Investigation on Li-ion Transport in Ionic Liquids and Polyelectrolytes by Polarizable Molecular Dynamics Simulations : 편극성 분자동역학 시뮬레이션을 이용한 이온성 액체 및 고분자 전해질내 리튬 이온 수송에 관한 분석

Abstract

리튬 이온 전지와 관련된 연구에 대한 수요가 증가함에 따라, 좋은 성능을 가지는 리튬 이온 전지를 개발하기 위한 광범위하고 폭넓은 연구들이 진행되어왔다. 여기서 말하는 좋은 성능의 기준이란 전기적인 기능성 뿐만 아니라 안정성의 측면을 아우른다. 전지의 핵심 구성 물질 중 하나인 전해질은 이러한 성능에 매우 큰 영향을 미친다. 액체 전해질의 경우 높은 전기전도도를 가지지만 그와 동시에 화학적으로, 또 기계적으로 불안정한 성질을 가진다. 반면에, 고체 전해질을 사용하면 수화 반응이나 누액 등, 안정성에 관한 우려는 할 필요가 없지만 상대적으로 낮은 전기전도도를 띤다. 이러한 맥락에서 볼 때, 리튬 이온 전지를 위한 우수한 전해질을 개발하기 위해서는 구조적, 동역학적 성질에 대한 깊은 이해가 수반되어야 한다.

편극성 분자동역학 시뮬레이션은 리튬 이온 전지에 쓰이는 전해질의 거동을 정확하게 묘사하는 것으로 알려져있다. 특히, 유도 쌍극자 모델을 기반으로 한 APPLE&P 라는 역장은 다른 어떤 모델보다도 이온성 액체나 고분자 전해질 내에서의 리튬 이온의 동역학을 잘 예측한다. 비록 편극성 분자동역학 시뮬레이션을 실행하는데 소요되는 시간이 상당하다 할지라도, 다른 모델들이 예측하는 부정확한 결과들을 고려하였을 때 이 모델을 사용했을 때 얻는 가치는 상당하다.

본 학위논문에서는, APPLE&P 역장을 필두로 한 다체 편극성 분자동역학 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 이온성 액체 기반 전해질에서의 리튬 이온의 수송 메커니즘을 분석하였다. Poly-(ethylene oxide) (PEO) 고분자 사슬이 달려있고 [1-butyl-1-methylpyrrolidinium][bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide] (PYR14TFSI) 형태의 이온성 액체가 채워진 이온 채널 기반 전해질과, PYR14 양이온 및 TFSI 음이온의 공유결합으로 이루어진 양쪽성이온을 (zwitterions) 포함한 이온성 액체 형태의 전해질, 총 두 가지 전해질을 사례로 들어 이에 대한 이온 수송 메커니즘을 규명하였으며, 이를 위해 전해질 내 구조적, 동역학적 물성이 연구되었다. 원자쌍 결합거리 분포 및 이온 군집 분석을 이용한 세밀한 분석을 통해 리튬 이온이 전해질 내에서 가지는 배위 결합 구조를 밝혀내었다. 전해질 내에 도입된 제 3의 물질이 구조적인 물성에 변화를 주었고 이는 곧 리튬 이온의 이동에 영향을 주었다. 이온 채널을 가진 전해질의 경우, PEO 고분자로 인해 리튬과 TFSI 음이온의 군집 분포가 [LiTFSI3]-2 형태를 가지는 군집이 억제되고, 리튬 이온의 구조 전이 확산 메커니즘에 크게 기여를 할 수 있는 [LiTFSI2]- 군집이 전해질 내 가장 많이 분포하게 되었다. 양쪽성이온이 도입된 전해질의 경우, 양쪽성이온의 고유한 성질로 인해 이온성 액체기반 전해질의 성능이 향상되었다. 양쪽성이온이 포함된 LiTFSI/PYR14TFSI 전해질에 대해, 리튬 이온 수송에 필요한 활성에너지의 값이 감소하여 음이온 교환이 활발히 이루어지고 이로 하여금 리튬 이온의 동역학적 물성이 향상되었다. 이런 장점은 일정 농도까지만 효과가 있고 특정 음이온에만 유효하기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 최적의 조건을 제시하였다.

유도쌍극자 모델을 실행하는데에 필요한 많은 컴퓨터 계산량을 극복하기 위해, 상용 소프트웨어인 OpenMM을 개량하였다. 유도쌍극자 모델 실행을 가능하게 하는 OpenMM의 새로운 플러그인을 개발하기 위해 코드 이식을 진행하였고, 이로 인해 정확하고 빠른 편극 분자 모델이 도입된 분자동역학 시뮬레이션 계산이 가능하게 되었다.

The demands on the research area relevant to lithium-ion batteries are tremendously increased in recent days, and many studies have been conducted intensively and extensively to develop batteries with good performance, where the meaning of good performance ranges from electrical functionality to stability. Electrolytes, one of the crucial components in batteries, are the key materials to determine the performance of a battery. Liquid electrolytes have high ionic conductivities but poor stability both chemically and mechanically. On the other hand, solid electrolytes have no concern about stability, such as hydrolysis or leakage problems, but they have poor electrical conductivities. Therefore, developing novel electrolytes for lithium-ion batteries requires a deep understanding of both structural and dynamical aspects.

Polarizable molecular dynamics (MD) simulation is well known to describe precisely the behavior of electrolytes for lithium-ion batteries. Especially, a force field based on the induced point dipole model, called APPLE&P force field, is suitable for predicting the dynamics of lithium ions in the electrolytes with room temperature ionic liquids or polyelectrolytes compared to any other force fields. In this context, it is worthy to use the model despite the massive computational cost of polarizable MD simulations because other models show poor simulation results to explain the electrolytes.

In this dissertation, lithium-ion transport mechanism in the electrolytes based on ionic liquids was investigated by many-body polarizable MD simulations with the APPLE&P force field. Both structural and dynamic properties were studied to elucidate ion transport mechanism in the two representative electrolytes: One was the electrolytes with nanopores, where poly-(ethylene oxide) (PEO) chains are branched, and ionic liquids ([1-butyl-1-methylpyrrolidinium][bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide], PYR14TFSI) are filled; and the other was the ionic liquids electrolytes with zwitterions, a compound of covalent bonded PYR14 and TFSI) as an additive. A thorough investigation was conducted to elucidate coordination structures of lithium-ion in the electrolytes via pair distribution function and cluster analysis. The third component of each electrolyte altered the structural properties, and the change influenced lithium-ion dynamics. In the nanopores, the presence of PEO chains suppressed [LiTFSI3]-2 clusters, and the new dominated clusters, [LiTFSI2]- enable more lithium-ion transport by structural diffusion mechanism. With the zwitterions, the performance of the electrolytes with ionic liquids was improved because of their unique characteristics. For LiTFSI/PYR14TFSI binary electrolytes with zwitterions, the activation energy for the diffusion coefficients of lithium-ion was decreased hence the dynamics of lithium-ion was enhanced by more frequent anion exchange. This advantage was effective to some concentration and limited to specific anions. Accordingly, the optimal conditions were evaluated in this study.

In order to overcome the high computational cost of implementing induced dipole models, OpenMM software package was modified. Code transplant was conducted to develop a new plugin for OpenMM, which enables to running of precise and swift MD simulations with the APPLE&P force fields.