작은 존 ZNS SSD에 맞는 RocksDB와 ZenFS 분석 및 최적화 : An Analysis and Optimization of Key-Value Store for small zone ZNS SSD

Abstract

ZNS SSD는 전체 용량을 일정한 크기의 존(Zone)으로 나누고 사용 주기가 비슷한 데이터를 같은 존에 저장하는 차세대 SSD이다. 존의 크기에 따라 ZNS SSD의 이점이 달라진다. 여러 존을 동시에 읽고 쓰는 패러랠 I/O를 한다면 작은 존 ZNS SSD의 이점을 살릴 수 있다. 그러나 현재 RocksDB와 ZenFS는 패러랠 I/O를 지원하지 않는다. 본 논문에서는 작은 존 ZNS SSD를 활용하기 위해서 RocksDB와 ZenFS에 패러랠 I/O 적용하였고, 더블 버퍼링과 컴팩션 최적화를 통해 성능향상을 이루었다. 이를 통해 총 소요 시간은 약 57\% 줄었고, ZNS SSD 읽기/쓰기 처리량은 약 3배 증가하였다.

ZNS SSD is a next-generation SSD that divides the entire capacity into zones of a certain size and stores data with similar usage cycles in the same zone. The benefits of ZNS SSDs depend on the size of a zone. Parallel I/O that reads and writes multiple zones at the same time can take advantage of the small zone ZNS SSD. However, currently RocksDB and ZenFS do not support Parallel I/O. In this paper, parallel I/O was applied to RocksDB and ZenFS to utilize the small ZNS SSD, and performance was improved through double buffering and compaction optimization. Through this, the required time was reduced by about 60\%, and the ZNS SSD read/write throughput increased by about 3 times.