도시환경적 결핍 및 제약 요인이 유아의 행태에 미치는 영향 : How Deprivation and Restrictions of the Urban Environment Can Affect Preschool Childrens Behavior : From a Child-friendly Neighborhood Planning and Design Perspective

Abstract

This basic study is intended to help realize a child-friendly neighborhood environment from the viewpoint of spatial welfare, clarifying the influence of environmental deprivation and restrictions experienced by infants(preschool chidren) in the residential environment of the neighborhood on their behavior. Data collection involved a questionnaire survey of 501 infant(2~6 year old) guardians, a geographic information system (GIS) data analysis, and a field survey, targeting five mixed communities in Seoul holding a large number of infants (Galhyeon-dong+Gusan-dong, Bulgwang 1-dong + Bulgwang 2-dong, Sangdo 3-dong + Sangdo 4-dong, Hwagok-dong, Gireum-dong + Samgaksan-dong), to investigate the relationship between the environmental characteristics of these neighborhoods and the behavioral characteristics of infants, as well as identifying the environmental deprivation and restrictions, and influencing factors, that infants experience in these environments. In addition, empirical examination is performed regarding complex environmental factors in the neighborhood, which affect infants` behavior, to derive improvement issues regarding child-friendly neighborhood planning and design in terms of play, walking, and social environment of infants.

Second, the analysis on the proximity of the play environment in the five survey sites revealed that the many parts of these sites lacked hyperproximity of play environment, and the deviation of hyperproximity varied significantly depending on the type of survey site or type of residence. This difference could be identified from the distribution of play environments among Hwagok-dong (where children's parks are relatively homogeneously distributed), Sangdo 3-dong + Sangdo 4-dong (where these parks are significantly skewed), and Gireum-dong + Samgaksan-dong (where private playgrounds within apartment complexes are densely distributed).

Third, according to the in-depth case analysis of field survey data regarding 110 play environments (playgrounds + children's parks) in five survey sites, quality of play environment was significantly low in Hwagok-dong, as well as in the low-rise residential-steep slope type, which was highly related to the installation of playground equipment for infants, and adventure playground equipment, and the maintenance of the playground (presence/absence of garbage). Moreover, findings showed that deprivation of a quality play environment leads to restrictions on infants opportunities to engage in social play with friends in a quality play environment.

Fourth, according to the in-depth case analysis of field survey data of 240 streets in the five survey sites, convenience of walking environment, which represents the comfort of children on neighborhood streets, was low in Hwagok-dong and low-rise residential-steep slope types, which were related to separation of pedestrians and vehicles, effective width of sidewalk, pavement quality on the floor, presence/absence of garbage, and roadside parking vehicles. In particular, the straight street network in low-rise residential area with a steep slope worsened the convenience of the pedestrian environment. The deprivation of pedestrian convenience environment in the neighborhood decreases the social relationships of infants, as well as the frequency of opportunities to "frequently encounter " and know the neighbors at many places, such as houses and adjacent places, parks, and playgrounds.

Fifth, the perceived neighborhood safety from crime, (i.e., perceived by the guardians of infants) was affecting the frequency of social relationships formed by infants, as well as the occasions and places of encounter, which was related to the creativity and safety of playgrounds. In this respect, the guardians, who perceive that the neighborhood safety from crime is lacking, inevitably limit children's opportunities for outdoor play and social relationships, which could result in restrictions in the development of infants.Thus, heightening guardians perceived neighborhood safety from crime through improved physical environment was found to bring desirable changes to the behavior and development of infants.

Based on the study findings, the following implications are drawn:

First, the matters that are compulsorily reflected in the supply policy and planning stages of playgrounds and children's park should be updated in detail to alleviate play deprivation in term of access to play environment. For this purpose, improvement in related policies and systems is further necessary, including compliance with the 250m standard for children's parks installation distance, adjustment of the play environment installation standards reflecting children's walking distance (which is much shorter than that of adults), preparation of the installation standards for public playgrounds, and addition of children's parks and playground facilities to the basic living infrastructure.

Second, the maintenance planning of playgrounds and children's parks should be strengthened in a more detailed, stricter manner to alleviate deprivation of quality play environment for infants. Furthermore, various solutions are required to upgrade public children's parks and playgrounds in small-scale apartment complexes to the level of private large-scale apartment complexes. For this purpose, it is necessary to shorten the cycle of facility inspection, safety training, and safety inspection required by the Act on the Safety Control of Children's Play Facilities; to install playground equipment suitable for infant age; and to thoroughly manage and supervise the safety and cleanliness of the play environment using professionals.

Third, the overall diagnosis and improvement of the walking environment in low-rise residential areas is required in order to alleviate the deprivation in terms of convenience of the walking environment for infants. In particular, the essential measures in terms of a child-friendly neighborhood environment include removing irregularities on the pavement surface, installing sidewalks, and ensuring an appropriate sidewalk width. Furthermore, it is necessary to secure the safety of the sidewalk environment to protect infants from the dangers of vehicles, and to form a pedestrian-oriented street network.

Fourth, accurate data collection and analysis regarding the neighborhood environment are required to create a child-friendly neighborhood environment for infants, starting from the stages of establishing related masterplans and initiating projects. During these stages, it is necessary to identify the neighborhoods with severe environmental deprivation, and prioritize those places for environmental improvement. In particular, a differentiated space improvement strategy should be established by reflecting the specificity of the target sites, such as residential type. For this purpose, quantitative statistical analysis and qualitative site analysis should be combined to understand the uniqueness of each neighborhood, and prepare a more precise improvement plan.

This study has empirically analyzed the relationship between the neighborhood environment and behavior of infants residing in the mixed communities of Seoul to identify the environmental deprivation and restriction factors in the neighborhood, which affect the behavior and development of infants. The results of this study are important in that they have implications for design strategies for effectively resolving environmental deprivation factors, which arise differently depending on the context of the local community. The significance can be extended to providing improvement direction and standards for laws and systems for promoting child-friendly neighborhood environments for infants.

◆ Keywords: infant, child, environment, play, walking, neighborhood

본 연구는 공간복지의 관점에서 아동친화적 근린환경을 구현하기 위한 기초연구로서 유아가 근린의 주거환경에서 경험하는 환경적 결핍과 제약이 유아의 행태에 미치는 영향을 조명한다. 유아 인구수가 많은 서울시의 혼합주거지 5개소(갈현·구산동, 불광1·2동, 상도3·4동, 화곡본동, 길음·삼각산동)를 대상으로 501명의 유아 보호자에 대한 설문조사, GIS데이터분석, 현장조사를 통해 근린의 환경 특성과 유아의 행태 특성 간의 관련성을 알아보고, 유아가 근린환경에서 경험하는 환경적 결핍과 제약 및 영향 요인을 파악한다. 또 유아의 행태에 영향을 미치는 근린의 복합적인 환경요인들을 실증적 연구를 통해 규명함으로써 유아의 놀이환경과 보행환경, 사회적 환경의 측면에서 아동친화 근린계획 및 설계에 대한 개선점을 도출하고자 한다.

본 연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 설문통계분석 결과, 근린의 다양한 환경 요인 중 유아의 행태에 큰 영향을 미치는 환경 요인은 놀이환경 초근접성, 놀이환경의 질, 보행환경 편의성, 근린의 범죄안전성으로 파악되었다. 놀이환경 초근접성은 본 연구에서 주목한 유아의 세 가지 근린 행태 특성인 바깥놀이의 빈도, 이웃어른 만남 빈도, 동네친구 만남 빈도에 모두 영향을 주는 주요한 환경 요인이었으며, 놀이환경의 질은 동네친구 만남 빈도에, 보행환경 편의성은 이웃어른 만남 빈도와 동네친구 만남 빈도에, 그리고 근린의 범죄안전성은 유아의 바깥놀이 빈도에 영향을 미치는 환경 요인이었다. 연구대상지의 종류나 주거지 유형 또한 유아의 바깥놀이 빈도, 동네친구 만남 빈도, 이웃어른 만남 빈도와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 5개 연구대상지에서의 놀이환경 근접성 분석 결과, 놀이환경의 초근접성이 결핍된 지역이 다수 발견되었고, 유아가 거주하는 대상지 종류나 주거지 유형에 따라 초근접성의 편차가 매우 크게 나타났다. 어린이공원이 비교적 균질하게 분포하는 화곡본동과 심하게 편중되어 분포하는 상도3·4동, 그리고 아파트단지 내 민간놀이터가 조밀하게 분포하는 길음·삼각산동의 놀이환경 분포에서 그 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째, 5개 연구대상지의 110개 놀이환경(놀이터+어린이공원)의 현장조사 데이터를 심층 사례분석한 결과, 놀이환경의 질에 대한 평가는 화곡본동과 저층주거지-급경사 유형에서 매우 낮았으며 이는 유아용 놀이기구 , 위험감수 도전놀이 기구 설치 여부 및 놀이터의 유지관리(쓰레기 유무)와 높은 관련이 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 그리고 놀이환경의 질적 측면에서의 결핍은 유아가 양질의 놀이환경에서 친구와 사회적 놀이를 할 기회에 대한 제약으로 이어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

넷째, 5개 연구대상지의 240개 가로의 현장조사 데이터를 심층 사례분석한 결과, 동네 길이 아이가 다니기 편함을 의미하는 보행환경 편의성은 화곡본동과 저층주거지-급경사 유형에서 낮았으며, 이는 보차분리여부, 보도의 유효폭, 바닥면의 포장품질, 쓰레기 유무, 노변 주차 차량과 관련이 있었다. 특히 급경사인 저층주거지의 가로망이 직선형으로 구획된 경우 보행환경 편의성은 더욱 저하되는 것으로 파악되었다. 그리고 근린의 보행환경 편의성 결핍은 유아의 사회적 관계의 양을 감소시킬 뿐 아니라 이웃을 집과 집 주변, 공원, 놀이터 등에서 자주 마주쳐서 알게 되는 계기의 비율이 감소하는 것과도 관련이 있었다.

다섯째, 근린의 범죄안전성, 즉 유아의 보호자가 인지하는 근린의 안전성(perceived safety)은 유아가 형성하는 사회적 관계의 빈도 및 만남의 계기와 장소에 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 근린의 놀이환경 요인 중 놀이터의 창의·안전과 관련이 있었다. 즉 근린의 범죄안전성이 결핍되어 있다고 인지하는 보호자는 유아의 바깥놀이와 사회적 관계의 기회를 제한할 수밖에 없는 것으로 해석할 수 있고, 이로 인해 유아의 발달이 제약될 수 있는 것도 추정할 수 있다. 따라서 물리적 환경 개선 등을 통해 근린에 대한 보호자의 범죄안전성 인식을 긍정적으로 제고하는 것은 유아의 행태와 발달에 바람직한 변화를 가져다줄 수 있음을 발견하였다.

이상의 설문통계분석과 현장조사에 기반한 심층 사례분석 결과에 근거하여 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출하였다.

첫째, 유아의 놀이환경 접근성 측면에서의 결핍을 해소하기 위해 놀이터와 어린이공원의 공급정책 및 계획 수립 단계에서 의무적으로 반영해야 할 내용의 구체적 보완이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 어린이공원 설치거리인 250m의 유치거리 준수, 성인보다 훨씬 짧은 유아의 도보권을 반영한 놀이환경 설치기준 조정, 공공놀이터의 설치 기준 마련, 기초생활인프라에 어린이공원과 놀이터 시설 추가 등 관련 정책과 제도의 개선 또한 필요하다.

둘째, 유아의 놀이환경의 질적 측면에서의 결핍을 해소하기 위해 놀이터와 어린이공원의 유지관리 방안이 더욱 면밀하고 엄격하게 강화되어야 한다. 또 공공에서 제공하는 어린이공원과 소규모 아파트단지 내 놀이터를 민간 대규모 아파트단지 놀이환경 수준으로 향상시킬 수 있는 다양한 해법도 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 「어린이 놀이시설 안전관리법」에서 요구하는 시설검사, 안전교육, 안전점검의 주기를 단축하고, 유아 연령에 적합한 놀이기구를 설치하며, 전문인력을 활용하여 놀이환경의 안전과 청결을 철저하게 관리 감독해야 한다.

셋째, 유아의 보행환경 편의성 측면에서의 결핍을 해소하기 위해 저층주거지 보행환경에 대한 전반적인 진단과 개선이 요구된다. 특히 아동친화적 근린환경의 측면에서 바닥포장면의 요철 제거, 보도의 설치, 적정한 보도 폭의 확보는 필수적인 조치이다. 이밖에 차량의 위험으로부터 유아를 보호하기 위한 보도환경의 안전성 확보와 보행자 중심의 가로망 형성도 필요하다.

넷째, 유아의 아동친화 근린환경 조성을 위해서는 관련 계획의 수립 및 사업의 시작 단계에서부터 유아의 행태에 영향을 미치는 근린 환경에 대한 정확한 데이터 수집과 분석이 선행되어야 한다. 이를 통해 환경적 결핍이 심각한 근린 대상지를 우선적으로 찾아내고, 환경개선의 우선순위를 설정할 필요가 있다. 특히 주거지 유형과 같은 대상지의 특수성을 반영하여 차별화된 공간 개선 전략이 수립되어야 하며, 이를 위해서는 정량적인 통계분석과 정성적인 현장 해석을 종합하여 근린의 문맥에서 벌어지는 특수성을 이해하고, 보다 섬세하게 개선 방안을 마련하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구는 실증적 데이터에 근거하여 서울시 혼합주거지에 거주하는 유아의 근린 환경과 행태 간의 관련성을 탐색하고, 유아의 행태와 발달에 영향을 미치는 근린의 환경적 결핍과 제약 요인을 규명하였다. 연구결과를 통해 지역사회의 맥락에 따라 상이하게 발현되는 환경적 결핍 요인을 효과적으로 해소할 수 있는 설계 전략에의 시사점을 제시하였고, 정책적으로는 유아의 아동친화 근린환경 조성을 위한 법·제도적 개선방향과 기준을 제시하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.