A coarse-grained approach on the particle simulation of capillary suspensions : 모세관 현탁액의 입자 시뮬레이션을 위한 근사적 접근법

Abstract

모세관 현탁액은 하나의 고체와 두개의 섞이지 않는 유체들을 포함하는 3상계 시스템이다. 두 유체 중 소량으로 첨가되는 유체를 2차 유체라고 하며 2차 유체가 1차 유체에 분산되어 있는 입자들 사이에 위치하며 샘플-스패닝 구조를 형성하게 되고, 이는 유변 물성의 큰 변화로 이어지게 된다. 현재까지의 모세관 현탁액에 대한 시뮬레이션 연구는 국소 응집체나 형태에 대한 작은 규모의 분석에만 국한되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 2차 유체와 입자 간의 상호 작용을 근사하는 입자 시뮬레이션으로 모세관 현탁액을 묘사하는 방식이 제안되었고, 이를 통해 흐름 하에서의 모세관 현탁액의 구조와 유변 물성을 조사하였다. 실제 자유 계면을 푸는 과정에 포함되는 다수의 편미분 방정식들과 계산을 위해 필요한 많은 양의 계산 자원으로 인해 근사적 접근법은 모세관 현탁액을 입자 시뮬레이션으로 구현하는 데 있어서 필수적이다. 두 유체의 자유 계면은 구형으로 가정되었으며 고체 표면에서 부분적으로 겹쳐질 수 있고 부피가 일정하다는 가정을 적용시켰다. 입자를 이어주는 2차 유체 로부터 기인하는 모세관력은 입자와 2차 유체 간 거리가 변하며 생기는 표면 에너지의 차이를 고려함으로써 묘사되었다. 2차 유체가 입자와 만났을 때 2차 유체의 부피 유지를 위해 반경이 커지게 되며 2차 유체가 입자와 떨어질 때도 마찬가지로 묘사된다. 표면적의 변화는 표면 에너지의 변화로 이어지게 되며 입자 간 작용하는 힘은 이 표면 에너지를 최소화 하는 방향으로 작용된다. 이 방법론을 통해 다양한 조건에서 모세관 현탁액의 형성이 실험되었음며 샘플-스패닝 구조가 얻어졌다. 이 때 모세관 현탁액의 구조와 모세관력을 결정짓는 특성 변수들로는 입자의 부피분율(ϕp), 2차 유체의 부피분율(ϕf), 3상 접촉각(θ), 2차 유체와 고체 간의 크기비(κ)가 있다. 각각의 특성 변수가 모세관 현탁액의 형성과 구조에 미치는 영향들은 응집체 크기 분석, 본드 넘버 분석, 유변 물성을 통해 조사되었고, 다양한 조건의 믹싱 프로토콜의 영향 또한 조사되었다. 특성 변수들의 최적값을 가지고 25 vol%의 입자 부피분율, 2 vol%의 2차 유체 부피분율, 92도의 3상 접촉각, 0.4의 2차 유체와 고체 간의 크기 비를 가지는 모델 모세관 현탁액을 형성하였고, 이 모델 모세관 현탁액의 구조 및 흐름 특성이 조사되었다. 보다 더 정확한 유변 물성 측정을 위해 10,000개의 입자와 부피 분율과 크기비에 상응하는 개수의 2차 유체가 들어갔다. 2차 유체 부피 분율 변화에 따른 저전단 점도의 경향성은 실험에서 저전단 점도가 2차 유체 부피 분율에 대해 가지는 의존성과 비슷한 결과를 보여주었다. 레잇 스윕 분석을 통해 모세관 현탁액이 강한 전단 박화를 보여줌을 알 수 있었으며, 낮은 전단 속도의 영역에서는 국소 동결로 인해 전단 응력의 급격한 경사 변화가 일어나는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 무차원 전단 속도가 0.5보다 낮을 때 시뮬레이션의 흐름 특성들은 국소 동결의 징후를 보였고 리즈-에드워즈 경계 조건으로 인해 나타나는 국소 동결은 재어진 점도나 응력에 반영되지 않았다. 따라서, 동결된 부분의 국소 물성들은 전체적인 물성들과 분리되어 따로 조사되었다. 국소 물성들은 시뮬레이션 영역을 y 방향으로 잘게 나눈 후 각각의 구획에서 측정한 입자의 속도와 응력을 통해 측정되었다. 국소 동결이 일어나는 부분에서 국소 응력은 국소 변형과 비례하게 증가하는 양상을 보였으며 이는 탄성의 발현으로 볼 수 있다. 이는 물질이 주어진 변형에 저항하여 구조를 유지하려는 것을 나타내고 주어진 변형과 관찰되는 변형 간의 차이는 항복 응력의 영향으로 해석될 수 있다. 다른 전단 속도에서도 국소 동결이 발생하는 전단 속도에 한하여 국소 물성 분석이 이루어졌으며, 탄성이 사라지는 응력의 값이 측정되었다. 이 항복 응력은 무차원 형태로 5.7의 값을 가지는 것으로 계산되었고, 이는 이전 연구에서 보고된 값들과 유사함을 알 수 있었다. 진동 흐름 하에서 진폭 스윕 실험이 이루어졌으며 0.1의 변형에서 변형 농화가 관찰되었다. 진폭 스윕 결과는 시퀀스 오브 피지컬 프로세스 방식을 통해 분석되었다. 본 연구는 근사적 접근법을 포함한 방법론을 제시함으로써 모세관 현탁액을 시뮬레이션으로 묘사하고자 하였으며 모세관 현탁액의 주요 특성들을 성공적으로 재현해내었다.

A capillary suspension is a ternary system consisting of one solid and two immiscible liquids. As a small amount of one of the fluids, also known as the secondary fluid, is present in between the particles to form a sample-spanning network, the suspension experiences dramatic changes in the rheological properties. Previously, the simulation studies of the capillary suspension were limited to small scaled analyses of the local cluster and morphology. In this paper, a particle simulation on the capillary suspension is proposed by introducing the coarse-grained interaction between fluid droplets and solid particles and investigate the structure and rheological properties of the capillary suspension during flow. Due to the difficulties associated with solving the actual free surface including multiple partial differential equations and an excessive amount of computing resources, coarse-graining is inevitable to investigate the structural and rheological properties of the capillary suspension through a particle simulation. The shape of the free surface between two fluid phases is simplified and assumed as a sphere, which can be partially superposed on the solid surface, while the volume occupied by the fluid droplet is preserved. The capillary force exerted by the secondary fluid droplets connecting the particles is described by considering the surface energy difference when the distance between the particle and the secondary fluid droplet changes. The secondary fluid droplet, upon contact with a particle, goes through a radius change to preserve its volume that is superposed by the particle volume, and vice versa. The surface area change causes the surface energy difference, and the inter-particle force is described to minimize the surface energy. By using the method, the formation of the capillary suspension is simulated under various conditions to achieve a sample-spanning network. The characteristic variables that determine the strength and morphology of the capillary suspension are particle volume fraction(ϕp), secondary fluid volume fraction(ϕf), the three-phase contact angle(θ), and the size of the secondary fluid droplets(κ). The effect of the characteristic variables on the formation and structure of the capillary suspension is investigated using various tools including cluster size analysis, bond number analysis, and rheological properties. In addition, various modes of mixing protocol were compared. After the optimal values for the characteristic variables to describe the capillary suspension the best are determined, the structure and flow properties of the capillary suspension are investigated at the size ratio of 0.4, the three-phase contact angle of 92 degrees, and particle and secondary fluid concentration of 25 vol% and 2 vol%, respectively. To measure the rheological properties accurately, the number of the particles was fixed at 10,000 and the number of the secondary fluid droplets vary according to the secondary fluid volume fraction and the size ratio. The low shear rate viscosity was analyzed with varying the secondary fluid volume fraction and showed that the viscosity dependency on the secondary fluid volume fraction is similar to what was measured in the experiment. Through the rate sweep analysis, the capillary suspension is found to exhibit a strong shear thinning behavior and a sudden slope change of the shear stress at low shear rate regime due to the local freezing. Under low dimensionless shear rates less than 0.5, the simulated flow properties show a sign of local freezing, and the viscosity and stress measured in bulk do not reflect the local freezing due to the Lees-Edwards boundary condition. Therefore, the local properties of the frozen zone are isolated from the bulk properties and further investigated. The local properties are measured by dividing the simulation window into pieces in the y-direction and measuring the particle velocity and stress at each segment. The local stress increases linearly with the local strain in the frozen zone, exhibiting an elastic behavior. This indicates that the material preserves its structure over the imposed strain, and the difference between imposed and apparent strain is interpreted as the effect of yield stress. At different shear rates, the local properties of the frozen zones are measured and compared to find out the stress at which the elastic behavior vanishes. Finally, the yield stress is calculated as 5.7 in dimensionless form, similar to that reported in previous studies. Under an oscillatory flow, an amplitude sweep test was performed and the results demonstrated a strain thickening at 0.1 strain. The amplitude sweep data were analyzed with Sequence of Physical Process. This study attempted to describe the capillary suspension through a simulation by suggesting a methodology involving a coarse-grained approach and successfully reproduced some key characteristics of the capillary suspension.