Korean culture consumption in Chile: : 칠레 속의 한국 문화 소비: 소프트파워 자원으로써 한류의 성공과 어려움

Abstract

한류는 한국 대중문화의 상승하는 인기를 포착하기 위해 사용되는 용어이며, 한국의 이미지를 높이는 동시에 국가의 중요한 수입원이 되는데 기여하기 때문에 전 세계적으로 한국 문화 외교의 중요한 자원이기도 하다.

칠레에서 한류는 해를 거듭하면서 큰 견인력을 얻었지만, 한류 열풍이 칠레인들이 아시아와 한국을 바라보는 시각을 새롭게 형성하는데 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 판단하려는 노력은 거의 없었다. 본 연구는 한류와의 교류가 칠레인들의 지식과 선호도를 변화시키고, 한국에 대한 관심을 형성하며, 한국을 여행하거나 고등교육을 추구하는 곳으로 보기 시작하는데 성공적으로 기여했다고 주장한다. 한류는 문화적 차이와 지리적 거리로안해 오는 발생하는 줄여주기 때문에 칠레인들이 아시아 국가들에 대해 가지고 있는 동양주의적 접근을 줄이는 데에도 기여했다.

The Korean Wave is the term used to capture the rising popularity of Korean popular culture and it is also an important resource for Korean cultural diplomacy around the world as it contributes to enhancing Koreas image while becoming an important source of revenue for the country. In Chile, the Korean Wave has gained great traction through the years, but little efforts have been made to determine if it has had any influence in reshaping how Chileans see Asia and Korea. This study argues that the interaction with Korean Wave has successfully contributed to changing the knowledge and preferences of Chileans, shaping their interests in Korea. The Korean Wave has also contributed to reducing the orientalist approach that Chileans have toward Asian countries as it reduces the feeling of otherness that comes from the cultural differences and geographical distance.