Hegemonic Masculinity, Authoritarianism and Dictatorship in the Dominican Republic and Cuba in the XX century : 20세기의 도미니카 공화국과 쿠바의 헤게모니적 남성성, 권위주의 및 독재

Abstract

Dictatorships and authoritarian regimes are often based on violence and perpetration of all kinds of violence easily becomes an element of public policy and political power in those regimes.

These regimes are rooted in the history and social imaginaries of Latin America, and the origin of this cultural practice is probably the Spanish colonization that promoted cultural violence, authorities, and social inequality, since the Spanish colonial society and economy was based on slavery and racial as well as gender hierarchy. Since the independence from Spain in early XIX century until the decade of 1980 almost all Latin America countries experienced dictatorship, totalitarian as well as authoritarian regimes with different ideological approaches but still with similar political elements. Thus, all of them experienced masculinization of power, militarism, radical nationalism, power abuse, and cult of personality.

Not only Cuba but also the Dominican Republic two former Spanish colonies in the region of the Caribbean have a common and partially linked history that already rooted in times before the Spanish colonization but intensified during this period. Both countries also experienced military and political intervention by the United States in the late XIX century and XX century. These circumstances generated important similitudes in cultural, social, and political aspects related with the culture of plantation as well as similar social imaginaries regarding gender, social class, and race hierarchies. Also, both Caribbean economies had an important dependence on the production of sugar cane for the American Market, in the case of Cuba even until 1960. Dictators and military leaders had prevalence in the XX century in both countries, e.g.: in Cuba: Gerardo Machado, Fulgencio Batista and Fidel Castro and in the case of the Dominican Republic: Rafael Leonidas Trujillo and Joaquin Balaguer.

Promotion of hegemonic masculinity was a fundamental ideological element of Trujillos and Fidel Castros ruling, these two leaderships are important, transcendental, and iconic regimes in the Caribbean XX century, both with antagonistic economic and political ideologies. In the case of Trujillo, the regime was personalist, nationalist, totalitarian, anti-communist, and conservative with an important support of the United States and the Catholic Church, the trujillist system promoted the cult of personality, power abuse, military and male dominance. Fidel Castro a leader of the Cuban Revolutionary process with a Socialist-Marxist system supported by the Soviet Union – promoted the ideal of new men, this ideal of masculinity was based on the idea that men should be revolutionary, nationalist and not-individualist. Furthermore, it was also based on the model of ideological and esthetic masculinity formed by Che Guevara, this model of masculinity promoted ideas and aspects in the policies that could not be combined with the diversity in masculinities.

독재 정권과 권위주의 정권은 종종 폭력에 기반을 두고 있으며 모든 종류의 폭력을 자행하는 것은 그러한 정권에서 공공 정책과 정치 권력의 요소가 되기 쉽습니다.

이러한 체제는 라틴 아메리카의 역사와 사회적 상상에 뿌리를 두고 있으며, 이러한 문화적 관습의 기원은 아마도 문화적 폭력, 권위, 사회적 불평등을 조장한 스페인 식민화일 것입니다. 뿐만 아니라 성별 계층. XIX 세기 초 스페인으로부터 독립한 이후 XX 세기의 80년대까지 거의 모든 라틴 아메리카 국가는 독재, 전체주의 및 권위주의 정권뿐만 아니라 이데올로기적 접근 방식은 다르지만 여전히 유사한 정치적 요소를 경험했습니다. 그리하여 그들 모두는 권력의 남성화, 군국주의, 급진적 민족주의, 권력 남용, 인격 숭배를 경험하였다.

쿠바뿐만 아니라 카리브해 지역에 있는 도미니카 공화국 두 곳의 옛 스페인 식민지는 스페인 식민지 이전 시대에 이미 뿌리를 두고 있지만 이 기간 동안 강화된 공통적이고 부분적으로 연결된 역사를 가지고 있습니다. 두 나라는 또한 XIX 세기 후반과 XX 세기에 미국의 군사적, 정치적 개입을 경험했습니다. 이러한 상황은 농장 문화와 관련된 문화적, 사회적, 정치적 측면에서 중요한 유사점과 성별, 사회 계급 및 인종 위계에 관한 유사한 사회적 상상을 생성했습니다. 또한 두 카리브 경제는 1960년까지 쿠바의 경우에도 미국 시장을 위한 사탕수수 생산에 중요한 의존성을 가지고 있었습니다. 독재자와 군사 지도자는 XX 세기에 두 나라 모두에서 유행했습니다., Fulgencio Batista 및 Fidel Castro 그리고 도미니카 공화국의 경우: Rafael Leonidas Trujillo 및 Joaquin Balaguer.

헤게모니적 남성성의 증진은 Trujillo와 Fidel Castro의 통치의 근본적인 이데올로기 요소였으며, 이 두 리더십은 적대적인 경제 및 정치적 이데올로기를 가진 카리브해 XX 세기의 중요하고 초월적이며 상징적인 정권입니다. Trujillo의 경우 체제는 미국과 가톨릭 교회의 중요한 지원을 받아 개인주의, 민족주의, 전체주의, 반공, 보수적이었고, 트루히요 체제는 개인 숭배, 권력 남용, 군사 및 남성 지배를 조장했습니다.. 소비에트 연방의 지원을 받는 사회주의-맑스주의 체제로 쿠바 혁명 과정의 지도자인 피델 카스트로(Fidel Castro)는 새로운 남성의 이상을 장려했습니다. 또한 체 게바라가 형성한 이데올로기적, 미학적 남성성 모델을 기반으로 하여 남성성의 다양성과 결합할 수 없는 정책의 아이디어와 측면을 조장한 남성성 모델이기도 하다.