TCP 프로토콜의 호스트 CPU 사용량 절감을 위한 TCP 오프로딩 하드웨어를 위한 소프트웨어 개발 : Development of software for TCP offload hardware to reduce host CPU usage for TCP protocols

Abstract

현대 서버의 높은 데이터 처리량과 낮은 레이턴시 소요를 만족시키기 위해 네트워크 속도가 점점 더 빨라지고 있다. 문제는 고성능의 네트워크에 TCP 프로토콜을 제공하려면 막대한 호스트 CPU 사용량이 필요하다는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 TCP 스택의 호스트 CPU 사용량을 프로파일링하여 문제의 심각성을 확인하고, 이에 대해서 기존 연구들이 제시하고 있는 해결책들을 검토하였다. 이를 통해서 TCP 스택을 하드웨어로의 오프로딩을 통해 호스트 CPU의 사용량을 줄이는 것이 미래의 수백 Gbps를 네트워크에 적용하기 가장 적절한 솔루션으로 판단하였다.

본 연구에서는 TCP 하드웨어 오프로딩 모델인 TOE(TCP Offloading Engine)를 제시하였다. 또한 애플리케이션이 TOE의 TCP기능을 사용할 수 있도록 중계해주는 소프트웨어인 TOE Manger를 설계 및 구현하였다. 이를 가장 대중적인 웹 서버인 NGINX에 패치해서 사용함으로써 엔드-투-엔드로 동작하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 정량적인 평가를 통해, TOE에 TCP를 오프로딩 하면 Linux 커널의 TCP 스택을 사용하는 경우에 비해 동일 코어수로 2.5~3배 높은 성능을 달성하거나, 같은 성능을 2~4배 적은 코어로 달성하는 것을 확인하였다.

Network link speeds are being accelerated to meet the modern server demand for high data throughput and low latency. However, supporting the TCP protocol in high-performance networks requires heavy host CPU usage. This paper profiles the host CPU usage of TCP stack to show the seriousness of problem and reviews the solutions of previous papers. Through this, we determine that offloading the TCP stack to hardware would be the most appropriate solution to reduce the host CPU usage in future hundreds of Gbps network.

This paper proposes TOE(TCP Offloading Engine), a TCP offloading hardware for future network. And we design and develop a TOE Manager that allows applications to use TOE's TCP stack. We tested the end-to-end operation by patching it to the NGINX, the most popular web server. And our evaluation results show that compared to Linux TCP tack, TOE achieves 2.4~3 times higher performance using the same number of cores, or similar performance using 2~4 times less cores.