Optimal production of olfactory receptors embedded in nanodisc and nanovesicle and their applications for pattern analysis and visualization of odors : 나노디스크 및 나노베지클에 내장된 후각 수용체의 최적의 생산과 냄새의 패턴 및 시각화에 대한 응용

Abstract

G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are the most intensively studied for screening drug targets. Especially, class A GPCR including olfactory receptor (OR) which accounts for about 85 % of GPCR family is more important for codifying and screening target receptors. There are about 400 kinds of ORs in human olfactory system. The interactions between ORs and odorants generate signals which are transferred to brain as combinatorial codes. Humans can discriminate more than 1 trillion olfactory stimuli with a limited number of ORs because of widespread OR-driven modulation such as inhibition and enhancement in peripheral olfactory coding. Since the sense of smell perceives the complex external world as a pattern, many studies have been conducted to mimic the response of ORs. In particular, protein-based nanobiosensor is expected as a platform to mimic the olfaction because it has advantages such as mass production, ease of reuse, and low cost.

However, reconstitution of the structure of GPCRs is challenging because almost all GPCRs produced in E. coli system are expressed as inclusion bodies. For this reason, reconstitution techniques have been developed to recover the functionality of GPCRs, such as the use of detergent micelles, nanovesicles, bicelles and nanodiscs (NDs). Among these materials, NDs have been considered the most effective reconstitution material because of their stability in various environments and their functional lifetimes.

In this thesis, ORs were produced in E. coli system with high productivity and reconstituted to ND or nanovesicle forms. Then the functional reconstituted ORs were applied to monitoring meat freshness/spoilage, disease diagnosis and practical colorimetric sensor.

First, OR was overexpressed by coexpressing effector genes, such as djlA, the membrane-bound DnaK cochaperone, and rraA, inhibitor of the mRNA-degrading activity of E. coli RNase E. The E. coli strains coexpressing DjlA or RraA suppressed protein-induced toxicity and overexpressed the ORs. By controlling the molar ratio of OR, membrane scaffold protein, and phospholipid, ND of appropriate size were made, and high-purity ND could be purified. OR-embedded NDs showed stability to various temperature and storage time.

Second, Human ORs which bind to gastric cancer and halitosis biomarkers were successfully reconstituted to ND form and purified. The NDs had various patterns to artificial saliva samples because NDs had various binding affinities to target molecules. Through principal component analysis of various patterns for artificial saliva samples, it was possible to distinguish between healthy control samples and patient samples.

Third, trace amine-associated receptors (TAARs), TAAR13c and TAAR13d, were successfully overexpressed in E. coli system and reconstituted to ND form. These NDs were utilized for development of ND-based BE-nose for monitoring meat freshness. The ND-based BE-noses was successfully performed towards diverse on-site and the various real samples and could be used to monitor freshness of meat.

Lastly, human OR1A2 (hOR1A2) was reconstituted into detergent micelle and it was used for development of colorimetric sensor detecting geraniol. Polydiacetylene (PDA) was used as secondary transducer for visualization of responses of OR. The structural and functional properties of the hOR1A2 were maintained when it was embedded in PDA/lipid nanovesicles. The hOR1A2 embedded in PDA/lipid nanovesicle caused a color transition from blue to purple when it reacted with geraniol, whereas there was no color transition when it reacted with other molecules.

In this study, various ORs were successfully reconstituted with ND or nanovesicles. The reconstructed OR is expected to be applied to food freshness monitoring, disease diagnosis by pattern analysis, and practical colorimetric sensors.

G 단백질 연결 수용체 (GPCR)는 약물 표적 스크리닝을 위해 가장 집중적으로 연구되는 단백질이다. 특히, GPCR 계열의 약 85%를 차지하는 후각 수용체 (OR)를 포함하는 클래스 A GPCR은 표적 수용체를 코드화하고 스크리닝하는 데 더 중요하다. 인간의 후각 시스템에는 약 400 종류의 OR이 있다. OR과 냄새 물질 사이의 상호 작용은 패턴의 조합으로 뇌에 전달되는 신호를 생성한다. 인간은 말초 후각 코딩의 억제 및 향상과 같은 광범위한 OR에 의한 조절로 인해 제한된 수의 OR로도 1조개 이상의 후각 신호를 구별할 수 있다. 후각은 복잡한 외부 세계를 패턴으로 인식하기 때문에 OR의 반응을 모방하기 위해 많은 연구가 수행되었다. 특히, 단백질 기반 나노바이오센서는 양산성, 재사용 용이성, 저비용 등의 장점이 있어 후각을 모방하는 플랫폼으로 기대된다.

그러나 GPCR 구조의 재구성은 대장균 시스템에서 생성되는 거의 모든 GPCR이 봉입체로 발현되기 때문에 어려운 일이다. 이러한 이유로 세제 미셀, 나노베지클, 바이셀 및 나노디스크 (ND)와 같은 GPCR의 기능을 복구하기 위한 재구성 기술이 개발되었다. 이들 물질 중 ND는 다양한 환경에서의 안정성과 기능적 수명 때문에 가장 효과적인 재구성 물질로 여겨져 왔다.

본 논문에서는 대장균 시스템에서 높은 생산성으로 OR을 생산하여 나노디스크 또는 나노베지클 형태로 구조를 재구성하였다. 그런 다음 기능적으로 재구성된 OR을 육류 신선도/부패 모니터링, 질병 진단 및 실용적인 비색 센서에 적용했다.

첫째, OR은 djlA, 막 결합 DnaK cochaperone 및 rraA, E. coli RNase E의 mRNA 분해 활성 억제제와 같은 이펙터 유전자를 공동 발현함으로써 과발현되었다. DjlA 또는 RraA를 공동 발현하는 대장균 균주는 단백질 발현에 의한 독성을 억제하고 후각 수용체를 과발현했습니다. 후각 수용체, 막 지지체 단백질, 인지질의 몰비를 조절하여 적절한 크기의 ND를 만들고 고순도 ND를 정제할 수 있었다. 후각 수용체가 내장된 ND는 다양한 온도 및 보관 시간에 대해 안정성을 보였다.

둘째, 위암 및 구취 바이오마커에 결합하는 인간 OR은 ND 형태로 성공적으로 재구성되고 정제되었다. ND는 표적 분자에 대한 다양한 결합 친화성을 가졌기 때문에 인공 타액 샘플에 대한 다양한 패턴을 가졌다. 인공 타액 샘플에 대한 다양한 패턴의 주성분 분석을 통해 건강한 대조군 샘플과 환자 샘플을 구별할 수 있었다.

셋째, 미량 아민 관련 수용체 (TAAR), TAAR13c 및 TAAR13d가 대장균 시스템에서 성공적으로 과발현되었고 ND 형태로 재구성되었다. 이러한 ND는 육류 신선도를 모니터링하기 위한 ND 기반 전자 코의 개발에 활용되었다. ND 기반 전자 코는 다양한 현장 및 실제 샘플에 성공적으로 작동되었으며 육류의 신선도를 모니터링하는 데 사용할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 인간 OR1A2 (hOR1A2)를 세제 미셀로 재구성하여 제라니올을 감지하는 비색 센서 개발에 활용하였다. 폴리다이아세틸렌 (PDA)은 후각 수용체의 반응을 시각화하기 위한 2차 변환기로 사용되었다. hOR1A2의 구조적 및 기능적 특성은 PDA/지질 나노베지클에 내장되었을 때 유지되었다. PDA/지질 나노베지클에 내장된 hOR1A2가 geraniol과 반응할 때 파란색에서 보라색으로 색상 전이를 일으킨 반면 다른 분자와 반응할 때는 색상 전이가 없었습니다.

이 연구에서는 다양한 OR이 ND 또는 나노베지클로 성공적으로 재구성되었다. 재구성된 OR은 식품 신선도 모니터링, 패턴 분석에 의한 질병 진단 및 실용적인 비색 센서에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대가 된다.