System optimization of ROS-based open source autonomous driving platform : ROS기반의 오픈소스 자율주행 플랫폼 시스템 최적화

Abstract

The open-source robot operating system(ROS) is being studied in complex system such as autonomous driving. Many studies have made efforts to port real-time to ROS for complex systems based on ROS. However, these methods are not user- friendly because they are difficult to use and require complicated procedures. This paper focused on the response time to improve ROS performance without modifying the ROS structure or adding other complicated procedures. We found that one of the characteristics of ROS causes response time delay. In this paper, we describe a method to improve response time with user convenience by using the characteristics of ROS. Finally, We show the performance of the method presented in this paper through several experiments.

오픈소스 로봇운영체제(ROS)는 자율주행과 같은 복잡한 시스템에서 연구되고 있다. ROS를 기반으로 하는 복잡한 시스템을 위해 ROS에 실시간 이식을 위한 많은 연구가 이루어졌다. 그러나 이러한 방법은 사용하기 어렵고 복잡한 절차가 필요하기 때문에 사용자 친화적이지 않다. 이를 위해 본 논문에서는 ROS의 구조를 수정하거나 다른복잡한 절차를 추가하지 않고 ROS의 성능을 높이기 위하여 응답시간에 주목하였으며, ROS의 특성 중 하나가 응답시간 지연을 발생시키는 것을 발견하였다. 본 논문에서는 ROS의 특성을 이용하여 사용자의 편의성을 갖춘 응답시간 향상 방법을 설명한다. 마지막으로 본 논문에서 제시하는 방법의 성능을 몇 가지 실험을 통해 보인다