Development of Bipolar electrode based Membrane Capacitive Deionization System with Direct Energy Recovery : 직접 에너지 회수 단계를 포함하는 Bipolar MCDI 시스템 개발

Abstract

For the transition to a carbon-neutral society to overcome the climate crisis, the development of energy-efficient and eco-friendly water securing technology is important. Membrane capacitive deionization (MCDI) technology is attracting attention as a suitable solution for these needs. In order for MCDI technology to be applied to actual industry, it is essential to expand the MCDI module and install the energy recovery technology. However, the conventional expansion method causes a large energy loss in controlling the system due to the increase in current. Besides, the energy recovery technology is also inefficient despite high development costs.

This dissertation is to develop a bipolar electrode-based MCDI (Bipolar MCDI) with a direct energy recovery step. To prevent the problem on an industrial scale, two approaches were applied. The first is to connect the electrodes of the MCDI module in series, which is called bipolar electrode. Since Bipolar MCDI operates at low current and high voltage, this concept can reduce energy loss on an industrial scale. The second is to adopt a direct energy recovery method, which can reduce the energy consumption of the system with a small development cost. However, in order to successfully combine these two concepts, electrical safety must be secured. When two Bipolar MCDI modules operating at high voltage are directly connected for energy recovery, a current higher than the allowable current of the system may flow, which may result in an electrical explosion or damage to the device.

Therefore, this dissertation is studied as follows. First, an equivalent circuit model is proposed to simulate the charge/discharge and direct energy recovery steps. As a primary result, simulation results were in good agreement with the experimental results in not only the charge/discharge step but also the direct energy recovery step. In addition, it was confirmed that the direct energy recovery operates below the current of constant voltage operation, which indicates that the direct energy recovery of Bipolar MCDI can be safely performed with a constant voltage operation system.

Second, the operation characteristics of Bipolar MCDI with the direct energy recovery stage are investigated. The optimized operation is applied to the pilot-scale process based on the investigation. As a major result, energy consumption was reduced by 43% and 41%, respectively, at the laboratory scale (2.4 V and 12 V systems) compared to the conventional constant voltage charge/discharge operation. In addition, the energy consumption was reduced by 40% without deterioration of the desalination performance even on the pilot scale.

This study successfully developed a Bipolar MCDI system for the industrial application of MCDI technology by adopting bipolar electrodes as an MCDI module expansion and direct energy recovery. The Bipolar MCDI system with direct energy recovery step developed through this study can be an energy-efficient alternative in an actual industrial environment, and the development process will help expand lab-scale research to industrial scale in the future.

기후위기 극복을 위한 탄소중립사회로의 전환을 위해 에너지 효율적이고 친환경적인 물 확보 기술의 개발이 중요하며, 저에너지 친환경 담수화 기술인 막 축전식 탈염 (membrane capacitive deionization, MCDI) 기술이 주목받고 있다. MCDI 기술이 실제 산업에 적용되기 위해서는 MCDI 모듈의 확장과 에너지 회수 기술의 탑재가 필수적이지만, 기존 확장 방식은 시스템에서 큰 에너지 손실이 발생하며, 에너지 회수 기술도 비효율적이다.

본 논문은 직접 에너지 회수 단계를 포함하는 양극성 전극 기반 막 축전식 탈염 (bipolar electrode based MCDI, Bipolar MCDI) 시스템을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 두가지 접근 방식을 적용하였다. 첫 번째는 직렬 연결로 적층된 전극인 양극성 전극을 통하여 이를 해결하였다. 양극성 전극 기반 막축전식 탈염(bipolar electrode based MCDI, Bipolar MCDI)은 높은 전압, 낮은 전류로 운전되기 때문에 산업 규모에서의 에너지 손실을 줄일 수 있다. 두 번째는 직접 에너지 회수 방식을 채용하여 시스템의 에너지 소비를 줄일 수 있었다. 그러나 이 두 개념의 성공적인 조합을 위해서는 전기적 안전성 확보가 우선해야 한다. 높은 운전 전압으로 작동하는 두 개의 Bipolar MCDI 모듈이 에너지 회수를 위해 직접 연결될 경우, 시스템의 허용 전류보다 높은 전류가 흐를 가능성이 높고, 이는 전기 폭발이나 장치 손상으로 나타날 수 있다.

우선, Bipolar MCDI 모듈의 충/방전 및 직접 에너지 회수 단계를 모사하기 위하여 등가회로 모델을 적용하였다. 주요 모사 결과는 충/방전 단계는 물론 직접 에너지 회수 단계에 대해서도 실제 실험결과와 매우 잘 맞았다. 또한 직접에너지 회수가 정전압 운전의 전류 범위 이내에서 작동함을 확인하였고, 이는 Bipolar MCDI의 직접에너지 회수가 정전압 시스템에 안전하게 작동할 수 있음을 나타낸다.

둘째, 직접 에너지 회수 단계를 포함하는 Bipolar MCDI 시스템의 운전 특성을 조사하였고, 이를 토대로 최적화된 운전 방식을 파일럿 규모 공정에도 확장하였다. 주요 결과로 실험실 규모의 장치 (2.4 V와 12 V 시스템)에서 기존의 정전압 충/방전 운전에 비해 각각 43%와 41%의 에너지를 저감할 수 있었다. 게다가 파일럿 규모의 공정에서도 탈염 성능의 저하없이 40%의 에너지를 감축하였다.

요약하면 본 연구에서는 MCDI 기술의 산업적 응용을 위해 MCDI모듈 확장과 에너지 회수 기술을 양극성 전극 그리고 직접 에너지 회수 기술을 적용하여 파일럿 공정에도 적용되는 Bipolar MCDI 시스템을 성공적으로 개발하였다. 본 연구를 통해 개발한 직접 에너지 회수 단계를 포함하는 Bipolar MCDI 시스템이 실제 산업 환경에서 에너지 효율적인 대안이 될 수 있으며, 개발과정은 향후 실험실 규모의 연구가 산업 규모로 확장하는 것에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대 된다.