Rheological properties of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) / poly(lactic acid) blends and their relation with morphology : 폴리부틸렌테레프탈레이트와 폴리락틱산 블렌드의 모폴로지와 유변학적 특성의 연관성 연구

Abstract

In this study, PBAT/ PLA blend is investigated based on rheological, morphological, and mechanical measurements. PLA and PBAT have complementary properties, so there are many researches about their blending. The blending of PBAT with PLA revealed the enhancement of the PBATs strength. PBAT 90wt%/ PLA 10wt% blend was prepared through multiple steps of mixing processes in internal mixer in order to modify blend morphology determining blend performances. 1st step is producing PBAT/PLA masterbatches which have different ratio between PBAT and PLA, and 2nd step is dilution of masterbatches with PBAT to adjust same PLA contents in final product. The melt in PBAT at Tm,PBAT < Tm,processing < Tm,PLA to maintain the 1st step PLA morphology in a final product. Through this mixing method, various blend morphologies ranging from droplet to ellipsoids with different aspect ratio could be obtained. According to the rheological measurements, it was found that the non-spherical PLA domain enhanced the elastic modulus of blends significantly. Moreover, the results showed that shear-thinning tendency of blends became also stronger as the morphology of the dispersed PLA domains become non-spherical. The tensile results show that multi-step mixing samples resulted in improvement of yield strength and modulus.

Our results provide compelling evidence that the rheological and mechanical properties can be changed by morphology control. This study suggests that the inducing of non-spherical morphology in PBAT/PLA blend is a method to overcome drawbacks of PBAT without losing the biodegradability.

본 연구는 연성 특성을 갖고 있는 생분해성 고분자인 poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT)와 취성 특성을 갖고 있는 생분해성 고분자인 poly(lactic acid) (PLA)의 블렌드에 관한 내용이다. PBAT와 PLA는 상호 보완적인 특성을 갖고 있기 때문에 이들의 블렌드에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며, PLA를 블렌드함으로써 PBAT의 강성을 향상시킬 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 모폴로지는 블렌드의 최종 물성을 결정하는 요인임에 따라 분산상의 모폴로지 제어를 통해 유변물성, 기계적 물성, 열적 특성과 어떠한 연관성이 있는지 관찰하였다. 모폴로지 다양화를 위해 블렌드 제조를 2단계로 구성하였다. 1단계에서 PBAT와 PLA의 비율을 조정하여 마스터배치를 제조하였으며, 2단계에서는 1단계에서의 마스터배치를 PBAT에 희석하였다. 최종 제품의 비율은 PBAT 90wt%/PLA 10 wt%로 동일하게 하여 일반적인 방식으로 블렌드한 제품과 비교 분석을 진행하였다. 2단계 공정에서는 가공 조건을 PLA의 녹는 온도보다 낮게 유지하여 1단계에서 생성된 PLA 모폴로지가 유지될 수 있도록 하였으며 이러한 방법을 통해 종횡비가 증가된 비등방성의 분산상 모폴로지를 얻을 수 있었다. 이런 분산상이 filler와 같은 역할을 해 매트릭스 폴리머의 거동을 저해하여 블렌드의 탄성과 용융수지 강도가 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 인장강도 측정을 통해 비등방성 분산상을 유도한 블렌드의 모듈러스가 향상된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 결정화 온도 감소, 분산상과 매트릭스의 결정화도 변화를 통해 모폴로지 변화를 줌으로써 두 폴리머간의 상호작용 정도가 변화돼 결정화에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 해당 연구는 두 고분자의 물리적 성질 차이만을 이용하여 공정 조건의 변화를 주어 분산상의 모폴로지를 제어하였으며, 이를 통해 유변 물성, 기계적 물성을 향상할 수 있는 전략을 제시하였다.