은행의 혁신활동과 수익성과의 관계 분석 : Analysis of the Relationship Between Innovation Activities and Profitability in Banking Industry

Abstract

금융산업 내에서 스마트폰의 보급, 핀테크, 4차 산업혁명 등 환경 변화로 인해 기술과 금융이 밀접하게 결합되는 현상이 관측되고 있다. 더욱이, 2015년 허가제 사업인 은행산업에서 인터넷 전문은행이 영업허가를 받으며 새로운 종류의 은행이 영업하기 시작했으며, 2019년 이후의 COVID-19은 은행 산업 내 디지털전환의 속도를 더욱 가속시켰다. 인력에 기반한 예대마진으로 영업을 영위하던 기존 은행은 IT 기술을 활용한 서비스 제공의 중요도가 높아졌으며 이와 함께 새로운 진입자인 케이뱅크, 카카오뱅크, 토스뱅크 등은 IT기술을 통한 새로운 가치의 실현으로 소비자의 선택을 유도하고 있다. 본 연구는 각 은행이 출원한 국내 특허를 분석하여 은행산업 내부에서 일어나고 있는 기술 개발과 혁신의 내용에 대해 분석하고 특허 활동을 혁신 대용변수로 설정하여 은행의 수익성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 국내 은행을 대상으로 2012-2021년 10년 동안의 재무 자료와 은행이 특허청에 출원한 특허 1308개를 수집하였으며, 특허와 수익성에 관한 가설 검증을 위한 실증분석 방법은 패널분석을 이용하였다. 2006년부터 2010년까지 5년동안의 국내은행의 자료를 통해 BM특허와 은행의 수익성을 관계를 회귀분석을 통해 연구한 노미현(2011)에서는 BM특허 활동량(출원비율)은 수익성과인 ROA, ROE에 부(-)의 영향을, 특허의 질적수준을 나타내는 등록비율은 ROA 수익성과에 정(+)의 영향이 있다 밝혔다. 본 연구에서는 선행연구에 기반하여, 분석 모델의 설명력을 높이기 위해 2012년-2021년 10년동안의 관측 데이터를 사용하여 은행 특허를 분석하고 재무지표를 통해 패널분석을 시행하였다. 또한 독립변수인 특허변수와 종속변수인 ROE, ROA 사이에 1년치의 시차를 두어 특허가 수익성과에 미치는 시차를 반영한 모델을 설계하였다. 그 결과 특허의 질적수준이 ROE 수익성과에 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 관계를 추가로 확인하였다. 본 연구는 IT기술의 전반적인 도입이 시작된 2000년대 초반부터 COVID-19로 인해 IT기술이 널리 퍼진 최근까지의 은행 산업 내 핀테크(금융과 기술)의 결합의 내용과 그 수익성 관계를 규명하였다는 점에서 의의를 가지며, 인력 중심이었던 서비스 산업인 은행 산업에서 기술과 혁신의 중요성이 증대되었다는 실증적인 증거를 제시하였다.

The spread of mobile phones and the development of IT technology accelerated Fintech which is a combination of Finance and Technology. As Internet primary banks got a license in Korean banking industry in 2015, a new type of banking started to operate. In the existing banking industry, which operated with labor-based and loan-deposit margins, the importance of IT technology has increased due to its adoption of information technology. With the flow, new entrants such as K-Bank, Kakao Bank, and Toss Bank allowed to be as internet primary banks are inducing consumers to choose new values through IT technology. This study analyzed the contents of technology development and innovation occurring inside the banking industry by examining all the domestic patents applied by all the banks and analyzed the effect on bank profitability by setting patent activities as innovation proxy variables. Financial data for 10 years from 2012-2021 and 1308 patents that banks applied to the Korean Intellectual Property Office were collected, and panel data analysis was used to verify the hypothesis on patents and profitability. Noh(2011), who previously studied the relationship between BM patents and bank profitability through regression analysis from 2006 to 2010 data, revealed that BM patent activity (application ratio) had a negative (-) effect on ROA and ROE, and that registration ratio, which represents the qualitative level of patents, had a positive (+) effect on ROA profitability. This study based on the preceding research analyzed bank patents by using the data for 10 years from 2012 to 2021 and conducted panel data analysis in order to enhance the reliability. In addition, this model was designed to reflect the lag of patents on profitability by placing a one-year lag between the independent variable, the patent variable, and the dependent variable ROE and ROA. As a result, a positive (+) relationship in which the registration ratio of the patent is statistically significant to the ROE profitability was additionally confirmed. This study contributed to investigating the content of Fintech and the relationship between patents and profitability in the banking industry from the early 2000s when the overall introduction of IT technology and recent time. Also, empirical evidence is presented that the significance of technology and innovation has increased in the banking industry where manpower was centered in the previous service system.