Comparative Study on the Mitigation Policy of Dual Structure Polarization in Korea and Japan Labor Market : 한일 노동시장 이중구조의 양극화 완화 방안 비교연구

Keywords labormarketdualstructurepolarizationKoreaandJapancomparison

Abstract

노동시장의 이중구조는 근로조건에서 질적 차이가 있는 두 개의 시장으로 직업의 안정성, 임금 및 복지격차 등으로 인해 노동시장 이중구조 양극화 현상이 나타나게 되었다. 노동시장 이중구조의 양극화가 심해질수록 국가와 가정 경제, 개인에 이르기까지 사회격차, 부의 대물림 등 포괄적 사회문제와 경제문제를 유발하고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 직면하고 있는 과제가 유사한 한국과 일본의 노동시장 이중구조 양극화 현황을 분석하고, 이를 해소하기 위한 양국의 완화 방안, 정책 활용 사례를 비교해 보았다.

한일 노동시장 이중구조 현황을 비교해 보면 한일 모두 성별, 기업규모, 학력보다 고용형태에서 가장 큰 임금 격차를 보여주고 있었고, 한일 모두 비정규직 근로자의 복지격차 문제와 함께 낮은 정규직 전환율로 상호이동성이 낮게 나타났다. 특히, 임금인상폭이 작았던 일본에 비해 한국은 노동시장 이중구조의 임금격차가 점점 더 벌어지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

한일 노동시장 이중구조 양극화 완화를 위한 방안으로 한일 모두 비정규직에 대한 차별을 금지하는 법률을 기반으로 하고 있다. 고용개선 측면에서 한국은 고용개선을 유도하고 정규직 채용을 장려하는 모습을 보였고, 일본은 동일 노동에 대한 비정규직 차별금지 정보 제공, 고용개선 제도 및 사례 소개를 통해 자율적인 정규직 전환 도입을 유도하였다. 근로 개선 측면에서 한국은 기업의 고용구조를 개선하도록 차별진단, 차별 개선지원, 교육, 상담 등을 통해 고용개선을 유도하였다. 일본은 동일 노동, 동일 임금을 기반으로 근로 개선 제도 도입을 위한 다양한 유도지원책과 사례 소개를 통해 근로 조건 안정과 경력 향상을 도모하였다. 한일 모두 비정규직 근로자의 직업능력 개발을 위해 훈련비를 지원하고 있으며, 일본은 잡카드 제도를 통해 커리어 플랜이나 취업상담 등 지속적인 경력개발을 지원한다는 점에서 차이가 있었다.

마지막으로 한일 노동시장 양극화 제도 및 정책을 활용한 사업주 사례의 경우 한일 양국 모두 컨설팅 또는 제도활용을 통해 자율적으로 고용과 근로 개선을 진행하고 있었으며, 근로자는 더 나은 일자리 전환을 위해 교육훈련비 지원을 받을 수 있었다.

한일 양국 모두 노동시장 이중구조에 대한 양극화의 문제점을 인식하고 이를 최소화하고자 고용개선, 근로개선, 훈련지원 정책 및 제도개선에 대해 노력하고 있었다. 그러나, 한일 양국 모두 정규직과 비정규직 간 임금격차를 축소하기 위한 효과적인 방안 모색이 필요하며, 특히 정규직과 동일한 업무를 진행하는 비정규 근로자에 대해서 만큼은 정규직과 비정규직 간 차별이 없도록 제도와 정책을 마련하여 차별금지를 강화하는 것이 필요하다.

또한, 한일 양국의 제도 및 정책을 많은 사업주와 근로자가 손쉽게 이용할 수 있도록 맞춤형 컨설팅 시스템 구축을 통해 안내하고 참여 사업주와 근로자를 지속적으로 관리하여 이중구조의 양극화를 최소화하는 노력이 필요하다.

The dual structure of the labor market is two markets where there are qualitative differences in working conditions, and the labor market dual structure polarization has occurred due to gaps in job stability, wage and welfare, etc. As the polarization of the dual structure of the labor market worsens, it causes comprehensive social and economic problems such as social disparity and the inheritance of wealth to the state, family, economy, and even to individuals. Accordingly, this study analyzed the current status of polarization in the dual structure of the labor market in Korea and Japan, which both face similar challenges, and compared mitigation measures and policy use cases between the two countries to help resolve the problem.

Comparing the dual structure of the labor market between Korea and Japan, both Korea and Japan showed the largest wage gap in employment type rather than gender or company size or educational backgrounds. In particular, compared to Japan, which had a small wage increase, the wage gap in the dual structure of the labor market has been widened in Korea.

For a measure to alleviate the polarization of the dual structure of the labor market, both Korea and Japan are based on laws that prohibit discrimination against non-regular workers. In terms of employment improvement, Korea induced various employment improvement policies and encouraged the hiring of regular workers, while Japan induced voluntary transition to regular workers by providing information on non-discrimination against non-regular workers and introducing employment improvement systems. In terms of labor improvement, Korea induced employment improvement through discrimination diagnosis, discrimination improvement support, education, and counseling to improve the employment structure of companies. Japan tried to stabilize working conditions and improve careers by introducing various guiding support measures and case studies to introduce a work improvement system based on equal work and equal pay. Both Korea and Japan support training expenses for non-regular workers to develop their vocational skills, and Japan differs in that it supports continuous career development such as career plans and employment counseling through the job card system.

Lastly, employers in either country were using governmental systems and policies to improve employment and workers could receive support for education and training in order for job transition.

Both Korea and Japan were aware of the problem of polarization in the dual structure of the labor market and were working to improve employment, labor, training support policies and systems. However, both Korea and Japan need to find more effective ways to further narrow the wage gap between regular and non-regular workers. In particular, non-regular workers who perform the same work as regular workers should be prevented from discrimination by preparing systems and policies so that there is no discrimination between regular and non-regular workers.

In addition, efforts should be made to minimize the polarization of the dual structure by guiding the systems and policies through the establishment of a customized consulting system so that many business owners and workers can easily utilize them, and by continuously managing participating business owners and workers.