Zero-shot defocus deblurring using dual-pixel image : 듀얼 픽셀 이미지 기반 제로샷 디포커스 디블러링

Abstract

Defocus deblurring in dual-pixel (DP) images is a challenging problem due to diverse camera optics and scene structures. Most of the existing algorithms rely on supervised learning approaches trained on the Canon DSLR dataset but often suffer from weak generalizability to out-of-distribution images including the ones captured by smartphones. We propose a novel zero-shot defocus deblurring algorithm, which only requires a pair of DP images without any training data and a pre-calibrated ground-truth blur kernel. Specifically, our approach first initializes a sharp latent map using a parametric blur kernel with a symmetry constraint. It then uses a convolutional neural network (CNN) to estimate the defocus map that best describes the observed DP image. Finally, it employs a generative model to learn scene-specific non-uniform blur kernels to compute the final enhanced images. We demonstrate that the proposed unsupervised technique outperforms the counterparts based on supervised learning when training and testing run in different datasets. We also present that our model achieves competitive accuracy when tested on in-distribution data.

듀얼 픽셀(DP) 이미지 센서를 사용하는 스마트폰에서의 Defocus Blur 현상은 다양한 카메라 광학 구조와 물체의 깊이 마다 다른 흐릿함 정도로 인해 원 영상 복원이 쉽지 않습니다. 기존 알고리즘들은 모두 Canon DSLR 데이터에서 훈련된 지도 학습 접근 방식에 의존하여 스마트폰으로 촬영된 사진에서는 잘 일반화가 되지 않습니다. 본 논문에서는 훈련 데이터와 사전 보정된 실제 Blur 커널 없이도, 한 쌍의 DP 사진만으로도 학습이 가능한 Zero-shot Defocus Deblurring 알고리즘을 제안합니다. 특히, 본 논문에서는 대칭적으로 모델링 된 Blur Kernel을 사용하여 초기 영상을 복원하며, 이후 CNN(Convolutional Neural Network)을 사용하여 관찰된 DP 이미지를 가장 잘 설명하는 Defocus Map을 추정합니다. 마지막으로 CNN을 사용하여 장면 별 Non-uniform한 Blur Kernel을 학습하여 최종 복원 영상의 성능을 개선합니다. 학습과 추론이 다른 데이터 세트에서 실행될 때, 제안된 방법은 비지도 기술 임에도 불구하고 최근에 발표된 지도 학습을 기반의 방법들보다 우수한 성능을 보여줍니다. 또한 학습 된 것과 같은 분포 내 데이터에서 추론할 때도 지도 학습 기반의 방법들과 정량적 또는 정성적으로 비슷한 성능을 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었습니다.