The Norwegian Folk High School in the Context of the Nordic Model : 노르딕 모델 맥락에서 본 노르웨이 시민학교(folkehøgskole) 재고찰

Keywords folkhighschooltheNordicModeleducationsocialdemocracy

Abstract

노르웨이 시민학교는 노르웨이 교육시스템에서 발견되는 독특한 존재로, 학생들이 공적 교육제도의 평가 부담 없이 자신의 관심사와 취미를 추구할 수 있는 학교이다. 이 논문은 노르웨이 교육시스템 내에서 시민학교의 위치를 조명하고, 시민학교에 대한 기존 연구의 공백을 메우고자 한다. 이 논문의 목적은 노르웨이 사회민주주의의 노르딕 모델 속에 위치한 시민학교에 대한 이해를 증진시키고 노르웨이 교육시스템에 대한 이해를 증진시키는 것이다.

이 논문은 정책과 제도를 시간 경과에 따라 평가하기 위해 문헌, 보고서, 통계를 통해 경험적 자료를 수집하는 서술적 연구 설계를 활용하였다. 노르딕 모델을 분석틀로 사용하여 노르웨이 교육시스템 및 노르웨이 사회 내에서 시민학교의 위치를 평가하기 위해 세 가지 기준을 사용하였다. 사회민주주의 노르딕 모델에 따르면 노르웨이 시민학교 역시 국가의 강한 통제를 받고 있을 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 이 논문은 사실은 이와 다르다는 것을 발견하였다.

이 논문의 연구 결과에 따르면 노르웨이 시민학교는 운영 관계에서 국가와 밀접하게 연결되어 있는 동시에 큰 자유를 누리고 있다. 2002년 시민학교법을 통해 노르웨이 시민학교는 교육과정과 교육철학의 자유를 크게 누리고 있으며, 관련법은 시민학교 교육과정이 일반교육과 계몽의 가치를 고수해야 하는 넓은 틀만을 제시하고 있다. 시민학교는 사회적 흐름과 변화에 따른 지속적인 발전을 통해 지속 가능성을 증명하고 있으며, 교육 시스템의 다른 곳에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 유연성을 허용받고 있다. 동시에 시민학교는 운영 관계에서 국가와 밀접하게 연결되어 있으며, 국가 보조금은 시민학교의 재정에 크게 기여한다.

학생들에게 주어지는 보너스 점수, 시민학교의 학생들의 진학 장려, 그리고 시민학교의 지속적인 발전에 대한 재정적 지원은, 그 시민학교가 국가에 의해 가치 있고 중요한 보완적 교육 기관으로 간주된다는 것을 의미한다. 학교재정에서도 노르웨이 국가와 시민학교의 관계는 각 학교의 행정 능력과 그들의 다양한 영역에서 국가에 직접 보고할 수 있는 능력에 바탕을 두고 시민학교의 교육 위원회에 책임을 주고 있다. 노르딕 모델이 노르웨이의 통치와 교육 시스템의 기초를 창조하면서, 노르웨이 시민학교는 훌륭한 교육적, 교육적 자유를 경험하는 동시에 국가가 시민학교에 점점 더 많은 책임을 할당하는 운영 관계에서 국가와 밀접하게 연결되어 있다. 본 논문의 연구 결과는 노르웨이 시민학교의 위치와 21세기 북유럽 모델이 수반하는 것을 재검토할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 시민학교가 노르웨이 교육 시스템 내에서 어떻게 이러한 독특한 위치를 차지하고 있는지에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요하다.

The Norwegian folk high school is a unique actor within the Norwegian educational system, functioning as a school in which students can pursue their own interests and hobbies without the pressure caused by the evaluative structure found in the formal educational system. This thesis aims to shed light on the folk high schools position within the Norwegian educational system, and to contribute to fill a gap in the existing literature on folk high schools. As such, the purpose of this thesis is to promote a better understanding of the folk high school as an individual actor contextualized by the Nordic model of social democracy found in Norway, and more specifically the Norwegian educational system. In order to evaluate policies and institutions over time, the thesis utilizes a descriptive research design in which empirical data has been collected through existing literature, reports, and statistics. Using the Nordic model as its framework, this thesis applies the Nordic model to the folk high school using three criteria to evaluate the folk high school´s position within the Norwegian educational system and also within Norwegian society, presenting the argument; based on the Nordic model of social democracy it would be natural to assume the folk high schools position as one in which governed by the state, similar to the rest of the educational system. However, the findings of this thesis suggest otherwise. The findings of this thesis suggests that the Norwegian folk high school experiences great freedom while at the same time being closely linked to the state in its operational relations. Through the 2002 Folk High School Act, the Norwegian folk high school experiences great curricular and pedagogical freedom, with the statutory objective presenting only a broad framework in which the curricula should adhere to the values of general education and enlightenment. The folk high school proves its sustainability through continuous development adhering to societal trends and changes, allowing a flexibility that cannot be found elsewhere in the educational system. At the same time the folk high school is closely linked to the state in its operational relations, with the state subsidies heavily contributing the folk high schools account. The bonus points given for students, the government encouragement of student´s attendance of folk high schools, and financial support for the continuous development of the folk high school, suggests that the folk high school is viewed as a valued and important supplemental educational institution by the state. Surprisingly, even in the areas more closely adhering to the Nordic model, such as the financial relations, the relationship between the Norwegian state and the folk high school seems to be based on the administrative capacity of each school and their ability to report directly to the state in various arenas illustrated by the gradual increase in allocation of responsibility to the folk high schools school boards. With the Nordic model creating the basis of governance and the educational system in Norway, the Norwegian folk high school experiences great curricular and pedagogical freedom while at the same time being closely linked to the state in its operational relations with the state allocating more and more responsibility to the folk high school. These findings indicate that there is a need to reexamine the position of the Norwegian folk high school and what the Nordic model entails in the 21st century. Thus, more research is needed on why the folk high school holds the unique position it does within the Norwegian educational system.