Stretchable Nanocomposite Electrodes with High Electrical Performance for Wearable and Implantable Devices : 입는 전자기기와 이식용 전자기기를 위한 높은 전기적인 성능의 늘어나는 나노복합체 전극

Abstract

The difference in the mechanical property of soft biological tissue and rigid conventional biomedical devices causes various problems such as immune reaction and degradation of the devices. To overcome these issues, stretchable electronics have been developed. Biomedical devices based on stretchable electronics is soft and stretchable like biological tissues. Electrodes in biomedical devices measure bioelectric signals and can give electrical stimulation to tissues. Nanocomposite of metal nanomaterials and elastomer can exhibit both high electrical conductivity of metal and soft mechanical property of elastomer. The performance of stretchable nanocomposite electrode is determined by the types of metal nanomaterials and the fabrication method of the nanocomposite.

In Chapter 1, which is the Introduction chapter, previous studies on the stretchable nanocomposite electrodes are described. Following the Chapter 1, Chapter 2 describes the float assembly method of fabricating nanocomposite electrode. A conductive and elastic nanomembrane was fabricated and it has completely phase-separated structure: One side of the nanomembrane is composed of aligned nanowires and the other side is thin elastomer layer. The extremely high conductivity and stretchability of the nanomembrane is attributed to the unique (hybrid) structure. The nanomembrane can be patterned with photo-patterning method. By stacking the photo-patterned multiple nanomembranes, I fabricated multifunctional wearable devices.

In chapter 3, I developed a material strategy for a strain-insensitive nanocomposite under skin deformations. The nanocomposite, which is composed of silver nanomaterials and elastomers, was designed for skin electronics. The silver nanomaterials conjugated with 1-decanethiol exhibit adaptive self-organization behavior inside the elastomer matrix in response to uniaxial and biaxial strains. The combination of the nanomaterials of different dimensions could keep their percolation networks under various strains applied to the nanocomposite.

In chapter 4, I synthesized a noble gold nanomaterial for stretchable bioelectrodes. The gold nanomaterial can be synthesized by a simple and scalable method. It has low percolation threshold and dimensions larger than the electron mean free path of gold. I fabricated stretchable nanocomposite electrodes with the gold nanomaterials and thermoplastic polyurethane. The stretchable electrodes exhibited exceptional electrical performance at low weight fraction of the conductive fillers. Platinum was coated on the surface of the gold nanomaterials. By decorating the stretchable electrodes with the platinum-coated gold nanomaterials, I could improve electrochemical properties of the stretchable electrodes.

부드러운 생체조직과 단단한 기존의 의료용 전자기기 간의 물리적인 특성의 차이는 면역반응과 기기의 기능 저하 등의 다양한 문제를 일으킨다. 이런 문제를 극복하기 위해서 신축성 전자기술이 개발되고 있다. 신축성 전자기기를 기반으로 만들어진 의료용 전자기기는 생체조직과 같이 부드럽고 늘일 수 있다. 의료용 기기에 사용되는 전극은 생체신호를 읽고 생체조직에 전기자극을 주는 역할을 한다. 금속 나노재료와 탄성체의 나노합성물은 금속의 전기전도성과 탄성체의 부드러운 물리적인 성질 둘 다를 가진다. 늘어나는 나노합성물 전극의 성능은 합성물의 제작방법과 금속나노재료의 종류에 의해 결정된다.

논문의 주제에 대해서 소개를 하는 첫 번째 챕터에서는 늘어나는 합성 전극에 대한 앞선 연구들에 대해서 소개한다. 두 번째 챕터에서는 물위에서 조립을 하는 방법을 사용하여 나노합성물전극을 만드는 방법에 대해서 설명한다. 이 방법으로 만든 전도성이 있고 늘일 수 있는 나노박막은 완전히 상이 분리된 구조로 이루어져 있다. 한 면의 나노박막은 한 방향으로 배열된 나노선으로 이루어져있고, 다른 면은 얇은 탄성체층으로 이루어져 있다. 이 특별한 구조에 의해서 나노박막은 굉장히 높은 전기전도도와 늘어나는정도를 가진다. 나노박막은 빛 감응 패터닝 방법으로 패턴을 만들 수 있다. 패턴을 만든 여러층의 나노박막을 쌓음으로써 나는 복합적인 기능을 가지는 입는 전자기기를 성공적으로 제작하고, 시연하였다.

세 번째 쳅터에서 나는 피부의 변형에 따라서 저항이 변하지 않는 나노합성물을 만드는 방법을 개발하였다. 그 나노합성물은 은 나노재료와 탄성체로 이루어졌으며, 피부위에 사용하는 전자기기를 위하여 디자인 되었다. 1-데칸싸이올을 리간드로 가지고 있는 은 나노재료는 탄성체의 내부에서 한 방향이나 두 방향의 변형하에서 스스로 정렬이 되는 형상을 보였다. 다른 종류의 나노재료를 합쳐서 만든 나노합성물은 다양한 변형 하에서 저항을 일정하게 유지하였다.

네 번째 쳅터에서 나는 신축성 생체전극을 위한 새로운 금 나노재료를 합성하였다. 금 나노재료는 간단하고 규모를 쉽게 키울 수 있는 방법을 통해 합성되었다. 그 나노재료는 낮은 퍼콜레이션 한계를 가지고 있었고, 크기가 금의 전자 평균 이동거리보다 컸다. 나는 이 금 나노재료와 폴리우레탄으로 신축성 나노합성물 전극을 만들었다. 그 신축성 전극은 낮은 전도성 충전재 분율에서도 높은 전기적인 성능을 보였다. 백금을 이 금 나노재료위 위에 코팅하였다. 백금을 코팅한 금 나노재료로 늘어나는 전극의 표면을 덮어줌으로써 나는 신축성 전극의 전기화학적 성능을 향상시킬 수 있었다.