경사 하강 유전 프로그래밍을 통한 주식 시장 시뮬레이션 : Stock Market Prediction via Gradient Descent Genetic Programming

Abstract

주식 가격 예측 문제는 오랫동안 연구되어 왔으며 최근 기계학습 방법론에 의해 활발히 연구가 진행되고 있다. 일반적인 주식 데이터는 노이즈가 다수 포함되어 있으며 같은 상황이라도 외부의 영향에 의해 다른 주가 방향을 보여주기도 한다. 기계학습 알고리즘은 주식 시장의 노이즈를 줄이고 주가 상승 예측 정확도를 높이는 점에서 크게 각광받았다. 특히 유전 프로그래밍은 다양한 문제 구조에 대해 최적화하기 용이하고 적절한 목적함수를 적용할 수 있다. 이러한 특성 때문에 유전 프로그래밍은 주식 가격 예측 혹은 집행 알고리즘에 자주 활용되었으며 실제 투자에서도 지속적으로 이용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 유전 프로그래밍을 개선하여 각국의 주식시장을 분석하고 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 유전 프로그래밍은 여러 가지 문제 구조에 대해 탐색할 수 있다는 장점이 있지만 문제 구조가 방대하기 때문에 탐색에 오래 걸린다는 단점이 있다. 이를 보완하기 위해 트리 구조의 유전 프로그래밍 해 집단에서 각각 노드의 gradient를 구하고 이 정보를 이용하여 평가 함수가 빠르게 최대화될 수 있도록 최적화하였다. 이를 효율적으로 계산하고 유지할 수 있도록 LRU(Least Recently Used) 캐시 시스템을 개발하여 빠르게 탐색할 수 있도록 구현하였다. 경사 하강 유전 프로그래밍 방법론을 평가하기 위해 한국, 미국, 일본 3 국가의 주식시장 데이터를 수집하였다. 본 연구에서는 주식시장 데이터를 통해 유전 프로그래밍의 개선점, 시뮬레이션 방법론을 찾을 수 있었다. 각 국가의 주식시장에 대해 기존 유전 프로그래밍 방법과 경사 하강 유전 프로그래밍 방법론을 비교하였으며 같은 세대 수에 비해 개선된 방법이 기존 방법론에 비해 보다 빨리 탐색하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 다른 기계학습 알고리즘과 비교하여 전반적으로 높은 정확도를 얻을 수 있었다. 결과적으로 유전 프로그래밍과 쉽게 호환되는 시뮬레이션 방법을 제안하여 지속적으로 평가 및 개발할 수 있도록 하였다.

Stock market prediction problems have been widely studied for some decades and have been recently researched by machine learning algorithms. Stock data can be easily included in noise data, and even in the same situation, it may cause different results due to external influences. Machine learning algorithms have been in the spotlight for reducing noise in the stock market and improving the accuracy of the stock market prediction. In particular, the genetic programming was proposed to apply various objectives. For this reason, genetic programming has been frequently used in stock market prediction or execution algorithms. This paper analyzed the genetic programming for simulating stock markets in each country. Genetic programming has the advantage of being able to explore various problem structures, but it has the disadvantage of taking a long time to explore large problem space. To alleviate this disadvantage, this paper calculates gradient of each node in the tree and replaces the node to another subtree by using the gradient. In addition, LRU cache system was proposed to maintain fast searching algorithm. Stock market data from Korea, North America, and Japan were collected to evaluate the gradient descent genetic programming methodology. In this paper, the experiments between the gradient descent genetic programming and naïve genetic programming for each stock market showed that the gradient descent genetic programming methodology explores faster than in the most cases. Compared to the other machine learning algorithms, different aspects could be seen depending on the stock market, and high accuracy could be obtained overall. In addition, this paper proposes back-testing procedure that is easily compatible with genetic programming to enable continuous evaluation and development.