Visual Analytics System Designs for Using Scientific Evidence in Medical Research : 의학 연구에서의 과학적 증거의 활용을 위한 시각적 분석 시스템 디자인

Abstract

Evidence-based medicine, "the conscientious, explicit, and judicious use of current best evidence in healthcare and medical research" [98], is one of the most widely accepted medical paradigms of modern times. Searching, reviewing, and synthesizing reliable and high-quality scientific evidence is the key step for the paradigm. However, despite the widespread use of the EBM paradigm, challenges remain in applying Evidence-based medicine protocols to medical research. One of the barriers to applying the best scientific evidence to medical research is the severe literature and clinical data overload that causes the evidence-based tasks to be tremendous time-consuming tasks that require vast human effort. In this dissertation, we aim to employ visual analytics approaches to address the challenges of searching and reviewing massive scientific evidence in medical research. To overcome the burden and facilitate handling scientific evidence in medical research, we conducted three design studies and implemented novel visual analytics systems for laborious evidence-based tasks.

First, we designed PLOEM, a novel visual analytics system to aid evidence synthesis, an essential step in Evidence-Based medicine, and generate an Evidence Map in a standardized method. We conducted a case study with an oncologist with years of evidence-based medicine experience. In the second study, we conducted a preliminary survey with 76 medical doctors to derive the design requirements for a biomedical literature search. Based on the results, We designed EEEVis, an interactive visual analytic system for biomedical literature search tasks. The system enhances the PubMed search result with several bibliographic visualizations and PubTator annotations. We performed a user study to evaluate the designs with 24 medical doctors and presented the design guidelines and challenges for a biomedical literature search system design. The third study presents GeneVis, a visual analytics system to identify and analyze gene expression signatures across major cancer types. A task that cancer researchers utilize to discover biomarkers in precision medicine. We conducted four case studies with domain experts in oncology and genomics. The study results show that the system can facilitate the task and provide new insights from the data. Based on the three studies of this dissertation, we conclude that carefully designed visual analytics approaches can provide an enhanced understanding and support medical researchers for laborious evidence-based tasks in medical research.

근거중심의학(Evidence-Based Medicine)이란 "임상 치료 및 의학 연구에서 현재 존재하는 최고의 증거를 양심적이고, 명백하며, 분별 있게 이용하는 방법론"이며 [98], 현대 의학에서 가장 널리 받아들여지는 의학 패러다임이다. 신뢰할 수 있는 고수준의 과학적 근거를 검색, 검토, 합성하는 것이야 말로 근거중심의학의 핵심이다. 하지만, 근거중심의학이 이미 광범위하게 사용되고 있음에도 불구하고, 의학 연구에 근거중심의학의 프로토콜을 실천하는 데에는 여전히 많은 어려움이 따른다. 의료 문헌 정보, 임상 정보 및 유전체학 정보까지 연구자가 검토해야 할 근거의 양은 방대하며 광범위하다. 또한 의학과 기술의 발전으로 인해 점차 더 빠른 속도로 늘어나고 있기에, 이를 모두 엄밀히 검토하기 위해서는 막대한 양의 시간과 인력이 있어야 한다.

본 논문은 시각적 분석 방법론을 접목하여 의학 연구에서 방대한 과학적 증거를 검색하고 검토할 시 발생하는 막대한 인적 자원의 과부하 문제를 완화하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 근거중심의학의 절차 중 특히 인력 소모가 막심한 절차들을 선정하고, 이러한 난관을 극복하고 보다 효율적이고 효과적으로 데이터에서 유의미한 정보를 도출할 수 있게끔 보조하는 세 가지 시각적 분석 시스템들을 구현하였으며, 각각의 시스템에 관한 디자인 연구를 수행하였다.

우선 첫 디자인 연구에서는 근거중심의학 연구에 있어 필수적 단계인 근거 합성 방법론의 하나인 근거 매핑(Evidence Mapping) 과정을 지원하기 위한 시각적 분석 시스템 PLOEM을 설계했다. 그리고 이를 검증하기 위해 다년간의 근거 기반 의료 경험이 있는 종양학자와 함께 사례 연구를 수행했다. 두 번째 디자인 연구에서는 의학 문헌 검색 시스템의 요구사항 분석을 위해 총 76명의 의사를 상대로 설문조사를 진행하였고, 이러한 분석을 바탕으로 대화형 시각적 분석 시스템인 EEEVis를 설계했다. 이 시스템은 여러 종의 서지 정보 시각화 인터페이스와 PubTator의 주석 정보를 활용하여 PubMed 검색 엔진의 검색 결과를 증강하는 시스템이며, 이를 평가하기 위해 총 24명의 의사와 함께 사용자 연구를 수행하였다. 이 연구 결과를 바탕으로 의학 문헌 검색 시스템에 대한 설계 지침과 과제를 제시한다. 마지막으로 세 번째 디자인 연구에서는 임의의 유전자군의 유전자 발현 패턴을 주요 암 유형에 따라 시각화하고 분석할 수 있는 시스템인 GeneVis를 설계하였다. 암 유형에 따른 유전자 발현 패턴의 분석과 비교는 암 연구자들이 정밀 의학에서 생체 지표(Biomarker)를 발견하기 위해 빈번히 수행하는 작업이다. 우리는 종양학 전문가 및 유전체학 전문가 총 4인을 대상으로 사례 연구를 진행하였고, 그 결과 GeneVis가 해당 작업을 더 수월하게 수행하는 것과 기존의 데이터에서 새로운 정보를 도출하는 것에 도움이 되었음을 확인하였다.

위의 세 디자인 연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 본 논문은 사용자 분석과 작업 분석을 동반한 시각적 분석 방법론이 의학 연구의 근거 관련 작업의 어려움을 해소하고, 분석 데이터에 대한 보다 나은 이해를 제공하는 것이 가능하다고 결론 내린다.