A Realist Interpretation of the U.S. and Chinas North Korea Policy : 미국과 중국의 대북정책에 관한 현실주의적 해석: 2017-2020년 시기를 중심으로

Abstract

There are various debates on the dynamics of changing world order and what determines the current international system. Yet, it seems undeniable that the U.S.-Chinas evolving relations are at the core of such debates. Meanwhile, there are prior security issues remaining volatile today. One of the problems is North Koreas possession of nuclear weapons and the divergence of its programs. After since North Korea had quit the Nuclear Non- Proliferation Treaty (NPT), the issue has been regarded as an entangled conundrum to both the U.S. and China. Overall, these two countries comprehensively agreed upon the peace and stability of the Korean peninsula. However, the perspective of viewing the progress of such state varies, since both countries national interest involved on the matter is different.

The most recent critical juncture was the heightening of crisis in 2017, triggered by Pyongyangs testing of ICBM and thermonuclear weapons. Surprisingly, there were vigorous policy transitions within few years, showing a wide range from pressure to engagement. It was alike a thumbnail of 30 years of the U.S. North Korea policy. However, it was not only the U.S. but also China which displayed fast shifts in its position with North Korea. The puzzle of this research started with, why are there distinctive fluctuations shown simultaneously on both the U.S. and Chinas North Korea policy during the years from 2017 to 2020, and what accounts for such behaviors of the U.S. and China?

Through the examination of both countries North Korea policy during the relevant period, the research aims to reveal the outputs of both countries resulting in some form of adjustments in North Korea affairs. The central argument of this paper is that the interaction of the two major powers produced a certain behavior in North Korea policy, influenced by different national interests—even though there are times when these interests target each other. Also, the study adapts the intervening feature of national interests at the domestic level, claimed by the neoclassical realism. With such theoretical elements, the paper seeks to provide a new perspective on North Korea policies from 2017 to 2020. The research takes a position that the coordination of the U.S. and China in North Korea affairs does not necessarily happen with conscious and explicit agreements, rather realized when the priority of national interests meet upon loose expectations on certain regional security challenges.

역동하는 세계 질서를 설명하고 국제체계(international systems)를 명확히 규정하는 데에는 다양한 관점이 공존하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 오늘날 그 논의의 핵심부에 미중 관계가 있음은 많은 이들이 부정하지 않는 사실이다. 한편, 현재까지도 많은 국가들의 안보와 직결되는 사안들이 존재하고 있는데, 그 중의 하나가 북한의 핵무기 보유와 관련 프로그램의 다변화이다. 북한이 핵확산방지조약(NPT)을 탈퇴한 이래로, 이는 미국과 중국 모두에게 얽혀 있는 난제로 여겨져 왔다. 포괄적으로는, 양국 모두가 한반도의 평화와 안정에 보편적인 공감을 보이고 있다. 그러나 그 과정에 있어 행위자들이 어느 수준까지 도달했는지, 앞으로 어떤 방식으로 접근해야 하는지 등에 있어서 두 국가가 상당히 다른 관점을 갖고 있다. 이는 각국의 이익(national interest)이 다르기 때문이다.

가장 최근, 선명한 정책 발현의 계기가 된 것은 분명 2017년 전반에 걸쳐 북한이 대륙간탄도미사일(ICBM)의 시험 발사를 감행하고 제6차 핵실험을 통해 수소탄을 선보인 것이었다. 놀랍게도, 해당 시기를 기점으로 불과 몇 년에 이르는 시간동안 지난 30년의 미 대북정책의 양상이 압축적으로 나타났다. 압박에서 관여까지, 매우 빠른 정책 전환이 이루어졌다. 그러나 흥미로운 것은, 대북정책의 변화가 미국에서 뿐만 아니라 중국에서도 관찰되었다는 점이다. 따라서 본 연구는 왜 미국과 중국의 대북정책에 있어서 비슷한 시점과 양상의 정책 전환이 분명하게 이루어졌으며, 또한 무엇이 그러한 행동 양식의 원인이 되는가?에 대한 답을 구하고자 한다.

관련 시기 두 국가의 대북정책을 살펴봄으로써, 본 연구는 북한 문제에 있어 궁극적으로 두 국가가 일종의 조정 상태에 놓이는 양상을 드러내고자 한다. 본 논문의 핵심 주장은, 서로 상호작용하는 두 강대국인 미국과 중국이 각자의 국익에 영향을 받아 대북 정책의 발현 결과로 특정한 행동 양식을 보인다는 것이다. 더불어, 해당 상관관계에 국익이라는 매개 변수를 도입해 신고전적 현실주의(neoclassical realism)에서 강조되는 국내 정치 수준의 분석을 결부시킨다. 이러한 요소를 통해, 본 논문은 2019년에서 2020년에 이르는 시기 대북정책을 현실주의적 관점에서 해석하고자 한다. 궁극적으로, 미국과 중국의 대북정책 조정은 의식적인 협의나 분명한 합의사항에 의한 것이 아니며, 되려 국익에 따른 대외정책 결정 과정에서 우선순위가 수렴(converge)될 때 이루어진다는 결론을 내린다. 따라서 해당 연구는 북한 문제와 지역 안보에 관한 양국의 느슨한 기대에 대해 체계적이고 합리적인 설명을 제공하는 데에 의의가 있다.