Proposing a mobile technology-based waste recycling framework: in the case of Cambodia : 모바일 기술 기반 폐기물 재활용 프레임워크 제안: 캄보디아의 경우

Abstract

Waste management is a major issue for developing countries. Environmental and public health hazards abound in Asia's emerging nations, especially in those where large volumes of municipal waste are dumped into open dumping sites, roads, sewers, and waterways without any regard for the consequences. United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) provide explicit objectives and metrics for global waste reduction. These aims include increasing collection rates, promoting safe disposal methods, and increasing garbage reuse and recycling rates. Cambodia, which has a population of 16.72 million people (as of 2020), is confronting a variety of solid waste management difficulties. According to the Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia (TRC), by 2020 there will be 20 million mobile phone subscribers and 15 million connected to the internet. Mobile phones have the potential to serve as a means of establishing contact between various parties. Based on the successful experience, that motivates people to get involved in waste recycling activities, and that really motivates us to think about the potential of using mobile technology in waste recycling activities in Cambodia as well. The main goal of this study is to examine Cambodia's present solid waste management status and limitation, as well as the performance of the informal recycling activities, local government agencies, and contractual garbage collection services, in order to develop methods and strategies for an alternative approach to recycling. This article proposes a new mobile technology solution to enhance the efficiency of the recycling implementation process in Cambodia and also linking the waste dealer and waste merchant for recyclable waste items through a mobile application.

폐기물 관리는 개발 도상국이 해결해야할 주요 문제이다. 아시아의 신흥 개발도상국에서는 환경 및 공중 보건 위험이 존재하며, 배출 결과에 대한 후속 대책 없이 도시의 쓰레기를 공공 장소, 도로, 하수구, 수로에 폐기하고 있다. 이와 관련하여, UN의 지속 가능한 개발 목표(SDGs)는 전 세계 폐기물 감소를 위한 명확한 목표와 지표를 제공하고 있으며, 쓰레기 수집율 증가, 쓰레기 안전 배출 촉진, 쓰레기 재사용 및 재활용율 증가 등을 제시하고 있다. 2020년 기준으로 1,672만 명의 인구를 보유한 캄보디아는 다양한 고형폐기물을 처리해야하는 문제에 직면한 상태이다. 캄보디아 전기통신규제국(TRC)에 따르면, 2020년까지 휴대전화 가입자 2000만 명을 달성하고 1,500만 명이 인터넷에 연결될 것이라 예상하였다. 휴대전화 및 인터넷의 확산은 다양한 당사자간의 연결을 가능하게 하는 여건이 된다.

성공 사례에 기반한 결과는 사람들의 재활용 활동을 촉진할 수 있으며, 나아가 캄보디아의 쓰레기 재활용을 위한 모바일 기술 사용 가능성을 증진시킬 수 있다. 본 연구의 주요 목표는 캄보디아의 고형 폐기물 관리 현황 및 한계를 검토하고, 비공식적인 재활용 데이터와 지방 정부 기관 및 쓰레기 수집 대리 서비스의 성과를 분석하여 재활용에 대한 대안적 접근 방법을 제시하고 전략을 수립하는 것이다. 또한, 본 연구는 모바일 기술을 활용하여 캄보디아 내 재활용 과정의 효율성을 높일 수 있는 새로운 솔루션을 제안하고, 모바일 애플리케이션을 통해 재활용 가능한 폐기물 제품의 수요와 공급을 연결하여 캄보디아 내 모바일 온라인 폐기물 시장의 실행 가능성을 연구한다.