Domestic Political Origins of Failed Summit Diplomacy between Trump and Kim : 트럼프와 김정은의 실패한 정상회담 외교의 국내 정치적 기원

Abstract

오늘날 미국의 군사적, 경제적 잠재력은 동북아시아에 집중되어 있으며, 이는 미국이 이 지역의 안정과 안보를 유지하는 데 관심을 갖는 주요 이유 중 하나이다. 북한의 핵잠재력 개발은 APAC 내 힘의 균형을 근본적으로 변화시켰고, 미국의 주요 동맹국들뿐만 아니라 미국 자신에게도 새로운 안보 위협이 되었다. 북·미 관계의 역사적 발전은 북·미 관계 정상화의 성공이 아무리 인상적이라 해도 북한 핵미사일 잠재력 문제의 완전한 해결은 비현실적인 과제로 남아 있음을 보여줬다. 2017년부터 2019년까지는 북·미 간 합의 체결에 유리한 조건이 조성된 것이 특징이었지만, 실제로는 성사되지 않았다. 이번 연구는 양국 관계의 이러한 변화가 왜 더 이상의 발전을 얻지 못했는지, 그리고 이에 국내 정치 요인들이 어떤 역할을 했는지에 대한 조사를 목적으로 한다. 본 논문은 복잡한 북·미 관계를 고려해 먼저 북·미 관계에 대한 역사적 검토를 제공하고, 2017~2020년 기간 김정은 위원장과 트럼프 대통령 간 협상 과정의 주요 성패에 대해 검토한다. 그런 다음 이 연구는 미국과 북한의 내부 정치적 요인과 북핵 미사일 위기 해결을 위한 협상 과정에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 이 논문은 트럼프 대통령과 김 위원장 간 협상 과정 실패의 원인이 미국과 북한 내부의 정치적 요인이었음을 보여준다.

Today, a significant military and economic potential of the United States is concentrated in Northeast Asia, and this is one of the main reasons for Washington's interest in maintaining stability and security in the region. The development of the DPRK's nuclear potential has radically changed the balance of power in the APAC, and has become a new security threat not only for American key allies, but also for the United States itself. The historical development of relations between the DPRK and the United States has shown that no matter how impressive the success in normalizing relations between the two countries is, a complete resolution of the problem of North Korean nuclear missile potential remains an unrealistic task. The period from 2017 to 2019 was marked by the creation of more favorable conditions for the conclusion of an agreement between the DPRK and the United States, but in reality, it did not work out. This study aims to investigate why these shifts in relations between the two countries have not received further development, and what role did domestic political factors play in this. Considering the complex relations between the US and North Korea, this dissertation first provides a historical review of US-DPRK relations and reviews the main successes and failures of the negotiation process between Kim Jong-un and Trump in the period from 2017-2020. Then the research analyzes the internal political factors in the United States and the DPRK and their impact on the negotiation process to resolve the North Korean nuclear missile crisis. The thesis shows that internal political factors in the United States and North Korea were the reasons for the failure of negotiation process between Trump and Kim.