NF-log: Revisiting log writes in relational database for efficient persistent memory utilization : 비휘발성 메모리 환경에서의 관계형 데이터베이스 로그 시스템 연구

Abstract

비휘발성 메모리는 새로운 스토리지 기술로 고성능과 바이트 주소 접근 특성을 연결했지만 기존 관계형 데이터 베이스에 적용이 많이 진행되어 있지 못하고 있다. 그것은 기존 관계형 데이터 베이스들이 데이터와 로그를 블록 저장장치에 저장하

는 걸 가정하고 설계되기 때문이다. 결과적으로 디비에서 발생하는 쓰기 작업은 비휘발성 메모리를 충분히 사용 못하며 전체 성능을 저하할 수 있다. 본 연구는 우선 InnDB에서 발생하는 redo 로그에 대해 전반적으로 분석하여 해당 로그에 발

생하는 작업은 전반적인 성능에 대한 영향을 분석했다. 그것은 바탕으로 NF-Log 를 제시했다. NF-Log는 기존의 로그의 중복적인 플러시 현상을 제거하고 페이지 캐시에 대한 영향도 최소화 했다. 또한 본 연구에서 원격 비휘발성 메모리에 적근

할 때 발생하는 오브헤드를 최소화 했고 미리 쓰기 버퍼에 대한 최적화도 했다. 결과적으로 본 연구는 비휘발성 메모리에 바이트 접근성과 영구성 특성을 이용함으로 기준 InnoDB보다 쓰기 사이즈를 30%를 줄였고 sysbench인 경우 성능을

38% 증가시켯고 TPC-C인 경우 16%를 증가했다.

Non-volatile memory (NVM) is a promising storage technology that combines not only high performance and byte-addressability (like DRAM) but also durability (like SSD). However, as existing relational database management systems(RDBMS) are originally designed based on the assumption that all the data and log are stored on high latency block based devices, they are not able to take full advantage of this new technology yet. Consequently, write operations will under-utilize the device(NVM) and eventually downgrade the performance. In this work, after properly analyzing the redo-log mechanism in InnoDB and tested its impact on the overall system performance. We propose NF-log, a redesigned log critical path that aims to eliminate redundant flushes to the disk by eliminating the impact of page cache and adapting the appropriate APIs. After that, we eliminated the remote persistent memory overhead and optimized the write ahead mechanism to reduce memory copy overhead by adjusting the WA-mechanism triggering threshold and granularity. Our design utilizes the NVM byte addressability and its persistence feature to reduce the write size by 30% and boost up the performance to up to 38% for sysbench write intensive workloads and up to 16% for TPC-C.