A Design and Implementation of SSDs with Strong Plausible Deniability : 강력한 합리적 부정기능을 갖춘 SSD의 설계와 구현

Keywords solid-statedrives(SSDs)3DNANDflashmemorysecurityprivacyplausibledeniabilitydeniablestorage

Abstract

While encryption can hide the contents of private data, it cannot hide the existence of encrypted data. Thus, privacy is compromised from the adversary who coerces the user to disclose the decryption key. To defend against such a coercive adversary, plausible deniability (PD) solution, which supports data hiding have been proposed. To enhance plausibility, it is important to support strong PD, which makes it possible to further deny the use of data hiding technique itself. Unfortunately, existing solutions supporting strong PD are not practical to be implemented in modern flash-based storage system due to their reliability penalty. In this paper, we propose a new access-centric data hiding mechanism, Fidelius, which is practical in high-density 3D NAND flash memory while supporting strong PD. By exploiting the on-chip resources, Fidelius supports flash lock/unlock commands (bHide and bExpose) that can re-configure the block-level data access permission. Because the adversary cannot inspect the data insides locked block, Fidelius can deny the existence of private data by simply hiding it in a locked block. Since the existence of locked blocks can be explained not as a result of data hiding, but as a result of data sanitization, which control the accesses to stale data, Fidelius can supports strong PD. To evaluate the proposed technique, we built SafeSSD, an Fidelius-enabled emulated flash storage system that supports strong PD with multiple-snapshot resistance. Our experimental results show that SafeSSD can support strong PD with a negligible performance overhead and no reliability penalty.

암호화는 개인 데이터의 내용을 숨길 수 있으나, 그 존재 자체를 숨길 수는 없다. 따라서 사용자에게 암호 해독 키를 공개하도록 강요하는 공격자로부터 프라이버시가 손상된다. 이러한 강압적 공격자에 대항하기 위해, 데이터 숨김 기능을 지원하는 합리적 부정기능 솔루션이 제안되어왔다. 합리성을 향상시키기 위해, 데이터 숨김 기능 자체의 사용까지 부정할 수 있게끔 강력한 합리적 부정기능을 지원하는 것이 중요하다. 불행하게도, 기존에 강력한 합리적 부정기능을 지원하는 솔루션들은 신뢰성 문제로 인하여 현대의 플래시 기반 저장장치 시스템에 구현되기에 실용적이지 못하다. 본 연구에서는, 강력한 합리적 부정기능을 지원하면서도 고집적 3D 낸드 플래시 메모리에서 실용가능한, 새로운 접근 중점적 데이터 숨김 메커니즘인 Fidelius를 제안한다. Fidelius는 칩 내부 자원을 활용하여, 블록 수준에서의 데이터 접근 권한을 재설정할 수 있는 플래시 잠금 (bHide) 및 잠금해제 (bExpose) 커맨드를 지원한다. 공격자는 잠긴 블록 내부를 조사할 수 없으므로, Fidelius는 단순히 잠긴 블록에 개인 데이터를 저장함으로써 그 존재를 부정할 수 있다. 잠긴 블록들의 존재는 데이터 숨김 기능의 결과가 아닌, 과거 데이터에 대한 접근을 제어하는 데이터 세니타이제이션의 결과로써 설명될 수 있기에 Fidelius는 강력한 합리적 부정기능을 제공할 수 있다. 제안한 기술을 평가하기 위해, 에뮬레이터를 기반으로, (멀티스냅샷 저항력과 더불어 강력한 합리적 부정기능을 지원하는) Fidelius를 적용한 플래시 스토리지 시스템인 SafeSSD를 구축하였다. 평가 결과를 통해, SafeSSD는 신뢰성 문제 없이, 경미한 성능 오버헤드만을 가지면서 강력한 합리적 부정기능을 지원할 수 있음을 보였다.