전기 유도 플라즈마 분광 기반의 원자 단위 성분 검출용 일체형 모듈 개발 : Development of an all-in-one module for atomic component detection based on spark-induced plasma spectroscopy

Abstract

급속한 산업화와 도시화로 인해 미세먼지에 의한 대기 오염은 전 세계적으로 심각해지고 있다. 대기질과 관련된 환경과 인류의 건강에 대한 근심이 커지며, 이러한 부유 입자의 해로운 성분을 검출할 수 있는 진보된 시스템의 개발이 필요했다. 본 논문에서는 전기 유도 플라즈마 분광 기법 (SIPS) 기반의 원자 단위의 실시간 성분 검출용 소형 장비를 개발하는 연구를 수행했다. 플라즈마 발생, 계측, time-resolved electric signal의 데이터 처리를 수행하는 각각의 기능 부품들을 작은 단일 모듈로 통합함으로써 효율적인 시스템을 구현했다. 또한, Micro control unit (MCU) 중 하나인 Raspberry Pi를 장비에 적용하고, 장비를 제어하는 Software를 Raspberry Pi 내부에 구축하였다. 본 모듈의 성능을 검증하기 위해서 미세먼지의 주요 성분인 철 (Fe), 마그네슘 (Mg), 규소 (Si), 칼슘 (Ca), 알루미늄 (Al), 그리고 칼륨 (K)의 정량 계측을 수행함으로써 정량 검출 성능을 검증했다. 게다가 선행 연구 대비 검출 한계 (LOD)를 약 1.4배 개선하였고, 이를 통해 대기 환경 내 유해 성분 검출에서 소형 SIPS 모듈의 적용을 제안한다.

Rapid industrialization and modernization have caused air pollution associated with fine dust worldwide. Along with the increasing concerns of environment and health related to air pollution, it is in a high demand to establish a high-performance system for detecting harmful components form airborne particles. In this study, a novel instrument based on spark-induced plasma spectroscopy (SIPS) was developed for quantitatively sensing of fine dust atomic components at real-time in stiu. All the functional parts including plasma generation, measurement, and data visualization of time-resolved electric signals were integrated into a compact all-in-one module. To investigate and verify the performance of the all-in-one module, quantitative analysis of key components in fine dust, namely, Fe, Mg, Si, Ca, Al, and K was conducted. With the enhanced limit of detection by ~ 1.4 times compared with the previous setup, the quantitative monitoring of fine dust in the atmospheric environment is demonstrated via the compact SIPS module.