Aeroacoustics of Multirotor Configurations: Effects of Flight Control System and Aerodynamic Interactions : 멀티로터형 비행체의 공력소음: 비행 제어 시스템과 공기역학적 상호작용의 영향

Abstract

Multirotor configurations using a distributed electric propulsion (DEP) system have different aerodynamic and aeroacoustic characteristics from conventional rotorcrafts. Generally, DEP systems use electric motors to control the rotational speed (revolutions per minute, RPM) of individual rotors to perform flight control. Besides, aerodynamic interactions between multiple rotors occur significantly. The main objective of this study is prediction-based evaluations of RPM-controlled multirotor noise. Therefore, three numerical studies are conducted from the perspective of the flight control system and aerodynamic interactions.

First, a comprehensive multirotor noise assessment (CONA) framework is developed for real-time noise prediction and psychoacoustic analyses of RPM-controlled multirotor configurations. The CONA framework utilizes flight control, aerodynamics, tonal and broadband noise prediction, and psychoacoustics modules. By this framework, it is possible to conduct the real-time noise assessment in actual flight environments considering the mission profile and gusty wind conditions. A high-resolution time-frequency analysis technique is introduced to analyze the frequency and amplitude modulation characteristics of rotor tonal noise. The Griffin-Lim algorithm is used for the phase reconstruction for time signal synthesis of predicted rotor broadband noise in the 1/3 octave band. Using the CONA framework, the noise of quadrotor configurations is analyzed in representative mission profiles, such as cruise, takeoff, and loitering flights. As flight parameters, flight speed, wind speed, and quadrotor flight type are selected, and the effects of each parameter on acoustic signatures are evaluated.

Second, wake interaction effects of multirotor configurations are analyzed by developing the MultiPA framework based on the free-wake vortex lattice method. The aerodynamic and aeroacoustic performance of individual rotors is compared with that of a single rotor with RPM, forward velocity, and incidence angle as variables in two flight types of the quadrotor. Besides, induced circulation is introduced to analyze wake interactions quantitatively. Wake interaction effects are divided into wake-, rotor-, and motion-induced circulation. By circulation analyses, it is quantitatively confirmed that wake effects depend on the flight conditions and rotor topology.

Finally, numerical techniques are developed to simulate the torque ripple in the hovering flight of multirotor configurations. In the MultiPA framework, a periodic RPM signal is applied to the numerical analysis. In the CONA framework, a statistical technique that introduces a periodic random RPM signal is used to implement uncertainties in torque ripple numerically. Based on the results of each framework, the effects of torque ripple are illustrated in aerodynamic and aeroacoustic characteristics. The implications can be derived that torque ripple should be considered in the noise assessment of RPM-controlled multirotor configurations using an electric motor.

The frameworks developed in this study are specialized in analyzing the unique aerodynamic and aeroacoustic characteristics according to the flight control system and wake interaction effects of DEP systems. The entire process of the CONA framework can be utilized for various multirotor configurations to perform real-time noise prediction and noise impact assessment. The MultiPA framework and induced circulation concepts can be utilized to analyze the wake interaction effect and develop efficient wake models of multirotor configurations. This study illustrates the effects of the flight control system and wake interactions from various perspectives. It is expected that the research of low-noise and high-efficient urban air mobility will be possible through perception-based evaluations using the developed frameworks.

멀티로터형 비행체는 분산 전기 추진(Distributed electric propulsion, DEP) 시스템을 활용하여 기존 회전익기와는 다른 공력 및 공력 소음 특성을 가진다. 일반적으로 DEP 시스템은 전기 모터를 이용하여 개별 로터의 회전속도(revolutions per minute, RPM)를 제어하여 비행 제어를 수행하며, 다수의 로터 사이에 공기역학적 상호작용이 뚜렷하게 발생한다. 본 연구의 주된 목적은 RPM 제어 멀티로터 소음의 해식 기반 평가이다. 따라서, 세 가지 수치적 연구가 비행 제어 시스템과 공기역학적 상호작용의 측면에서 수행되었다.

먼저, RPM 제어 멀티로터의 실시간 소음 예측과 심리음향학적 분석을 위한 CONA (Comprehensive multirotor noise assessment) 프레임워크를 개발하였다. CONA 프레임워크는 비행 제어, 공기역학, 로터 톤 및 광대역 소음 해석, 심리음향 해석 모듈을 활용하며, 멀티로터형 비행체의 임무 형상과 대기 바람 조건을 부여한 실제 비행 환경에서의 실시간 소음 해석이 가능하다. 로터 톤 소음의 주파수 및 진폭 변조 특성을 분석하기 위해 고해상도 시간-주파수 분석 기법을 도입하였고, 1/3 옥타브 밴드로 해석되는 로터 광대역 소음을 시간 신호로 변환하기 위하여 그리핀-림 알고리즘을 활용한 음원 합성을 수행하였다. 개발한 CONA 프레임워크로 대표적인 임무 형상인 순항, 수직 이륙, 선회 비행에서 쿼드로터의 소음 특성을 분석하였다. 비행 변수로 비행 속도, 바람 속도, 쿼드로터 비행 타입을 선정하여 각 변수의 공력 소음 특성에 대한 영향을 평가하였다.

두 번째로, 자유 후류 와류 격자 기법 기반의 MultiPA 프레임워크를 개발하여, 멀티로터형 비행체의 후류 상호작용 효과를 분석하였다. 쿼드로터의 두 가지 비행 타입에서 RPM, 전진 속도, 전진각을 변수로 하여 개별 로터의 공력 및 공력 소음 성능을 단일 로터와 비교하였다. 또한, 후류 상호작용 효과를 정량적으로 분석할 수 있는 유도 순환 지표를 도입하였다. 후류 상호작용 효과는 유도 순환 지표를 통해서 후류-유도 순환, 로터-유도 순환, 그리고 로터의 구동에 따른 순환으로 구분되며, 비행 조건과 로터 배치에 따라 후류 영향이 달라짐을 정량적으로 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 멀티로터형 비행체의 제자리 비행 시 발생하는 토크 리플의 수치적 모사 기법을 고안하였다. MultiPA 프레임워크에서는 주기적인 RPM 신호를 해석에 적용하였고, CONA 프레임워크에서는 불확실성이 강한 토크 리플을 수치적으로 구현할 수 있도록 주기적인 무작위 RPM 신호를 도입한 통계적 기법을 활용하였다. 각각의 해석 결과를 바탕으로 토크 리플에 의한 공력 및 공력 소음 특성을 분석하였고, 전기 모터를 활용한 RPM 제어 비행체의 소음 평가 시 토크 리플을 고려해야 한다는 시사점을 도출하였다.

본 연구에서 개발한 프레임워크들은 DEP 시스템의 비행 제어 시스템과 후류 상호작용 효과에 따른 독특한 공력 및 공력 소음 특성을 분석하는 데 특화되어 있다. CONA 프레임워크의 전체 해석 프로세스는 다양한 멀티로터형 비행체에 활용되어 실시간 소음 해석과 소음 영향 평가를 수행할 수 있다. MultiPA 프레임워크와 유도 순환 지표는 후류 상호작용의 효과를 분석하고, 멀티로터형 비행체의 효율적인 후류 모델을 개발하는 데 활용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 관점으로 비행 제어 시스템과 후류 상호작용 효과를 분석하였으며, 개발한 프레임워크를 활용해 인지-기반 평가를 통한 저소음 고효율 도심 항공 모빌리티의 연구를 수행할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.