전동 의수의 손바닥 내장형 축방향 자속 영구자석 전동기 : Palm Built-in Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Motor for Electric Prosthetic Hand

Abstract

본 논문에서는 근전 전동 의수의 손바닥 내장형 통합 구동 시스템을 위한 축 방향 자속 영구자석 전동기(axial flux permanent magnet motor)의 설계 사양 결정 방법과, 결정된 사양에 부합하는 전동기의 최적 설계에 대하여 기술한다. 의수 통합 구동 시스템에 보다 최적화된 전동기의 적용을 위해 설계 사양을 결정하고 성능 지표를 제안한다. 결정된 설계 사양을 바탕으로 실제 전동 의수의 손바닥 내장형 전동기를 설계, 제작, 평가하여 제안된 방법의 유용성과 타당성을 나타낸다. 본 논문에서는 다음과 같은 내용을 다루고자 한다.

첫째, 전동 의수의 동작 환경을 바탕으로 부하 특성을 도출하고, 부하 구동에 필요한 전동기의 요구 사양을 결정하였다. 이후, 공간적 제약 조건을 갖는 전동 의수의 특징을 바탕으로 제한 조건에 대해 기술하였다. 이를 기반으로 전동기 상세 설계 사양을 결정하였다. 설계 사양을 만족하는 전동기의 다양한 설계안을 비교하기 위하여 전동 의수에 특화된 성능지표를 제안하고 의수 통합 구동 시스템에서 각 지표가 갖는 의미와 중요성에 대해 기술하였다.

둘째, 전동기의 최적 설계를 위하여 비교우위 전략 선택 최적화 알고리즘(strategy-selecting hybrid optimization algorithm, SSHOA)을 제안하여 기존 알고리즘에 비해 함수 호출 횟수를 감소시켰다. 이는 여러 운전 조건에 대해 해석이 필요한 전동 의수용 전동기에 적합하다. 제안한 알고리즘의 정확성 및 수렴 속도는 여러 시험 함수에 대한 탐색 결과를 기존의 최적화 알고리즘들과 비교를 통해 검증하여 그 우수성을 확인하였다.

앞서 전동 의수의 요구 조건을 바탕으로 결정한 설계 사양을 만족하는 설계안을 찾기 위해 최적화 알고리즘을 이용하여 축 방향 자속 영구자석 전동기 최적 설계를 진행하였다. 최적 설계를 통해 제한 조건을 만족하며 최대 토크 전류를 최소화하는 최적 설계안을 도출하였다. 설계된 모델의 결과를 상용 의수 전동기와 비교하여 설계의 타당성을 검증하였다.

마지막으로, 본 연구에서 설계한 전동 의수 손바닥 내장형 축방향 자속 영구자석 전동기의 설계 결과를 바탕으로 시험용 전동기를 제작하여 설계 결과 및 해석 결과를 시험을 통해 검증하였다. 본 연구를 통해 전동 의수의 무게, 미관, 가격적 측면에서의 문제를 해결하고 전동 의수용 전동기의 국산화를 도모하여 국내 상지 절단 장애인의 의수 보급률 상승에 기여하고자 한다.

This paper presents specification determining method of axial flux permanent magnet motors for the integrated drive system in electric prosthetic palms, following with optimal design method of the motor that meets the determined specifications. To apply prosthesis-optimized electric motor to the system, design specifications are determined and performance indicators are suggested. The usefulness and feasibility of the proposed method were demonstrated by designing, manufacturing, and evaluating the motor of an actual electric prosthetic hand palm through the basic design process and optimization process using the newly proposed algorithm.

First, the load characteristics were derived based on the operating environment of the electric prosthetic and the required specifications of the electric motor needed to drive the load were determined. Afterwards, the design constraint conditions were described based on the characteristics of the electric prosthetic with spatial constraints. Based on this, detailed design specifications were determined. In order to compare various designs of electric motors that satisfy the design specifications, performance indicators specific to the electric prosthesis were proposed, and the meaning and importance of each indicator in the integrated prosthetic drive system were described.

We also proposed a strategy-selecting hybrid optimization algorithm (SSHOA) to optimize the design of the motor. The proposed algorithm adjusts the convergence speed by selecting a strategy of comparative advantage through observational learning during exploration. The accuracy and convergence speed of the proposed algorithm were confirmed by comparing the optimization results of various test functions with those of the conventional optimization algorithms.

Optimal design of an axial flux permanent magnet motor was carried out using the proposed optimization algorithm. Through the optimal design, an optimal design plan was derived that maximizes the rated torque of the motor and minimizes the maximum torque current.

Based on the result design of the electric prosthetic palm built-in axial magnetic flux permanent magnet motor, a test motor was manufactured and the design and analysis results were verified through testing.