An influence of external factors on the product evolution of cultural artefacts as music genres : 음악 장르로서의 문화 유물의 제품 진화에 대한 외부 요인의 영향

Abstract

음악 진화는 중요한 문화적 현상입니다. 그것은 생물학적 및 기술적 진화와 같은 다른 유형의 진화와 관련이 있습니다. 그러나 제품 및 기술 진화의 개념 측면에서 음악 진화와 관련된 문화적 유물을 탐구하는 논문은 많지 않습니다. 또한 음악 진화에 영향을 미치는 외부 요인의 정량적 탐색에는 한계가 있습니다. 이 논문은 영국의 문화 유물로서의 장르의 진화를 주제 모델링 방법을 통해 검토함으로써 이러한 격차를 극복합니다. 1990 년대부터 2010 년대까지 세 가지 기간 동안 장르를 다루는 주제의 내용이 어떻게 변했는지 연구 할 수 있습니다.이 진화에 영향을 미치는 외부 요인은 공동 통합 테스트,그레인저-인과 관계 테스트 및 회귀 분석을 통해 확인되었습니다. 외부 요인은 문헌 검토에 기초하고 시계열 데이터의 형태를 갖는다. 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 결과가 발견되었습니다. 첫째,그것은 영국에서 음악 진화는 전문 장르와 지배적 인 장르로 바위의 형태를 가지고 있음을 발견했다. 둘째,장르 간의 차이의 감소를 의미하는 주제 내용 간의 차이가 감소한 것으로 확인되었습니다. 셋째,"여성의 힘"과 인터넷 사용자 수는 영국의 장르 진화에 영향을 미치고 관찰 된 기간에 장르 구성의 변화를 일으키는 극단적 인 요인이라는 것이 지적되었습니다. 얻어진 결과는 장르가 어떻게 변화 할 수 있고 음악의 진화가 미래에 어떻게 발생 하는지를 예측하기 위해 사용될 수 있습니다.

Music evolution is an important cultural phenomenon. It is connected to other types of evolution such as biological and technological ones. However, not many papers explore cultural artefacts related to music evolution in terms of the concepts of product and technological evolution. Moreover, there are limitations in the quantitative exploration of external factors affecting music evolution. This paper overcomes these gaps by examining the evolution of genres as cultural artefacts in the UK via the method of topic modeling called LDA. LDA allows studying how the content of topics that cover genres have changed through three time periods from the 1990s to 2010s. The external factors that influence this evolution were identified through cointegration test, Granger-Causality test, and regression analysis. The external factors were based on the literature review and have a form of time series data. The following results were found through the research. Firstly, it was found out that music evolution in the UK has a form of rock as a dominant genre with specialized genres. Secondly, it was identified that the differences between contents of topics have reduced that imply a decrease of differences between genres. Thirdly, it was indicated that Females power and number of Internet users are the extremal factors that influences the evolution of genres in the UK and caused changes in genres compositions in the observed period of time. The obtained results might be used so as to predict how genres may change and music evolution occurs in the future.