Regulation of human mesenchymal stem cell differentiation by controlling collagen hydrogel contraction : 콜라겐 하이드로겔 수축의 조절을 통한 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 분화 결정

Keywords mesenchymalstemcells(MSC)collagenhydrogelmechanotransductionadipogenesisinflammationpro-inflammatorycytokine

Abstract

콜라겐은 포유류의 세포외기질에서 가장 풍부하게 존재하는 단백질로, 세포의 부착, 분화, 이동을 포함한 많은 세포 거동에 큰 영향을 미친다. 하지만 콜라겐을 하이드로겔 형태로 실험실에서 세포 배양하는 경우 심한 수축이 발생하기 때문에 이용에 어려움이 있다. 수축이 발생하는 경우 전체적인 하이드로겔의 부피가 줄어들면서, 세포의 분포와 물질전달 등 물리적 환경이 크게 변하게 된다. 이러한 통제할 수 없는 세포외기질의 물리적, 생리학적 요인들의 변화는 그 안에 존재하는 세포들의 통제되지 않은 세포 거동의 변화를 가져온다. 이러한 관점에서, 콜라겐 수축을 조절했을 때 지방 조직에서 유래한 인간 중간엽 줄기세포 (human adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells, ADSCs)의 분화에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다.

먼저, 콜라겐 하이드로겔의 수축을 막을 수 있는 플랫폼을 개발했다. 두 가지 접근법으로 콜라겐의 수축을 완전히 막을 수 있었는데, 폴리도파민으로 코팅된 디스크 모양의 프레임이 하이드로겔을 수평 방향으로 잡아주고, 알긴산으로 만들어진 외곽의 껍질이 수직 방향의 수축을 막아주었다. 하이드로겔 내부의 물성은 순수한 콜라겐으로 만들어진 하이드로겔과 유사했으며, 이 플랫폼에서 장기간의 세포 배양에서도 수축을 막을 수 있었다.

이렇게 수축을 막은 경우와 비교했을 때, 자유로운 수축을 방치한 콜라겐 하이드로겔에서는 화학적인 분화 유도 인자들을 처리했음에도 불구하고 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 분화를 원하는 방향으로 유도할 수 없었으며, 오직 지방분화만이 유도되는 모습을 보였다. 세포가 콜라겐이 수축하는 환경을 어떻게 감지하는지를 메카노트랜스덕션 (mechanotransduction) 관점에서 확인하기 위해 Yes-associated protein (YAP)의 핵과 세포질 간 이동을 관찰했다. 수축을 막는 경우 세포는 더 강한 수축력을 콜라겐에 행사했으며, 이것이 분화 방향 결정에 영향을 미쳐 골분화를 유도할 수 있음을 보였다.

수축이 일어날 때 중간엽 줄기세포에서 지방분화가 촉진되는 것에 주목하여, 수축하는 속도를 조절하는 것이 지방분화에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 폴리도파민 코팅된 프레임으로 수축을 지연시켰을 때, 자유롭게 수축한 하이드로겔에 비해 더 높은 비율의 세포들이 지방 방울을 세포질에 형성하면서 지방세포로의 분화가 일어났다. 이렇게 성숙한 지방세포로 분화한 중간엽 줄기세포들은 과잉 지방 자극과 지방 분해 유도 자극에 활발히 반응할 수 있었다. 이처럼, 콜라겐 수축의 시간적인 조절을 통해서 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 빠르고 균일한 지방분화를 유도할 수 있었다.

더 나아가, 병적 비만 상태의 지방 조직에서 발생하는 염증 반응을 모사하는 시험관 모델을 개발했다. 비만으로 인한 만성적인 염증은 대사증후군으로 연결되는 인슐린 저항성 발생의 주된 원인이다. 하지만, 체내에서 염증으로 인해 지방조직에서 일어나는 현상은 지방 세포주를 이용한 시험관 2차원 배양 환경에서는 잘 재현되지 않는다. 이러한 시험관과 체내에서의 격차가 세포-세포외기질 사이의 상호작용이 시험관에서 배제되었기 때문이라고 가정했다. 위와 같은 방법으로 지방분화를 유도한 인간 중간엽 줄기세포에 전염증인자 (pro-inflammatory cytokine)와 과량의 지방산을 공급했을 때, 세포분열이 촉진되면서 기존 세포에 밀집되어 있던 지방들이 주변 세포로 분산되는 현상을 확인했다. 이를 통해 지방 체내 조직에서 염증이 발생했을 때 지방 조직의 부피 성장이 일어나는 현상을 재현할 수 있었다.

이와 같이, 콜라겐의 수축을 막는 접근법을 개발하고 인간 중간엽 줄기세포에 어떤 변화를 가져오는지 확인했다. 또한, 콜라겐 수축을 조절하는 것만으로도 줄기세포의 분화를 조절할 수 있으며, 체내에서 일어나는 현상을 재현하는 것을 가능케 한다는 것을 보였다. 콜라겐의 수축을 조절할 수 있는 플랫폼을 통해 세포의 미세 환경을 바꿀 수 있었고, 이를 통해 세포와 세포외기질 간의 상호작용을 연구하는 데에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Collagen is the most abundant protein in the extracellular matrix of mammals and has a great effect on various cell behaviors including adhesion, differentiation, and migration. However, it is difficult to utilize collagen gel as a physical scaffold in vitro because of its severe contraction. A decrease in the overall hydrogel volume induces changes in cell distribution and mass transfer within the gel. Uncontrolled mechanical and physiological factors in the fibrous matrix result in uncontrolled cell behaviors in the surrounding cells. From this point of view, the effects of regulating collagen contraction on stem cell differentiation was investigated.

First, a method preventing the contraction of collagen hydrogel was developed. Two strategies were used to minimize the contraction of collagen gel. A disk-shaped frame made of polydopamine-coated polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) prevented horizontal contraction at the edge of the hydrogel. The sequentially cross-linked collagen gel with alginate outer shell structure inhibited vertical gel contraction. The physical properties of the hydrogel fabricated in this study were similar to those of pure collagen hydrogel. The combined method synergistically prevented the hydrogel from shrinkage in long-term 3D cell culture.

In freely contracting collagen hydrogel, stem cell lineage could not be regulated as intended even if the appropriate chemical inducers were used. Only adipogenic induction was preferred in cells. It was investigated how cells perceived the external environment in collagen hydrogels through analysis of Yes-associated protein (YAP) nuclear localization from a mechanotransduction perspective. Using a polydopamine-coated frame and alginate outer shell, I figured out whether the prevention of collagen contraction and the consequent high cell contractile force within the gel matrix contribute to the differentiation fate of ADSCs, thereby leading to osteogenesis.

With a focus on the adipogenic tendency in ADSCs cultured in contracting collagen hydrogel, the effect of contraction rate on adipogenesis was analyzed. When the contraction was delayed using the polydopamine-coated frame, a higher proportion of cells formed lipid droplets in the cytosol than in the freely contracting collagen hydrogel. These mature adipocytes actively responded to the fatty acid stimulus. In conclusion, it was able to induce rapid and uniform adipogenesis of human mesenchymal stem cells by temporal regulation of contraction.

Furthermore, an in vitro model that reproduced the inflammatory response in morbidly obese adipose tissue was developed. Obesity-induced chronic inflammation is the major cause of insulin resistance underlying metabolic syndrome. However, inflammation-induced phenomena in in vivo adipose tissue are not sufficiently reproduced in two-dimensional studies using adipocyte cell lines, in vitro. It was hypothesized that this gap between in vitro and in vivo was due to the exclusion of cell-ECM interaction. When the pro-inflammatory factors and excess fatty acid were treated to ADSCs induced adipogenesis in collagen hydrogel, fat concentrated in the cells was distributed to the surrounding cells as cell division was promoted. The phenomenon that adipose tissue expansion is caused by inflammation in in vivo adipose tissue was reproduced in this model.

In summary, I developed a method to control collagen contraction and investigated its effect on ADSCs. In addition, it was shown that only regulation of the collagen contraction was enough to control the stem cell lineage of mesenchymal stem cells and enabled recapitulation of cell behaviors in vivo. The development of this contraction inhibition platform made it possible to investigate the influence of regulation of cellular microenvironments. The platform can be used to broaden our understanding of the fundamental mechanism underlying cell-matrix interactions and reproduce extracellular matrix in vivo.