를 통합했다.

제작된 소자의 광 세기 측정을 한 결과 실린더 렌즈와 SU-8 렌즈의 광 결합효율이 각각 6.7 dB, 6.6 dB 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이론적으로 계산한 광효율이 각각 6.1 dB, 7 dB 인 것을 봤을 때, 실린더 렌즈의 측정된 광 효율이 0.6 dB 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 발광다이오드의 넓은 분산각도와 렌즈를 사용한 광선의 높은 기울기로 인해 skew ray가 meridional ray에 비해 훨씬 더 많을 것이라는 가정에 의해 이론이 계산되었기 때문이다. 발광다이오드에 약 50 mA의 전압이 주어졌을 때, 도파관 끝의 조도는 약 2.7 mW/mm2로 측정되었다. 이를 바탕으로 빛 확산에 의한 전극 위의 조도는 0.5 mW/mm2 이상이 될 것으로 계산이 되었다.

실리콘 옵트로드는 1x4 어레이 형태로 쉥크가 형성되어 있으며, 각 쉥크마다 4개의 기록전극이 배치되어 있다. 기록전극들은 전극 임피던스를 낮추고 노이즈 대비 높은 신호를 얻기 위해 산화 이리듐을 도금하였다. 임피던스는 기존 2.57 MΩ에서 43.6 kΩ으로 낮아졌다. 제작된 실리콘 옵트로드는 형질전환된 쥐의 해마에 삽입되었다. 기록된 생체신호는 광 자극에 동기화되어 반응하는 것을 측정하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서 고안된 실리콘 옵트로드의 광유전학 사용가능성이 확인되었으며, 옵트로드 장치의 무선시스템의 적용 가능성 또한 증명되었다.

A laser-optical fiber-coupled optogenetic neurostimulation system is generally chosen for the light delivering method in optogenetics which stimulates photosensitive neurons using light. However, due to the high-power consumption and bulkiness of the laser control system, wireless optogenetics neuromodulation systems have difficulties in equipping laser modules. To achieve the wireless capability of optical stimulation, optrodes with μLEDs (micro light-emitting diode) were reported. One huge drawback of μLEDs is the thermal damage of neuronal cells due to the heat generated by μLEDs.

In this study, an LED and SU-8 waveguide coupled silicon optrode array is presented, which is compatible with a wireless system and avoids heat damage to neuronal cells. The major problem of the suggested scheme is the large beam dispersion angle of LED and the low coupling efficiency of the source and waveguide. To increase the light irradiance at the SU-8 waveguide tip, an LED and polymer waveguide coupled silicon optrode with lenses has been presented.

Since three-dimensional lens MEMS fabrication is very hard to make, two MEMS compatible lenses were employed to focus light in the vertical and lateral directions. The unique polymer lens pattern and cylindrical lens were placed between a conventional LED and SU-8 waveguide to enhance the light coupling efficiency. The roles of cylindrical lens and SU-8 plano-convex lens are light focus on vertical direction and lateral direction, respectively.

Throughout the study, the MEMS silicon optrode fabrication process was stabilized successfully. The SU-8 transmittance degradation issue at the silicon etching process is defined for the first time, which is caused by ultraviolet light while silicon plasma etching. Optimizing the fabrication step solved the issue effectively. The unique solution of achieving precise alignment of cylindrical lens was also provided. At last, bonding a flexible printed circuit board and a custom three-dimensional housing structure reduced the size of the silicon optrode device.

Power measurement of the light at the optrode tip showed significant improvement of the light coupling efficiency through the suggested lenses. Measured coupling efficiency increased by the cylindrical lens and the SU-8 plano-convex lens were 6.7 dB and 6.6 dB respectively. The theoretical light coupling efficiency enhancement of the cylindrical lens and the SU-8 plano-convex lens were 6.1 dB and 7 dB, respectively. The theoretical calculation of cylindrical lens efficiency was lower than the measurement, due to the assumption that the portion of meridional rays were much less than the portion of skew rays at the SU-8 waveguide. Since LED has wide dispersion angle and the lenses used in the device make the rays precipitously, the above assumption was established.

When 50 mA current was applied to the 470 nm wavelength LED, the light irradiance of 2.7 mW/mm2 was measured at the SU-8 waveguide tip. The light irradiance above the electrodes has been analyzed using geometrical dispersion equation by MATLAB code. It showed that all locations above the electrodes have light irradiance greater than 0.5 mW/mm2.

The silicon optrode is consist of 1x4 optrode shank array, and each optrode contains four recording electrodes and one optical waveguide. Recording electrodes were iridium oxide electroplated to lower the impedance and improve the signal to noise ratio. The average impedance dropped from 2.57 MΩ to 43.6 kΩ. The silicon optrode was inserted into transgenic rat hippocampus CA1 and CA2 region. The recorded neural spikes were synchronized successfully to the optical stimulation. In-vivo experiment proved the optogenetics feasibility and wireless compatibility of the suggested LED and SU-8 waveguide coupled silicon optrode.